Should You Buy Before Summer PCS Season Hits San Antonio?

by Christopher Beal

Military family buying a home in San Antonio before summer PCS season 2026 — JBSA housing market strategy guide by Christopher Beal, Army veteran REALTOR

Should You Buy Before Summer PCS Season Hits San Antonio?
By Christopher Beal — Army Veteran, SABJ Top 25 Realtor (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025), Military Relocation Professional
Updated March 2026 | 293+ Families Served | $112M+ in Sales | 3x Platinum Top 50 | 6x ICON Agent
⏰ The Window Is Closing: PCS season begins in approximately 60 days. Military families who act in March–April 2026 lock in buyer-market leverage that disappears when the summer wave hits. This guide tells you exactly what to do right now.

I'm Christopher Beal — Army veteran, Military Relocation Professional, and SABJ Top 25 Realtor here in San Antonio. I've helped more than 293 military families navigate PCS moves to Joint Base San Antonio, and every year I watch the same thing happen: families who wait until summer to start their home search end up competing in the toughest market conditions of the year — fewer choices, more competition, less seller flexibility, and higher effective prices.

Right now — in March 2026 — you have a rare combination of factors working entirely in your favor. San Antonio's housing market is buyer-friendly with inventory at healthy levels, sellers motivated to negotiate, and VA loan rates sitting in the mid-to-low 6% range. That window closes fast once PCS season hits in May.

This guide gives you the complete picture: current 2026 market data, a month-by-month timeline showing exactly how conditions shift from now through August, 2026 BAH rates mapped to real purchase prices, neighborhoods most impacted by PCS demand, VA loan strategy for pre-PCS buyers, and builder incentives that are available today but won't be in June. Let's get into it.

Act Now — Get Your Free PCS Home Buying Strategy Session

What Actually Happens to San Antonio's Housing Market During PCS Season?

San Antonio earns the "Military City USA" title honestly. JBSA employs approximately 80,000 military and civilian personnel across Fort Sam Houston, Lackland AFB, Randolph AFB, and Camp Bullis, according to HUD housing data. The economic footprint is $41.3 billion annually. When PCS orders drop across all four installations simultaneously between May and August, the local real estate market feels it immediately and decisively.

According to PCS Grades, summer is the dominant military moving season with nearly a million service members and family members on the move nationally. In military communities like San Antonio, moving trucks begin filling neighborhoods in May, peak in June and July, and continue through August. Per VA Loan Network, more than 400,000 military families moved in 2025, many with children who prefer summer moves to minimize school disruption. In San Antonio, that demand is concentrated at one of the largest military installations in the country.

Here's what this surge does to the San Antonio housing market in real terms, based on historical seasonal patterns and 2026 data:

  • Days on market collapse near JBSA: Homes that sit 79–97 days in January–March can sell in under 30 days in June–July in base-adjacent communities
  • VA loan usage spikes: VA loan share in Bexar County jumps to 21%+ of all purchases during PCS season, up from approximately 18% in off-peak months (per the spring 2026 market forecast)
  • Seller concessions shrink: Sellers who negotiate freely on repairs and closing cost credits in February become far less flexible when three other offers land on their kitchen table
  • Builder incentives disappear: The $10,000–$35,000 in incentives builders are offering right now reflect slow-season inventory pressure. Those deals compress or vanish when summer demand arrives
  • Competition for VA buyers increases: In multiple-offer situations, listing agents sometimes steer sellers toward conventional or cash offers. Buying before the rush means your VA offer faces far fewer competing bids

For a deep dive into the full PCS orders to JBSA process, I recommend reading my complete JBSA PCS guide. Understanding the full relocation picture — TLE, DLA, HHG shipment, installation in-processing — gives you the context to make the housing decision at the right time.

San Antonio Housing Market Snapshot: Early 2026

Before I make the case for buying now, let me give you the real numbers. This is what the San Antonio market looks like in early 2026 — and why it's one of the most favorable buyer environments we've seen in years.

San Antonio Market Metrics: Pre-PCS Season vs. Peak PCS Season

Market Metric Now (Jan–Apr 2026) Peak PCS Season (May–Aug) What Changes for Buyers
Median Home Price $250K–$310K metro avg. $270K–$330K+ (5–10% premium in JBSA corridors) Competitive pressure inflates effective pricing near bases
Days on Market (Metro) 79–97 days (Redfin/Realtor.com Jan 2026) 30–45 days near JBSA installations Time to evaluate and negotiate shrinks dramatically
Active Listings 6,693 (Jan 2026, +11.5% YoY) Inventory absorbs faster as demand surges Fewer choices in desirable base-adjacent neighborhoods
Months of Supply 5–6 months (buyer-neutral to buyer-friendly) 2–3 months near JBSA (seller territory) Leverage shifts from buyer to seller by June
Sale-to-List Price Ratio ~93% (most homes sell below ask) 97–100%+ in multiple-offer situations No more below-ask wiggle room during peak demand
Seller Concessions $5,000–$10,000 common; repairs negotiable Concessions rare; repair requests often rejected VA buyers lose repair negotiation leverage
Builder Incentives $10K–$35K+ (rate buydowns, closing cost credits) $5K–$15K or eliminated as demand fills pipeline Pre-PCS buyers access maximum incentive packages
VA Loan Competitiveness VA offers win easily — little competing interest VA competes with conventional and cash buyers Pre-approval strength matters more during peak competition
Price/Sq Ft (Metro) ~$148/sqft (Redfin, Jan 2026) Higher in JBSA-adjacent markets during demand spike Base-adjacent homes command premium per sqft in summer

Sources: Realtor.com January 2026 data, Redfin San Antonio January 2026, Veteran Real Estate SA Spring 2026 Forecast.

Month-by-Month: San Antonio Market Conditions March → August 2026

This is the intelligence most military families don't have. Here's exactly how the San Antonio housing market shifts each month from now through peak PCS season — and what you should be doing at each stage.

Month Market Conditions Buyer Leverage What to Do
March 2026 6,693+ active listings, 79–97 days on market, sellers motivated. Pre-spring season = maximum negotiating window. Builder inventories fully stocked, maximum incentive packages available. MAXIMUM → Start VA pre-approval NOW. Get full underwriting pre-approval (not just pre-qual). Activate MLS search. Begin virtual or in-person neighborhood tours.
April 2026 Spring listings start entering market; early PCS buyers beginning to search. Inventory rising but so is activity. Seller concessions still strong. Last month of full buyer leverage before the wave. HIGH → Submit offers NOW. