Wealthiest Neighborhoods in San Antonio: A 2026 Guide to the Most Affluent Communities
Last Updated: October 4, 2026 | By Christopher Beal, U.S. Army Veteran & REALTOR | About Christopher
Measured by what homes actually closed for, San Antonio's wealthiest areas right now are The Dominion area (78257), with a median closed price of $952,500 over the six months ending October 4, 2026, and Alamo Heights and Terrell Hills (78209), which posted the highest price per square foot of the six at $301. The Boerne side of the Hill Country around Cordillera Ranch (78006), Stone Oak and Rogers Ranch (78258), Shavano Park (78231) and Olmos Park (78212) round out the list. A ZIP code is wider than a neighborhood, so the gated and incorporated enclaves inside these ZIPs often sell above the ZIP median. For veterans, full VA entitlement means VA sets no loan limit, so a zero-down purchase is possible at any price your lender approves and the appraisal supports. If part of your entitlement is still tied up in another VA loan, your zero-down ceiling is lower and depends on what you have left.
Key Takeaways
- The Dominion area (78257) has the highest median closed price of the six affluent ZIPs I track: $952,500, April 7 to October 4, 2026.
- Alamo Heights and Terrell Hills (78209) lead on price per square foot ($301), the better prestige signal, because they sell smaller homes on more expensive land.
- Prestige and leverage run in opposite directions: 78257 and 78212 closed furthest below list, while Stone Oak and Rogers Ranch (78258) closed at 98.8% of list.
- With full VA entitlement, VA sets no loan limit. Lender approval, the appraisal and your budget still decide the price you can buy.
- With entitlement still in use, the zero-down ceiling is based on your remaining entitlement, and Bexar County's 2026 conforming limit of $832,750 is part of that math.
- Ask for a current pull before you write an offer or list. Every figure here moves. (210) 882-8583.
Want the current numbers for a specific street or subdivision before you tour? I pull them from the MLS for my clients before every showing and every offer.
How Do I Measure the Wealthiest Neighborhoods in San Antonio?
Most "richest neighborhoods" lists rank places by reputation or by an estimated home value. I rank them by what buyers actually paid, because that is the number an appraiser, a lender and a seller all have to live with. I use two measures from closed SABOR/LERA MLS sales: the median closed price, and the average price per square foot. Median price tells you the typical check. Price per square foot tells you what the land and location are worth, which is why small homes in Alamo Heights can out-rank much larger homes in the far northwest.
San Antonio's affluent areas fall into three zones. The inner-loop incorporated cities of Alamo Heights, Terrell Hills and Olmos Park sit just north of downtown and are served by Alamo Heights ISD. The northwest and north-central corridor along I-10, US 281 and Loop 1604 includes The Dominion, Shavano Park, Stone Oak and Rogers Ranch. The Hill Country edge, including Cordillera Ranch near Boerne and Anaqua Springs Ranch near Helotes, trades a longer drive for larger lots.
What Do San Antonio's Wealthiest Neighborhoods Cost Right Now?
The table below is pulled from SABOR/LERA closed residential sales in the six months ending October 4, 2026. Every row is the complete set of closings for that ZIP in the window, not a sample, so each figure reflects what buyers and sellers actually agreed to, not what sellers hoped for.
| Area (ZIP) | Median Closed | Closings | Avg Days on Market | Avg Price per SqFt | Avg Sale-to-List | Listed Now |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Dominion area (78257) | $952,500 | 74 | 108 | $282 | 96.3% | 106 |
| Alamo Heights / Terrell Hills (78209) | $630,000 | 211 | 69 | $301 | 96.9% | 176 |
| Boerne / Cordillera Ranch (78006) | $588,000 | 514 | 96 | $245 | 97.6% | 524 |
| Stone Oak / Rogers Ranch (78258) | $549,000 | 262 | 55 | $198 | 98.8% | 233 |
| Shavano Park area (78231) | $476,500 | 50 | 71 | $230 | 96.8% | 40 |
| Olmos Park / Monte Vista (78212) | $420,000 | 85 | 90 | $243 | 95.6% | 124 |
Source: SABOR/LERA MLS closed residential (single-family) sales by ZIP, April 7 to October 4, 2026, pulled October 4, 2026. Median closed price, number of closings, average days on market, average price per square foot and average sale-to-list ratio. "Listed Now" counts homes on the market on October 4, 2026, including those under an option or pending contract.
Two notes before you read the table as a ranking. First, a ZIP is wider than a neighborhood: 78209 covers both Terrell Hills estates and smaller Alamo Heights bungalows, 78006 covers Cordillera Ranch alongside ordinary Boerne subdivisions, and 78231 covers far more than the City of Shavano Park. Second, price per square foot is the better prestige signal than median price. On that measure 78209 leads at $301 per square foot even though 78257 posts a median about $322,500 higher, because Alamo Heights and Terrell Hills sell smaller homes on more expensive dirt.
Inside 78209, the City of Alamo Heights alone recorded 38 residential closings between October 9, 2025 and October 4, 2026, at a median of $845,000. That is a small sample, but it shows how far an incorporated enclave can sit above its ZIP median.
Where Do Luxury Buyers Have the Most Negotiating Room Right Now?
Here is the part most luxury guides skip: in San Antonio, prestige and negotiating leverage currently run in opposite directions. The most expensive ZIP on the list is also the one where sellers gave up the most dollars.
The Dominion area (78257) posts the highest median at $952,500, but it closed at 96.3% of list after an average of 108 days. Stone Oak and Rogers Ranch (78258) sit $403,500 lower at the median and are the tightest market of the six: 98.8% of list in 55 days. At each median, that works out to roughly $35,700 of historical negotiating room on a Dominion-area purchase versus about $6,600 in Stone Oak.
| Area (ZIP) | Avg Discount Off List | Dollars at the Median | Months of Listed Inventory | What It Means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olmos Park / Monte Vista (78212) | 4.4% | About $18,600 | 8.8 | Deepest discount window of the six |
| The Dominion area (78257) | 3.7% | About $35,700 | 8.6 | Largest dollar concession of the six |
| Shavano Park area (78231) | 3.2% | About $15,000 | 4.8 | Thin supply: 40 homes listed |
| Alamo Heights / Terrell Hills (78209) | 3.1% | About $19,700 | 5.0 | Priciest per square foot, still negotiable |
| Boerne / Cordillera Ranch (78006) | 2.4% | About $14,000 | 6.1 | Most inventory of the six: 524 listed |
| Stone Oak / Rogers Ranch (78258) | 1.2% | About $6,600 | 5.3 | Tightest market: write close to list |
Months of listed inventory is the homes listed on October 4, 2026 divided by the average monthly closing pace over the prior six months. Because the listed count includes homes already under an option or pending contract, it runs a little higher than a strict months-of-supply figure. Six months is the usual dividing line between a seller's and a buyer's market, so 78257 and 78212 lean toward buyers, while 78231, 78209 and 78258 are closer to balance.
How I Use These Numbers With Clients
- In 78257 and 78212, a home sitting around 90 to 110 days is close to the local average, not a red flag. That is where an offer below list is normal rather than insulting.
- In 78258 and 78231, an aggressive discount usually just loses the house. Compete on terms instead: option period, closing date, leaseback and how you handle an appraisal gap.
- Sellers should read the same table in reverse. In the Boerne ZIP you are competing with 524 other listed homes, so pricing at the market beats pricing at your neighbor's aspiration.
- Every figure here moves. A six-month window smooths out exactly the swings that decide a single negotiation, so ask for a current pull on the specific street before you write or list.
Comparing The Dominion, Alamo Heights or Shavano Park?
Tell me your price range, commute and lot-size priorities. I'll set up private showings, share off-market guidance where it exists, and walk you through VA financing at higher price points.
Schedule a Private Consultation | Own a home in one of these areas? See what it's worth
What Is The Dominion Like, and Is It San Antonio's Wealthiest Neighborhood?
The Dominion is San Antonio's best-known guard-gated community, on the northwest side near I-10 and Loop 1604 in ZIP 78257. It is built around a private country club and golf course, and its homes run from established resale estates to custom new construction. By closed price it is the top of the market: its ZIP posted the highest median of the six areas I track, $952,500 for the six months ending October 4, 2026, and buyers there also had the most dollars of negotiating room.
The Dominion is in Northside ISD. If you are comparing it with Hill Country estate living, I break that decision down in The Dominion vs. Cordillera Ranch for veteran buyers, and the property tax side in property taxes on luxury homes in The Dominion, Shavano Park and Boerne.
Browse luxury homes in The Dominion and surrounding communities
Why Is Terrell Hills One of the Wealthiest Enclaves in San Antonio?
Terrell Hills is its own incorporated city, set between Alamo Heights and JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, with its own city government and police department. Most of its homes are older estates on large, tree-covered lots, and many have been extensively renovated. It is entirely within Alamo Heights ISD. In my data it shares ZIP 78209 with Alamo Heights, the ZIP with the highest price per square foot of the six I track, $301. I do not publish a separate Terrell Hills median because the MLS city field did not return a usable count for it.
What Makes Olmos Park So Exclusive?
Olmos Park is a small incorporated city just north of downtown, developed in the 1920s and known for large homes on mature lots near the Olmos Basin. It is in Alamo Heights ISD. Because it has so few homes, its sales are thin: only 9 residential closings were recorded inside the city limits between October 9, 2025 and October 4, 2026, so any single-city median moves a lot from one sale to the next. In the table above it falls inside 78212, a ZIP that also includes Monte Vista and many smaller homes, which is why that ZIP's median is the lowest of the six.
Is Alamo Heights a Good Place to Buy a Luxury Home in San Antonio?
Alamo Heights is an incorporated city about five miles north of downtown, with the Broadway corridor's restaurants and shops at its center and Alamo Heights ISD as its school district. Its housing stock is largely built out, so supply stays limited. The city recorded 38 residential closings between October 9, 2025 and October 4, 2026, at a median of $845,000, well above the $630,000 median for the wider 78209 ZIP.
For veterans, the price you can buy here with no down payment depends on your entitlement, not on a fixed VA cap; see the VA section below. Learn about VA loan options for luxury homes
How Do Cordillera Ranch and Anaqua Springs Rank Among San Antonio's Most Expensive Communities?
Cordillera Ranch is a gated Hill Country community near Boerne in Kendall County, built around a private club and golf course, with large acreage homesites and some of the highest list prices in the region. It is in Boerne ISD. In the ZIP table it is part of 78006, which also includes many ordinary Boerne subdivisions, so the $588,000 ZIP median understates what Cordillera Ranch estates sell for. Subdivision-level MLS counts for Cordillera Ranch are too small and inconsistently named to publish a reliable median, so I price those homes from individual comparable sales.
Anaqua Springs Ranch, in northwest Bexar County near Helotes, is another large-lot gated community with strict architectural rules. Confirm the school district for any specific address there before you rely on it. Both communities trade a longer drive for privacy and land. Planning a PCS to San Antonio? See my military relocation guide
What Should Buyers Know About Rogers Ranch?
Rogers Ranch is a north-central San Antonio community in ZIP 78258, near Loop 1604, made up of several sections, some of them gated. It shares that ZIP with much of Stone Oak, and 78258 was the tightest market of the six: homes closed at 98.8% of list after an average of 55 days over the six months ending October 4, 2026. School assignment varies by section, so confirm the district and campuses for each address with the district before you write an offer.
For veterans, Serve & Save can help on the closing side: eligible veteran and active-duty buyers receive a closing-cost credit equal to 1% of the gross buyer's agent commission for each verified year of active service. The credit is subject to lender approval and appears on your Closing Disclosure; it is not a percentage of the home price. How Serve & Save reduces closing costs
What Makes Stone Oak and Inverness Desirable Upscale Neighborhoods?
Stone Oak is a large master-planned area along US 281 north of Loop 1604, with gated sections, newer construction and a mix of price points, most of it in North East ISD. Inverness is a smaller, established north-central enclave of larger custom homes. Neither is a single price tier: within a few blocks you can move from mid-market to luxury, so the ZIP data above is a starting point, not a quote. I cover Stone Oak in more detail in is Stone Oak a good neighborhood for a military household.
