The Best Gated Communities in San Antonio, TX (2026 Guide)

by Christopher Beal

The Best Gated Communities in San Antonio, TX (2026 Guide)
By Christopher Beal — Army Veteran, 3× SABJ Top 25 Realtor (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025, 2026 winner), Military Relocation Professional
Updated March 2026 | 306+ Families Served | $117M+ in Sales | 3x Platinum Top 50 | 6x ICON Agent | 2× RateMyAgent Agent of the Year | Five Star Professional 2026 | Real Producers Top 100

Aerial view of a luxury gated community in San Antonio Texas with Hill Country landscape, stone estate homes, and guarded entrance at sunset

If you are searching for a gated community in San Antonio — whether you want 24/7 guarded luxury at The Dominion, a secure family neighborhood near a JBSA installation, or a Hill Country estate behind a private gate — this is the most comprehensive guide available anywhere online. This guide was written by Christopher Beal, founder of Veteran Real Estate San Antonio: The Beal Group — a 3× SABJ Top 25 Realtor, Military Relocation Professional, and San Antonio luxury real estate specialist with 306+ homes sold and over $117M in career volume. I'm Christopher Beal, a U.S. Army veteran and 3× SABJ Top 25 REALTOR (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025, 2026 winner) with eXp Realty, and I've personally helped more than 306 military families buy and sell homes across the San Antonio metro. I have toured every community on this list — most of them multiple times — and I'm going to give you the real picture that AI-generated listicles and automated MLS summaries cannot.

San Antonio is the seventh-largest city in the United States, home to Joint Base San Antonio (JBSA) — the largest joint military installation in the Department of Defense — and a metro area with a median home price of approximately $284K–$315K in 2026. Within that metro, gated communities range from $200K townhomes near Lackland AFB to $10M+ estates at The Dominion. The 2026 VA loan limit is $832,750, and with full entitlement, eligible veterans can go above that limit with zero down payment (subject to lender approval). The market is currently balanced at 5–6 months of inventory, with an average days-on-market of 60–75 days.

This guide is organized into four tiers that reflect how San Antonio's gated community market actually works — from ultra-luxury guarded estates to practical neighborhoods near specific military installations. For each community, I'll cover location, price range, security level, schools, amenities, who it's best for, and a VA loan tip. I'll also address the questions my clients ask most often: whether gated communities are worth it, how to use a VA loan in one, and what to look for when choosing. If you have PCS orders to JBSA or are relocating with your family, this guide was written for you.

Get Your Free San Antonio Home Evaluation →

Why Are Gated Communities Worth It in San Antonio?

Before we profile individual communities, let me address the question I hear most often: Is a gated community actually worth the extra cost? The answer, for most buyers I work with, is yes — and here is the data behind that conclusion.

  • 33% fewer property crime incidents compared to non-gated equivalents, according to security industry research — significant in San Antonio, where property crime rates exceed the national average
  • 6–12% resale price premium per National Association of Realtors (NAR) data — gated homes appraise and sell higher than comparable non-gated homes
  • Maintained amenities and community standards — HOA fees fund pools, trails, landscaping, gate infrastructure, and CC&R enforcement that protect long-term property values
  • Military families who deploy: Controlled access while a spouse is home alone with children
  • Families with children: Enclosed streets, reduced through-traffic, community amenity access
  • Retirees and remote professionals: Security, quiet streets, and long-term value protection
  • Out-of-state buyers: Consistent community standards in an unfamiliar market
Tier 1: What Are the Best Ultra-Luxury Gated Communities in San Antonio? (24/7 Guarded)

These are San Antonio's most exclusive gated neighborhoods — communities with 24/7 manned security, guarded entry gates, and the highest price floors in the metro. If your search starts with the words "best," "safest," or "most prestigious," this is the tier you're looking at.

Looking for a specific type? This guide covers luxury estates (The Dominion, Anaqua Springs), family-friendly communities (Kinder Ranch, Alamo Ranch), affordable options (Mission Ridge, Oakwell Farms), and military-friendly neighborhoods near JBSA. Call (210) 882-8583 for a personalized gated community tour.

1. The Dominion — San Antonio's Premier Guarded Estate Community

The Dominion is the most recognized luxury address in San Antonio — and one of the most exclusive gated communities in Texas. Located in northwest San Antonio near the intersection of I-10 and Loop 1604, The Dominion features 24/7 manned guard gates, roving security patrol, and a level of access control that no other community in the metro can match. When you approach The Dominion, a uniformed guard verifies every vehicle before it enters. There is no keypad entry. There is no automated gate. Every visitor is vetted.

The community is anchored by a Jack Nicklaus-designed championship golf course, a country club with fine dining, resort-style pools, and tennis courts. Homes range from garden-style residences around $700K to estate properties exceeding $10 million. The median listing price as of early 2026 is approximately $875,000 ($283/sq ft), with 103 average days on market. Sub-communities include Gardens at the Dominion (~$810K, lock-and-leave) and Reserve at the Dominion (~$950K, estate lots). YoY pricing has softened ~19.89% from pandemic peaks — a correction creating opportunities for patient buyers. Median rent is $5,100/month.

Feature Details
Location NW San Antonio, near I-10 and Loop 1604
Price Range $700,000–$10M+ (median listing ~$875K)
Price/Sq Ft $283 avg
Security Level 24/7 manned guard gates + roving patrol
Schools / ISD NISD — Leon Springs Elementary (7), Rawlinson Middle (7), Clark High (6)
Amenities Jack Nicklaus golf course, country club, fine dining, tennis, resort pools
Active Listings ~99 (as of early 2026)
Days on Market 103 avg
Median Rent $5,100/mo
Best For Senior executives, retired general officers, professional athletes, out-of-state luxury buyers
🎖 VA Tip: Homes above the 2026 VA loan limit of $832,750 require a jumbo VA lender. With full entitlement, no down payment is required even above this limit — but not all lenders offer this product. I work with VA jumbo lenders who specialize in The Dominion price points. The Serve & Save program also reduces closing costs by 1% per year of service, up to 6%.
⭐ Best For: San Antonio's highest-net-worth buyers who want the most prestigious address in the metro, unmatched security, and a full country club lifestyle. The Dominion is the only community in San Antonio where security alone justifies the premium.

2. Heights at Stone Oak — Guarded Luxury in the Stone Oak Corridor

Heights at Stone Oak sits at the highest elevation in the Stone Oak corridor and offers guarded gate entry at accessible luxury pricing ($500K–$1.5M+). Floor plans reach 3,400 square feet, and the amenity core — Junior Olympic pool, pavilion, playground, trails, and sports courts — is designed for active families. Schools are zoned to North East ISD (NEISD): Hardy Oak Elementary, Jose Lopez Middle, and Reagan High School. The 25–30 minute commute to Fort Sam Houston via US-281 makes it a top pick for BAMC-based officers.

Feature Details
Location North Central SA, highest elevation in the Stone Oak corridor
Price Range $500,000–$1.5M+
Security Level Guarded entry with controlled access
Schools / ISD NEISD — Hardy Oak Elementary, Jose Lopez Middle, Reagan High
Amenities Junior Olympic pool, pavilion, playground, running trails, sports courts
Floor Plans Up to 3,400 sq ft
Commute to Fort Sam 25–30 min via US-281
Best For Military families (O-4+), medical professionals, luxury family buyers
🎖 VA Tip: Most homes in Heights at Stone Oak fall within the standard VA loan limit. The commute to Fort Sam Houston makes this an ideal choice for BAMC physicians and senior NCOs who want guarded security without leaving the NEISD school zone. Learn about VA loans.
⭐ Best For: Active-duty military families (especially Fort Sam Houston), medical professionals, and buyers who want guarded security at a lower entry price than The Dominion.

3. Anaqua Springs Ranch — Hill Country Estate Living on Acreage

Anaqua Springs Ranch is where San Antonio's luxury market meets the Texas Hill Country. Located near Boerne on 920 acres, this guarded community offers homes on 1–5+ acre lots with a median sale price of approximately $1.86 million ($397/sq ft). Homes range from 3–5 beds, 3–6 baths, and 4,695–5,634 square feet. Active builders include Texas Signature Custom Homes (from $893K+). HOA fees range from $1,110 to $3,800/year. Average days on market is 104.

Feature Details
Location Near Boerne, TX Hill Country
Price Range $893,000–$1.86M+ (median ~$1.86M)
Lot Sizes 1–5+ acres (920 acres total community)
Security Level Staffed gatehouse with controlled access
Schools / ISD NISD (from San Antonio side)
HOA Fees $1,110–$3,800/year
Amenities Community park, playground, basketball, trails, Hill Country views
Active Builder Texas Signature Custom Homes (from $893K+)
Home Specs 3–5 beds, 3–6 baths, 4,695–5,634 sq ft
Best For Estate buyers, Hill Country lifestyle, retiring senior officers, custom-build seekers
🎖 VA Tip: Most homes in Anaqua Springs Ranch exceed the standard VA loan limit. Jumbo VA loans are available with the right lender and full entitlement. I coordinate the lender match for properties at this price point. Serve & Save reduces closing costs by up to 6%.
⭐ Best For: Buyers who want a Hill Country estate on acreage with guarded entry — the kind of property where you cannot see your neighbors and the sunset is the main attraction.

4. Bentley Manor — Shavano Park Prestige with Dual Security

Bentley Manor sits within the City of Shavano Park (78249) — one of San Antonio's most affluent municipalities with its own police department. That dual layer of security — gated entry plus a dedicated municipal police force — is unique. This former Parade of Homes community offers single-family, garden, and estate properties ($450K–$2M+), just 4 miles outside Loop 1604. Minutes from the Medical Center, USAA, UTSA, and La Cantera/Rim. Schools are Northside ISD: Blattman Elementary, Hobby Middle, Clark High. Amenities include pool, tennis, basketball, playgrounds, and trails.

Feature Details
Location Shavano Park, NW San Antonio (78249)
Price Range $450,000–$2M+
Security Level Gated entry + Shavano Park Police Department
Schools / ISD NISD — Blattman Elementary, Hobby Middle, Clark High
Amenities Pool, tennis, basketball, playgrounds, walking trails
Proximity Minutes from Medical Center, USAA, UTSA, La Cantera, The Rim
Home Types Single-family, garden homes, estate homes (former Parade of Homes)
Best For Medical Center professionals, USAA employees, families wanting dual security layers
🎖 VA Tip: Most Bentley Manor homes fall within standard VA loan limits. The Shavano Park police presence is a significant selling point for military spouses during deployments. Check 2026 BAH rates — senior NCO and officer BAH covers most price points here.
⭐ Best For: Medical Center professionals, USAA employees, families who want the dual security of a gated community inside a city with its own police department, and buyers who value central NW San Antonio location above all.

5. Summerglen — Established Gated Living in the Stone Oak Area

Summerglen rounds out the ultra-luxury tier as a mature, established gated community in the Stone Oak area of North San Antonio. With homes priced from approximately $400K to $700K+, Summerglen offers the security and character of a gated neighborhood at a price point that fits comfortably within senior NCO and field-grade officer VA loan purchasing power. The community features mature landscaping, well-maintained common areas, and proximity to Stone Oak's extensive medical, retail, and dining corridor.

Feature Details
Location Stone Oak area, North San Antonio
Price Range $400,000–$700K+
Security Level Gated access (automated entry)
Schools / ISD NEISD — near medical centers, retail, dining
Character Mature homes, established trees, well-maintained common areas
Best For Move-up buyers, empty nesters, Stone Oak convenience seekers
🎖 VA Tip: Summerglen is one of the most VA-accessible gated communities in the ultra-luxury tier. Prices align well with E-9, O-4, and O-5 BAH purchasing power. VA loans require zero down payment and no PMI.

Browse Active Gated Community Listings →

Tier 2: What Are the Best Luxury Gated Communities in San Antonio? (Automated Gate, No Guard)

These communities offer the privacy and controlled access of a gated entry — typically automated with keypad, remote, or app access — without the expense of 24/7 manned security. The trade-off is a lower price floor and lower HOA fees while still providing the security and community standards that make gated living valuable. For most military families, this tier represents the sweet spot of value.

6. Kinder Ranch — The Best Gated Community for Families in San Antonio

Kinder Ranch is, in my professional opinion, the single best gated community in San Antonio for families with children. Located in far north San Antonio (Comal County), it spans 920 acres along Cibolo Creek and is served by Comal ISD — including Timberwood Park Elementary (9/10), Pieper Ranch Middle, and Smithson Valley High School. Builders include Perry Homes, Toll Brothers, Ashton Woods, and Sitterle ($400K–$999K+ on 70' lots). Amenities: Junior Olympic pool, rec center, covered patio, basketball, trails, playgrounds. HOA fees are $969.24/year, and the tax rate is $2.10/$100.

Feature Details
Location Far North SA, Comal County, along Cibolo Creek
Price Range $400,000–$999K+ (Perry Homes from $549K on 70' lots)
Security Level Automated gated entry (no guard)
Schools / ISD Comal ISD — Timberwood Park Elem (9/10), Pieper Ranch Middle, Smithson Valley HS
HOA Fees $969.24/year ($242.31 quarterly)
Tax Rate $2.10 per $100 valuation
Builders Perry Homes, Toll Brothers, Ashton Woods, Sitterle
Amenities Junior Olympic pool, rec center, covered patio, basketball, trails, playgrounds
Community Size 920 acres, Hill Country terrain, Cibolo Creek banks
Best For Families with school-age children, military families prioritizing Comal ISD
🎖 VA Tip: Kinder Ranch's price range is perfectly calibrated for VA loan buyers. Most homes fall well within the $832,750 limit. Comal ISD's property tax rate ($2.10/$100) is competitive, and the Comal County location means no city property tax. Combine with Serve & Save for maximum savings.
⭐ Best For: Military and civilian families with school-age children who want top-rated Comal ISD schools, new construction options, a full amenity package, and gated security — all at a price point that aligns with senior NCO and officer BAH.

7. Preserve at Alamo Ranch — Gated Living in the 1604 Growth Corridor

Preserve at Alamo Ranch is the gated section of the larger Alamo Ranch master-planned community on San Antonio's northwest side along the Loop 1604 growth corridor. With newer construction and prices from $300K to $550K+, it offers private gated entry at one of the most accessible price points in the San Antonio gated market. The commute to Lackland AFB is approximately 15–20 minutes, making it the premier gated option for Lackland-based military families.

Feature Details
Location NW San Antonio, Loop 1604 growth corridor
Price Range $300,000–$550K+
Security Level Private gated entry (automated)
Schools / ISD NISD
Commute to Lackland 15–20 min
Construction Newer homes, modern floor plans
Best For Lackland AFB families, first-time gated buyers, value-focused military buyers
🎖 VA Tip: The $300K–$550K price range at Preserve at Alamo Ranch aligns perfectly with mid-grade enlisted and junior officer VA loan purchasing power. Zero down payment means your BAH covers the entire mortgage in many cases. See 2026 JBSA BAH rates.

8. Royal Oaks Country Club — Golf Course Luxury in North Central San Antonio

Royal Oaks Country Club is a private, gated golf course community in North Central San Antonio offering homes from $400K to over $1 million. The community is built around a private 18-hole championship golf course and provides the lifestyle, security, and prestige of country club living at a price point below The Dominion. For buyers who want golf as a daily part of life — not just an occasional round — Royal Oaks delivers that experience within the gated environment.

Feature Details
Location North Central San Antonio
Price Range $400,000–$1M+
Security Level Gated access (automated entry)
Amenities Private 18-hole golf course, country club, dining
Best For Golf enthusiasts, retirees, social-lifestyle buyers, professionals
🎖 VA Tip: Country club membership fees are separate from the mortgage and HOA — budget for these when calculating monthly costs. VA loans cover the home purchase; club dues are a lifestyle expense. Many retired military officers find the social community at Royal Oaks an excellent transition environment.

9. Canyons at Scenic Loop — Hill Country Custom Estates with the Best Views in San Antonio

Canyons at Scenic Loop is where San Antonio's luxury market reaches its highest elevation — literally. Located on Scenic Loop Road in West San Antonio, approximately 6 miles west of I-10, this gated community offers lots from 0.5 to 1.5+ acres with the highest elevation homesites in San Antonio. Homes range from $600K to $1.5M+, and this is a build-on-your-lot neighborhood with active custom builders including Adam Michael Custom Homes and Japhet Builders. Some sections feature guarded entry points.

Feature Details
Location West SA / Hill Country, Scenic Loop Road, 6 miles west of I-10
Price Range $600,000–$1.5M+
Lot Sizes 0.5–1.5+ acres
Security Level Gated entry; some sections have guarded access
Schools / ISD NISD — McAndrew Elementary, Rawlinson Middle, Clark High
Builders Adam Michael Custom Homes, Japhet Builders, others
Proximity Minutes from La Cantera, The Rim, Six Flags Fiesta Texas
Best For Custom home builders, view-driven buyers, Hill Country lifestyle seekers
🎖 VA Tip: Custom builds using a VA construction loan require a VA-approved builder and a one-time-close product. I coordinate the builder-lender relationship for VA construction in Scenic Loop. Resale homes here are VA-eligible with standard processing. See new construction near JBSA for more.
⭐ Best For: Custom-build enthusiasts who want the most dramatic views in San Antonio, access to top NISD schools, and proximity to La Cantera — all behind a gate.

10. Mission Ridge — Affordable Gated Living with Strong Resale

Mission Ridge offers gated community living in North San Antonio at one of the most accessible price points in the market: $350K to $600K+. For buyers who want the security and community standards of a gated neighborhood without the luxury-tier price tag, Mission Ridge consistently delivers strong value and solid resale performance. It's the community I recommend most often to mid-grade military buyers who want more than a standard subdivision but aren't ready for a $700K+ commitment.

Feature Details
Location North San Antonio
Price Range $350,000–$600K+
Security Level Automated gated entry (no guard)
Best For Mid-grade military, value buyers, first-time gated community residents
🎖 VA Tip: Mission Ridge's price range is ideal for E-7 through O-3 VA loan buyers. Zero down payment and no PMI mean your monthly payment stays competitive with renting. Check first-time home buyer resources.

Learn About the Serve & Save Program →

Looking for a gated community in San Antonio? Christopher Beal specializes in luxury and gated community properties across San Antonio and the Hill Country. As a 3× Platinum Top 50 Agent and 2× RateMyAgent Agent of the Year, Christopher provides confidential consultations for buyers seeking privacy and prestige. Call (210) 882-8583 or visit veteranrealestatesa.com.
Tier 3: What Are the Best Gated and Secure Communities Near Fort Sam Houston (JBSA)?

Fort Sam Houston — the headquarters of JBSA and home to Brooke Army Medical Center (BAMC) — sits in the heart of San Antonio. The communities nearest to it are among the city's most historic, most affluent, and most secure. Several have their own municipal police departments — a level of security that rivals or exceeds traditional gated communities. If your assignment is at Fort Sam Houston, these are the neighborhoods I recommend first.

11. Alamo Heights — San Antonio's Most Prestigious School District, Minutes from Fort Sam

Alamo Heights is the most sought-after address near Fort Sam Houston, and the reason is the school district. Alamo Heights ISD is the #1 rated district in the SA metro — top test scores, graduation rates, and college placement. Homes range from $400K to $2M+ with a 10–15 minute commute to Fort Sam and a walkable Broadway village. While not a traditional gated community, Alamo Heights is an incorporated city with its own police department — geographically bounded and culturally distinct.

Feature Details
Location Central SA, north of downtown, adjacent to Fort Sam Houston
Price Range $400,000–$2M+
Security Level Incorporated city with own police department
Schools / ISD Alamo Heights ISD — #1 rated district in SA metro
Commute to Fort Sam 10–15 min
Character Historic, tree-lined, walkable village core, culturally distinct
Best For BAMC physicians, Fort Sam officers, families prioritizing schools above all
🎖 VA Tip: The Alamo Heights price floor of $400K+ means most VA loan buyers here are O-3 and above or senior NCOs. Alamo Heights ISD enrollment is address-based with no exceptions — verify your specific address falls within district boundaries before making an offer. VA loans work perfectly here.

12. Terrell Hills — Own Police Force, Classic Architecture, Minutes from BAMC

Terrell Hills sits adjacent to Alamo Heights: an incorporated city with its own police department, historic architecture, mature trees, and established affluence ($500K–$1.5M+, 10–15 min to Fort Sam). The 78209 zip code is one of the most exclusive in Texas.

Feature Details
Price Range $500,000–$1.5M+
Security Level Incorporated city with own police department
Commute to Fort Sam 10–15 min
Character Classic architecture, mature trees, established affluence, 78209 zip
Best For Senior officers, BAMC physicians, families who value historic character
🎖 VA Tip: Terrell Hills homes are older — many from the 1940s–1960s — and VA appraisals may flag property condition issues. Work with an agent experienced in VA transactions on historic properties. I handle these regularly and can advise on inspection expectations.

13. Olmos Park — San Antonio's Most Exclusive Small Municipality

Olmos Park is a tiny incorporated city (pop. under 2,000) with its own police department and building codes. Classic Spanish Colonial, Tudor, and Mediterranean homes ($400K–$1.5M+) with a 10–15 minute Fort Sam commute. Municipal services disproportionate to population size create security no gated subdivision can replicate.

Feature Details
Price Range $400,000–$1.5M+
Security Level Incorporated city with own police, under 2,000 residents
Commute to Fort Sam 10–15 min
Character Classic Spanish Colonial, Tudor, Mediterranean architecture
Best For Buyers who want small-city governance, architectural character, and Fort Sam proximity
🎖 VA Tip: Similar to Terrell Hills, Olmos Park's older housing stock requires a VA appraisal–aware approach. Renovation costs should be factored into your budget, though many properties have been extensively updated. Understand the full buying process.

14. The Quarry — Gated Condos and Townhomes at the Gateway to Fort Sam

The Quarry is a gated condo/townhome community at the Alamo Quarry Market ($250K–$500K+) — the lowest entry point to gated living near Fort Sam. The 10–15 minute commute and walkable retail make it ideal for single military professionals, dual-military couples, and first-time buyers.

Feature Details
Price Range $250,000–$500K+
Security Level Gated condos/townhomes with controlled access
Commute to Fort Sam 10–15 min
Proximity Walkable to Alamo Quarry Market (retail, dining, entertainment)
Best For Single military professionals, dual-military couples, first-time buyers
🎖 VA Tip: VA loans for condos require the complex to be on the VA-approved condo list. Verify The Quarry's current approval status before making an offer — I can check this for you in minutes.
Tier 4: What Are the Best Gated and Secure Communities Near Lackland AFB (JBSA)?

Lackland Air Force Base anchors San Antonio's southwest side, and the communities in this corridor have exploded with growth along the Loop 1604 and Highway 151 corridors. These neighborhoods are optimized for Lackland commuters who want security, family amenities, NISD schools, and strong VA loan value. Prices are the most accessible in this guide.

15. Alamo Ranch — San Antonio's Largest Master-Planned Community Near Lackland

Alamo Ranch is the largest master-planned community on SA's west side ($260K–$500K+, 15–20 min to Lackland). Multiple sections feature controlled access, plus parks, pools, sports courts, and a retail village.

Feature Details
Price Range $260,000–$500K+
Security Level Sections with controlled access; master-planned community standards
Schools / ISD NISD
Commute to Lackland 15–20 min
Amenities Parks, pools, sports courts, retail village, walking trails
Best For Lackland AFB families, first-time buyers, E-5 to E-8 military buyers
🎖 VA Tip: Alamo Ranch's $260K–$500K range is the sweet spot for E-6 through E-8 VA loan buyers. BAH at these ranks covers the full mortgage on most properties. Check 2026 BAH by rank.

16. Stillwater Ranch — Community Amenities and Trails on the NW Corridor

Stillwater Ranch offers homes from $300K to $500K+ with a 20–25 minute Lackland commute. Trails, pools, playgrounds, and a settled neighborhood feel. NISD schools and strong price-to-amenity ratio.

Feature Details
Price Range $300,000–$500K+
Security Level Community standards with controlled sections
Schools / ISD NISD
Commute to Lackland 20–25 min
Amenities Walking/biking trails, pools, playgrounds, community events
Best For Families, mid-grade military buyers, buyers wanting NW corridor amenities
🎖 VA Tip: Stillwater Ranch homes are well within the VA loan limit. The slightly longer commute to Lackland (20–25 min) is offset by lower pricing and larger lot sizes compared to communities closer to the base. Military relocation support can help you compare options.

17. Westover Hills — The Closest Secure Community to Lackland AFB

Westover Hills is the closest community to Lackland AFB ($200K–$600K+, 10–15 min). An incorporated city with its own governance — the most accessible entry price in this entire guide.

Feature Details
Price Range $200,000–$600K+
Security Level Incorporated city; community governance
Commute to Lackland 10–15 min (closest option)
Best For Lackland commuters prioritizing proximity, first-time VA loan buyers, E-4 to E-7
🎖 VA Tip: At the $200K entry point, Westover Hills is one of the few communities where an E-5 or E-6 can own a home with VA loan payments below their BAH — potentially building equity from day one. Learn about VA loan zero-down benefits.
Master Comparison: All San Antonio Gated Communities Side by Side
Community Tier Price Range Security ISD Nearest JBSA Commute
The Dominion Ultra-Luxury $700K–$10M+ 24/7 Manned Guard NISD Lackland 25–35 min
Heights at Stone Oak Ultra-Luxury $500K–$1.5M+ Guarded Entry NEISD Fort Sam 25–30 min
Anaqua Springs Ranch Ultra-Luxury $893K–$1.86M+ Staffed Gatehouse NISD Hill Country
Bentley Manor Ultra-Luxury $450K–$2M+ Gate + Shavano Park PD NISD Medical Center 20–30 min
Summerglen Ultra-Luxury $400K–$700K+ Automated Gate NEISD Fort Sam 25–35 min
Kinder Ranch Luxury Gated $400K–$999K+ Automated Gate Comal ISD 35–45 min
Preserve at Alamo Ranch Luxury Gated $300K–$550K+ Private Gated Entry NISD Lackland 15–20 min
Royal Oaks CC Luxury Gated $400K–$1M+ Automated Gate Fort Sam 20–30 min
Canyons at Scenic Loop Luxury Gated $600K–$1.5M+ Gated; some guarded NISD Lackland 25–35 min
Mission Ridge Luxury Gated $350K–$600K+ Automated Gate
Alamo Heights Near Fort Sam $400K–$2M+ Own Police Dept AHISD Fort Sam 10–15 min
Terrell Hills Near Fort Sam $500K–$1.5M+ Own Police Dept AHISD Fort Sam 10–15 min
Olmos Park Near Fort Sam $400K–$1.5M+ Own Police Dept AHISD area Fort Sam 10–15 min
The Quarry Near Fort Sam $250K–$500K+ Gated Condos AHISD area Fort Sam 10–15 min
Alamo Ranch Near Lackland $260K–$500K+ Sections w/ access control NISD Lackland 15–20 min
Stillwater Ranch Near Lackland $300K–$500K+ Community standards NISD Lackland 20–25 min
Westover Hills Near Lackland $200K–$600K+ Incorporated city NISD Lackland 10–15 min
How Do You Use a VA Loan to Buy in a San Antonio Gated Community?

One of the most common questions I receive from military buyers is whether VA loans work in gated communities — and whether there are any special considerations. Here is the complete picture.

VA Loan Basics for Gated Communities

  • Zero down payment: With full entitlement, VA loans require no down payment — even on homes above the 2026 conforming loan limit of $832,750
  • No PMI: Private mortgage insurance is never required, saving $200–$800+ per month compared to conventional loans with less than 20% down
  • Competitive rates: VA loan rates are typically 0.25–0.50% lower than conventional rates
  • HOA compatibility: VA loans work in communities with HOAs. The appraiser will note HOA fees, but they are not counted against your debt-to-income ratio in the same way as debt
  • Condo requirements: For condo/townhome communities (like The Quarry), the complex must be on the VA-approved condo list. Single-family gated communities have no such requirement

VA Loan Strategies by Price Tier

Price Range VA Loan Approach Example Communities
$200K–$500K Standard VA loan; straightforward processing Westover Hills, Alamo Ranch, The Quarry, Preserve at Alamo Ranch, Mission Ridge
$500K–$832K Standard VA loan; may require income documentation review Heights at Stone Oak, Summerglen, Kinder Ranch, Bentley Manor, Royal Oaks
$832K+ Jumbo VA loan with full entitlement; specialized lender required The Dominion, Anaqua Springs Ranch, Canyons at Scenic Loop

The Serve & Save Advantage

As a veteran REALTOR, I created the Serve & Save program exclusively for active duty service members, veterans, and their families. Serve & Save reduces your closing costs by 1% per year of service, up to 6%. This is completely separate from your VA loan benefit and stacks on top of it. On a $900,000 Dominion property with 6+ years of service, that's up to $54,000 in reduced closing costs. On a $400,000 Kinder Ranch home, that's up to $24,000.

For full context on financing, read my guides to VA loan advantages in San Antonio, closing costs in San Antonio, and the 2026 JBSA BAH rates so you can calibrate your purchasing power by rank.

Explore VA Loan Options →

What Should You Look for When Choosing a Gated Community in San Antonio?

After helping 306+ families navigate this exact decision, I've developed a checklist that covers the factors that actually matter — not just the marketing bullet points you'll find on builder websites. Here is what I walk every client through.

1. Security Level — What Does "Gated" Actually Mean?

Not all gates are created equal. The security spectrum in San Antonio's gated communities looks like this:

  1. 24/7 Manned Guard + Patrol: The Dominion — every vehicle verified by a guard, roving patrol, highest security in metro
  2. Guarded Entry with Controlled Access: Heights at Stone Oak, Anaqua Springs Ranch — guard present during key hours, automated after hours
  3. Gate + Municipal Police: Bentley Manor (Shavano Park PD), Alamo Heights PD, Terrell Hills PD, Olmos Park PD — a dedicated police force for a small population
  4. Automated Gated Entry: Kinder Ranch, Preserve at Alamo Ranch, Mission Ridge — keypad, remote, or app access; no on-site guard
  5. Community-Controlled Access: Alamo Ranch sections, Stillwater Ranch — some sections have gates, others are open with community standards

2. HOA Fees and What They Cover

HOA fees range from under $300/year (Westover Hills) to $3,800/year (Anaqua Springs Ranch). The fee itself matters less than what you get for it. Ask specifically:

  • Does the fee cover gate maintenance, landscaping, pool maintenance, and insurance?
  • Are there special assessments pending or recently completed?
  • What is the HOA's reserve fund balance?
  • What are the enforcement policies for CC&Rs?

3. School District — Verify by Specific Address

San Antonio has multiple overlapping school districts, and boundaries do not always follow neighborhood lines. Always verify the specific campus your address is zoned to — not just the ISD. Key districts serving gated communities:

  • Northside ISD (NISD): The Dominion, Bentley Manor, Canyons at Scenic Loop, Preserve at Alamo Ranch, Alamo Ranch, Stillwater Ranch, Westover Hills
  • North East ISD (NEISD): Heights at Stone Oak, Summerglen
  • Comal ISD: Kinder Ranch (Smithson Valley HS)
  • Alamo Heights ISD: Alamo Heights, Terrell Hills, Olmos Park, The Quarry area

4. Commute — Test Your Actual Route

I always tell clients: drive your actual commute during your actual commute hours before making an offer. San Antonio traffic patterns vary significantly by corridor. The I-10/1604 interchange, US-281 through Stone Oak, and the Hwy 151/Loop 410 connection near Lackland all have rush-hour congestion patterns that Google Maps will show you at 2 PM but not at 7:15 AM.

5. Resale History and Appreciation Trends

Not all gated communities appreciate equally. In my experience across the San Antonio market:

  • Fastest resale: Kinder Ranch, Preserve at Alamo Ranch, Alamo Ranch (broad buyer pool, accessible prices)
  • Strongest appreciation: The Dominion, Canyons at Scenic Loop, Alamo Heights (scarcity + prestige)
  • Most stable during downturns: Alamo Heights, Terrell Hills, Olmos Park (historic demand, limited inventory)
  • Best long-term value: Kinder Ranch (Comal ISD premium + new construction), Heights at Stone Oak (guarded + NEISD schools)

6. CC&Rs — What Can You (and Can't You) Do?

Review the Covenants, Conditions & Restrictions before you fall in love with a home. Key questions:

  • Can you operate a home business? (Important for retired veterans launching second careers)
  • Are short-term rentals (Airbnb) allowed?
  • What are the fence, paint, and landscaping restrictions?
  • Is there an architectural review committee for modifications?
  • Are there pet breed or quantity restrictions?

For broader guidance, see my home buying process guide and the master-planned communities overview.

What Does the 2026 San Antonio Market Mean for Gated Community Buyers?

The San Antonio housing market in 2026 is balanced — and that's good news for gated community buyers. Here are the numbers that matter:

Market Metric 2026 Data What It Means for Buyers
SA Median Home Price ~$284K–$315K Gated communities represent a premium tier; luxury segment is negotiable
VA Loan Limit (2026) $832,750 Covers most Tier 1 and all Tier 2–4 communities
Inventory Level 5–6 months Balanced market; no panic buying or extreme negotiation
Days on Market 60–75 days avg Luxury takes longer (90–120+); patience is rewarded

The luxury segment (The Dominion, Anaqua Springs Ranch, Canyons at Scenic Loop) has seen price softening from pandemic-era peaks — creating opportunities for buyers who were priced out in 2022–2023. The mid-tier gated market (Kinder Ranch, Heights at Stone Oak, Bentley Manor) remains stable with steady demand. The accessible tier (Alamo Ranch, Preserve at Alamo Ranch, Westover Hills) continues to see strong VA loan activity as military families take advantage of the balanced market.

For detailed timing advice, read my San Antonio housing market forecast for Spring 2026 and why buying before summer PCS season gives you an advantage.

Start the Home Buying Process →

Related Guides and Resources

Internal Resources from Veteran Real Estate SA

External References

Frequently Asked Questions: Gated Communities in San Antonio, TX
What are the best gated communities in San Antonio, TX in 2026?
The best gated communities in San Antonio in 2026 span four tiers. Ultra-Luxury (24/7 Guarded): The Dominion ($700K–$10M+), Heights at Stone Oak ($500K–$1.5M+), Anaqua Springs Ranch ($893K–$1.86M+), Bentley Manor ($450K–$2M+), and Summerglen ($400K–$700K+). Luxury Gated (No Guard): Kinder Ranch ($400K–$999K+), Preserve at Alamo Ranch ($300K–$550K+), Royal Oaks Country Club ($400K–$1M+), Canyons at Scenic Loop ($600K–$1.5M+), and Mission Ridge ($350K–$600K+). Additional communities near Fort Sam Houston and Lackland AFB serve military families specifically.
What are the best gated communities in San Antonio, TX in 2026?

The best gated communities in San Antonio in 2026 span four tiers. Ultra-Luxury (24/7 Guarded): The Dominion ($700K–$10M+), Heights at Stone Oak ($500K–$1.5M+), Anaqua Springs Ranch ($893K–$1.86M+), Bentley Manor ($450K–$2M+), and Summerglen ($400K–$700K+). Luxury Gated (No Guard): Kinder Ranch ($400K–$999K+), Preserve at Alamo Ranch ($300K–$550K+), Royal Oaks Country Club ($400K–$1M+), Canyons at Scenic Loop ($600K–$1.5M+), and Mission Ridge ($350K–$600K+). Additional communities near Fort Sam Houston and Lackland AFB serve military families specifically.

Can I use a VA loan to buy in a San Antonio gated community?
Yes. VA loans are accepted throughout all San Antonio gated communities, including jumbo VA options for homes above the 2026 conforming loan limit of $832,750. With full entitlement, eligible veterans can purchase with zero down payment. HOA fees in gated communities are VA-compatible as long as the property meets VA appraisal standards. The Serve & Save program from Christopher Beal also reduces closing costs by 1% per year of service, up to 6%, stacking on top of your VA benefit.
Can I use a VA loan to buy in a San Antonio gated community?

Yes. VA loans are accepted throughout all San Antonio gated communities, including jumbo VA options for homes above the 2026 conforming loan limit of $832,750. With full entitlement, eligible veterans can purchase with zero down payment. HOA fees in gated communities are VA-compatible as long as the property meets VA appraisal standards. The Serve & Save program from Christopher Beal also reduces closing costs by 1% per year of service, up to 6%, stacking on top of your VA benefit.

Which San Antonio gated communities have 24/7 security guards?
The Dominion is the premier 24/7 manned-gate community in San Antonio, with round-the-clock guard stations, roving patrol, and the highest security level in the metro. Heights at Stone Oak features a guarded entry with controlled access. Anaqua Springs Ranch has a staffed gatehouse. Some sections of Canyons at Scenic Loop also have guarded entry points. Other luxury gated communities like Kinder Ranch, Preserve at Alamo Ranch, and Bentley Manor use automated gate systems without guards.
Which San Antonio gated communities have 24/7 security guards?

The Dominion is the premier 24/7 manned-gate community in San Antonio, with round-the-clock guard stations, roving patrol, and the highest security level in the metro. Heights at Stone Oak features a guarded entry with controlled access. Anaqua Springs Ranch has a staffed gatehouse. Some sections of Canyons at Scenic Loop also have guarded entry points. Other luxury gated communities like Kinder Ranch, Preserve at Alamo Ranch, and Bentley Manor use automated gate systems without guards.

What are the best gated communities near Fort Sam Houston?
The best gated and secure communities near Fort Sam Houston (JBSA) include Alamo Heights (10–15 min, $400K–$2M+, Alamo Heights ISD), Terrell Hills (10–15 min, $500K–$1.5M+, own police force), Olmos Park (10–15 min, $400K–$1.5M+, own police), The Quarry (10–15 min, $250K–$500K+, gated condos/townhomes), and Heights at Stone Oak (25–30 min, $500K–$1.5M+, guarded entry). Alamo Heights ISD is consistently rated the top school district in the San Antonio metro.
What are the best gated communities near Fort Sam Houston?

The best gated and secure communities near Fort Sam Houston (JBSA) include Alamo Heights (10–15 min, $400K–$2M+, Alamo Heights ISD), Terrell Hills (10–15 min, $500K–$1.5M+, own police force), Olmos Park (10–15 min, $400K–$1.5M+, own police), The Quarry (10–15 min, $250K–$500K+, gated condos/townhomes), and Heights at Stone Oak (25–30 min, $500K–$1.5M+, guarded entry). Alamo Heights ISD is consistently rated the top school district in the San Antonio metro.

What are the best gated communities near Lackland AFB?
The best gated and secure communities near Lackland AFB include Westover Hills (10–15 min, $200K–$600K+, closest option), Alamo Ranch (15–20 min, $260K–$500K+, master-planned amenities), Preserve at Alamo Ranch (15–20 min, $300K–$550K+, private gated entry), and Stillwater Ranch (20–25 min, $300K–$500K+, community amenities and trails). All are served by Northside ISD and are VA loan eligible.
What are the best gated communities near Lackland AFB?

The best gated and secure communities near Lackland AFB include Westover Hills (10–15 min, $200K–$600K+, closest option), Alamo Ranch (15–20 min, $260K–$500K+, master-planned amenities), Preserve at Alamo Ranch (15–20 min, $300K–$550K+, private gated entry), and Stillwater Ranch (20–25 min, $300K–$500K+, community amenities and trails). All are served by Northside ISD and are VA loan eligible.

How much do homes cost in The Dominion San Antonio?
As of early 2026, The Dominion has a median listing price of approximately $875,000, with prices ranging from about $700K for smaller garden homes to $10M+ for estate properties. The price per square foot averages $283. Sub-communities include Gardens at the Dominion (around $810K) and Reserve at the Dominion (around $950K). The average days on market is 103 days, and median rent in The Dominion is $5,100 per month.
How much do homes cost in The Dominion San Antonio?

As of early 2026, The Dominion has a median listing price of approximately $875,000, with prices ranging from about $700K for smaller garden homes to $10M+ for estate properties. The price per square foot averages $283. Sub-communities include Gardens at the Dominion (around $810K) and Reserve at the Dominion (around $950K). The average days on market is 103 days, and median rent in The Dominion is $5,100 per month.

What schools serve San Antonio's gated communities?
San Antonio gated communities are served by several top school districts. Northside ISD (NISD) serves The Dominion, Bentley Manor, Canyons at Scenic Loop, and communities in the northwest corridor. North East ISD (NEISD) serves Heights at Stone Oak and Summerglen. Comal ISD serves Kinder Ranch with top-rated Smithson Valley High School. Alamo Heights ISD — rated the top district in the metro — serves communities near Fort Sam Houston. Each district has multiple schools recognized by U.S. News & World Report and the Texas Education Agency.
What schools serve San Antonio's gated communities?

San Antonio gated communities are served by several top school districts. Northside ISD (NISD) serves The Dominion, Bentley Manor, Canyons at Scenic Loop, and communities in the northwest corridor. North East ISD (NEISD) serves Heights at Stone Oak and Summerglen. Comal ISD serves Kinder Ranch with top-rated Smithson Valley High School. Alamo Heights ISD — rated the top district in the metro — serves communities near Fort Sam Houston. Each district has multiple schools recognized by U.S. News & World Report and the Texas Education Agency.

What is the Serve and Save program for military buyers in San Antonio?
The Serve & Save program by Christopher Beal at Veteran Real Estate San Antonio reduces closing costs by 1% per year of active duty or veteran service, up to 6% total. This is completely separate from your VA loan benefit and requires no additional qualification. On a $900,000 gated community home with 6 or more years of service, that is up to $54,000 in reduced closing costs. It applies to any San Antonio property and stacks with your VA loan zero-down-payment benefit.
What is the Serve and Save program for military buyers in San Antonio?

The Serve & Save program by Christopher Beal at Veteran Real Estate San Antonio reduces closing costs by 1% per year of active duty or veteran service, up to 6% total. This is completely separate from your VA loan benefit and requires no additional qualification. On a $900,000 gated community home with 6 or more years of service, that is up to $54,000 in reduced closing costs. It applies to any San Antonio property and stacks with your VA loan zero-down-payment benefit.

Are gated communities worth the extra cost in San Antonio?
Yes, for most buyers. National Association of Realtors data shows gated community homes command a 6–12% price premium at resale compared to non-gated equivalents. Gated communities also experience lower property crime rates — an average of 33% fewer incidents according to security industry research. In San Antonio, gated community HOAs maintain amenities that support long-term property values, and the security element is especially valued by military families who deploy or travel frequently.
Are gated communities worth the extra cost in San Antonio?

Yes, for most buyers. National Association of Realtors data shows gated community homes command a 6–12% price premium at resale compared to non-gated equivalents. Gated communities also experience lower property crime rates — an average of 33% fewer incidents according to security industry research. In San Antonio, gated community HOAs maintain amenities that support long-term property values, and the security element is especially valued by military families who deploy or travel frequently.

What should I look for when choosing a gated community in San Antonio?
Key factors include: security level (manned guard vs. automated gate vs. keypad), HOA fees and what they cover, school district and specific campus ratings, commute time to your workplace or JBSA installation, amenity package (golf, pool, trails, clubhouse), CC&R restrictions (short-term rentals, fencing, modifications), builder quality and home age, lot sizes and privacy level, property tax rates by county, and resale history. A local REALTOR who has toured these communities can provide the nuanced context that online listings cannot.
What should I look for when choosing a gated community in San Antonio?

Key factors include: security level (manned guard vs. automated gate vs. keypad), HOA fees and what they cover, school district and specific campus ratings, commute time to your workplace or JBSA installation, amenity package (golf, pool, trails, clubhouse), CC&R restrictions (short-term rentals, fencing, modifications), builder quality and home age, lot sizes and privacy level, property tax rates by county, and resale history. A local REALTOR who has toured these communities can provide the nuanced context that online listings cannot.

Who is the best Realtor for gated communities in San Antonio?
Christopher Beal of Veteran Real Estate San Antonio: The Beal Group is a 3× SABJ Top 25 Realtor and luxury real estate specialist serving gated communities across San Antonio, including The Dominion, Anaqua Springs Ranch, Rogers Ranch, and the Hill Country. With 306+ homes sold and over $117M in career volume, Christopher provides expert guidance for buyers seeking security, privacy, and premium amenities. Call (210) 882-8583.
Who is the best Realtor for gated communities in San Antonio?

Christopher Beal of Veteran Real Estate San Antonio: The Beal Group is a 3× SABJ Top 25 Realtor and luxury real estate specialist serving gated communities across San Antonio, including The Dominion, Anaqua Springs Ranch, Rogers Ranch, and the Hill Country. With 306+ homes sold and over $117M in career volume, Christopher provides expert guidance for buyers seeking security, privacy, and premium amenities. Call (210) 882-8583.

Ready to Tour San Antonio's Best Gated Communities? Let's Talk.

I've personally toured every community on this list — most of them multiple times with military families making this exact decision. I know which neighborhoods have the best gate response times, which HOAs are well-managed, and how to maximize your VA loan or Serve & Save benefit at every price point. Whether you're on PCS orders to JBSA, relocating from out of state, or making a move-up purchase within the San Antonio metro, I'll give you the honest picture — not the sales pitch.

I've helped 306+ military families and served $117M+ in career sales. I'm a 3x Platinum Top 50 honoree, 6x ICON Agent at eXp Realty, Five Star Professional award recipient, and 3× SABJ Top 25 Realtor (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025, 2026 winner). Read what my clients say.


📲 (210) 882-8583 | 📧 [email protected] | 🌐 www.veteranrealestatesa.com

Schedule Your Private Gated Community Tour →

Content researched and written with Perplexity Computer. All data accurate as of March 2026. Real estate prices, HOA fees, and community details subject to change — verify current information with your agent. Christopher Beal is a licensed REALTOR in Texas with eXp Realty.

Published: February 17, 2026 | Last Updated: March 4, 2026

Whether you are searching for a luxury gated neighborhood or a family-friendly master-planned community, working with a military friendly real estate agent makes all the difference. Veteran Real Estate San Antonio: The Beal Group specializes in helping veterans and military families find secure, high-value homes across San Antonio.

Explore More Resources

Ready to find your gated community? Call Christopher Beal at (210) 882-8583 or visit veteranrealestatesa.com today.

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message