What Is Shavano Park and Why Is It One of San Antonio's Wealthiest Neighborhoods?
Shavano Park is a small incorporated city on San Antonio's northwest side near I-10 and Loop 1604, known for large lots and custom homes with its own city government setting development standards. It is served by Northside ISD. In the table it falls inside 78231, which also includes neighborhoods outside the city limits; that ZIP had only 40 homes listed on October 4, 2026, the thinnest supply of the six, so well-priced homes there tend to move quickly.
Thinking of buying or selling in one of San Antonio's most prestigious neighborhoods?
Christopher Beal - SABJ Top 25 Individual Agent (#20, 2026) | 325+ families served | $125M+ career volume
Can Veterans Buy in San Antonio's Wealthiest Neighborhoods Using a VA Loan?
Yes, and how far a VA loan reaches depends on your entitlement. If you have full entitlement, VA sets no loan limit, so a $0-down purchase is possible at higher price points, as long as your lender approves the loan amount and the home appraises at or above the price. Full entitlement generally means you have never used your VA home loan benefit, you used it and paid the loan in full and sold the home, or you had entitlement restored. VA's own guidance is on its VA home loan limits page (checked October 4, 2026).
If you have remaining entitlement, because part of it is still tied up in an active VA loan or was not restored after a foreclosure or compromise claim, the county loan limit comes into play. In Bexar County that limit is the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $832,750. Your remaining entitlement determines how much you can borrow without a down payment. As VA explains, lenders generally want your guaranty plus any down payment to cover 25% of the loan, so multiplying your remaining bonus entitlement by four gives a rough idea of the largest loan you can get with no money down. Above that, you would bring a down payment. Your Certificate of Eligibility and your lender's calculation are the only numbers that count; I walk through the math in using a VA loan more than once.
What that means in these neighborhoods: a buyer with full entitlement is not capped by VA in The Dominion, Terrell Hills or Cordillera Ranch, but a $1 million purchase still needs income, credit and an appraisal that support it, and the VA funding fee applies unless you are exempt. A buyer who is keeping a VA loan on a current home should get the remaining-entitlement number from a lender before touring, because it can move a home from zero down to a meaningful down payment. For the full picture on a seven-figure purchase, see buying a $1M luxury home in San Antonio with a VA loan.
I am a U.S. Army veteran, a Military Relocation Professional (MRP) and a member of the Veterans Association of Real Estate Professionals (VAREP), and I work through these entitlement questions with veteran buyers before we write an offer. Explore VA loan options for San Antonio luxury homes
How Do San Antonio's Wealthiest Neighborhoods Compare Side-by-Side?
Use this to narrow your search before scheduling showings. Prices come from the ZIP table above; confirm schools and taxes for each address.
| Neighborhood | ZIP in Table (Median Closed) | Character | School District | VA Loan Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Dominion | 78257 ($952,500) | Guard-gated, country club | Northside ISD | Not capped by VA with full entitlement |
| Terrell Hills | 78209 ($630,000) | Incorporated city, estate lots | Alamo Heights ISD | Not capped by VA with full entitlement |
| Olmos Park | 78212 ($420,000) | Incorporated city, very few sales | Alamo Heights ISD | Not capped by VA with full entitlement |
| Alamo Heights | 78209 ($630,000); city median $845,000 | Incorporated city, built out | Alamo Heights ISD | Not capped by VA with full entitlement |
| Cordillera Ranch | 78006 ($588,000) | Gated Hill Country acreage, private club | Boerne ISD | Not capped by VA with full entitlement |
| Anaqua Springs Ranch | Not in table | Gated large-lot community | Confirm by address | Not capped by VA with full entitlement |
| Shavano Park | 78231 ($476,500) | Incorporated city, large lots | Northside ISD | Not capped by VA with full entitlement |
| Rogers Ranch | 78258 ($549,000) | Several sections, some gated | Varies by section | Not capped by VA with full entitlement |
| Stone Oak | 78258 ($549,000) | Master-planned, wide price range | Mostly North East ISD | Not capped by VA with full entitlement |
ZIP medians: SABOR/LERA MLS closed residential sales, April 7 to October 4, 2026. Alamo Heights city median: October 9, 2025 to October 4, 2026. A ZIP includes more than the named neighborhood. With remaining (partial) entitlement, your zero-down amount depends on your remaining entitlement and the $832,750 Bexar County limit; Cordillera Ranch is in Kendall County, which uses the same 2026 baseline limit. Lender approval and the appraisal apply in every case.
Talk Through Your Next Step With Me
I'm Christopher Beal, a U.S. Army veteran and San Antonio REALTOR. PCS, VA loan or civilian move, buying or selling, you talk with me directly on a no-obligation call about your timeline and next step.
About the Author
Christopher Beal is a U.S. Army veteran and the Owner of Veteran Real Estate San Antonio, a Beal Group practice brokered by eXp Realty (TREC License #723559). A Military Relocation Professional (MRP) and VAREP member, he is a 7-time eXp Realty ICON agent, winner of Best Real Estate Agency in the 2026 Best of San Antonio Readers' Choice (San Antonio Current, 100,000+ voters), and a 3x San Antonio Business Journal Top 25 Individual Agent (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025, #20 in 2026). His recognition also includes 3x Platinum Top 50, 2x RateMyAgent Agent of the Year, 2x Real Producers Top 100, Five Star Professional (2026), and a RealTrends 2026 ranking. He has helped 325+ families, closed more than $125M in career volume, and holds 5.0 stars across 370+ verified reviews, working almost exclusively with military and veteran buyers and sellers across Bexar, Comal, Kendall, Medina, and Bandera counties, with a focus on VA loans, PCS moves, and homebuying near JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Randolph, and Fort Sam Houston. In the luxury tier he spends most of his time on one question buyers rarely ask early enough: which of these neighborhoods will still be liquid when a set of orders forces a sale on someone else's timeline. He can be reached at (210) 882-8583.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the wealthiest neighborhood in San Antonio?
By closed sale price, The Dominion area leads. Its ZIP, 78257, posted the highest median closed price of the six affluent ZIPs I track, $952,500, for the six months ending October 4, 2026. By price per square foot, Alamo Heights and Terrell Hills (78209) lead at $301. Incorporated enclaves such as Terrell Hills, Olmos Park and Alamo Heights, and Hill Country communities such as Cordillera Ranch, often sell above their ZIP medians.
What are the most expensive neighborhoods in San Antonio in 2026?
The Dominion, Terrell Hills, Alamo Heights, Olmos Park, Cordillera Ranch near Boerne, Anaqua Springs Ranch, Shavano Park, and the luxury sections of Stone Oak and Rogers Ranch. In SABOR/LERA closed sales from April 7 to October 4, 2026, the ZIP medians were $952,500 in 78257, $630,000 in 78209, $588,000 in 78006, $549,000 in 78258, $476,500 in 78231 and $420,000 in 78212. The City of Alamo Heights alone had a median of $845,000 over the year ending October 4, 2026.
Can veterans use a VA loan to buy a luxury home in San Antonio?
Yes. With full VA entitlement, VA sets no loan limit, so you can buy with no down payment at any price your lender approves and the home appraises for. If part of your entitlement is still in use, the 2026 Bexar County limit of $832,750 and your remaining entitlement determine how much you can borrow without a down payment; above that, you bring a down payment. Get the exact figure from your Certificate of Eligibility and your lender.
What school districts serve San Antonio's wealthiest neighborhoods?
Alamo Heights, Terrell Hills and Olmos Park are in Alamo Heights ISD. The Dominion and Shavano Park are in Northside ISD. Most of Stone Oak is in North East ISD. Cordillera Ranch is in Boerne ISD. Rogers Ranch and Anaqua Springs Ranch vary by section or address, so confirm with the district for the specific home.
Where do luxury buyers have the most negotiating room in San Antonio?
By sale-to-list ratio, Olmos Park and Monte Vista (78212) gave buyers the deepest discount, closing at 95.6% of list, about $18,600 off at the median. In dollars, the largest concession was in The Dominion area (78257), where a 3.7% average discount on a $952,500 median works out to about $35,700. The tightest market was Stone Oak and Rogers Ranch (78258) at 98.8% of list. Figures are SABOR/LERA closed sales for the six months ending October 4, 2026.
How much inventory do San Antonio's wealthiest neighborhoods have right now?
Between about 4.8 and 8.8 months of listed inventory as of October 4, 2026. The Shavano Park area (78231) is the thinnest at about 4.8 months with 40 homes listed, and Alamo Heights and Terrell Hills (78209) sit at about 5.0. Olmos Park (78212) and The Dominion area (78257) are highest at 8.8 and 8.6 months, and the Boerne ZIP around Cordillera Ranch (78006) has the most homes listed, 524. These counts include homes under an option or pending contract.
Do luxury homes in San Antonio take longer to sell?
In most of these ZIPs, yes. The Dominion area (78257) averaged 108 days on market and the Boerne ZIP (78006) 96 days over the six months ending October 4, 2026. The exceptions were Stone Oak and Rogers Ranch (78258) at 55 days and Alamo Heights and Terrell Hills (78209) at 69. Longer marketing time at the top end is normal because the buyer pool is smaller.
How does Cordillera Ranch compare to The Dominion?
The Dominion is a guard-gated country club community inside San Antonio near I-10 and Loop 1604, in Northside ISD. Cordillera Ranch is a gated Hill Country community near Boerne in Kendall County, with acreage homesites, a private club and Boerne ISD schools, and a longer drive into the city. Property taxes, HOA dues and club costs differ, so compare total monthly cost, not just price.
Which upscale neighborhoods are close to JBSA?
Terrell Hills and Alamo Heights sit closest to JBSA-Fort Sam Houston. Stone Oak and Rogers Ranch are along the Loop 1604 and US 281 corridor, a common route toward JBSA-Randolph, and The Dominion and Shavano Park are on the northwest side toward Camp Bullis. Drive times depend on the exact address, gate and time of day, so test the commute at rush hour before you buy.
Watch: What Is San Antonio's Wealthiest Neighborhood? (2026)
I break down San Antonio's wealthiest neighborhoods, from The Dominion to Cordillera Ranch, and how veterans can buy with zero down using a VA loan when they have full entitlement.
Ready to Find Your Home in San Antonio's Finest Neighborhoods?
Christopher Beal, U.S. Army veteran and SABJ Top 25 Individual Agent, specializes in luxury and veteran real estate across The Dominion, Alamo Heights, Rogers Ranch, and every affluent community in San Antonio. The Serve & Save program reduces closing costs based on your years of service - call today for a free consultation.
Browse Luxury Listings | VA Loan Info | Military Relocation | Client Reviews | Serve & Save Program
Christopher Beal | Veteran Real Estate San Antonio: The Beal Group | eXp Realty | TREC #723559 | veteranrealestatesa.com | (210) 882-8583
Categories
- All Blogs (357)
- Alamo Heights (4)
- awards (4)
- Best Neighborhoods in San Antonio (13)
- Buyer (16)
- Buyer Education (87)
- Community Events (4)
- Hill Country (17)
- JBSA (46)
- Local Guide (6)
- Luxury (28)
- Luxury Real Estate (26)
- Market Trends (19)
- Market Update (14)
- Military Relocation (114)
- Military Retirement (3)
- Mortgage (19)
- Neighborhood Guides (19)
- neighborhoods (5)
- New Construction (16)
- PCS (42)
- Real Estate (40)
- reviews (3)
- San Antonio (53)
- San Antonio Lifestyle (4)
- San Antonio Market (5)
- San Antonio Neighborhoods (45)
- San Antonio Real Estate (100)
- San Antonio, Veterans Resources, VA Loans (5)
- Seller (55)
- VA Home Loans (30)
- VA Loans (35)
- Va Loans & Financing (27)
- Veterans (10)
- Veterans Resources (40)
Recent Posts










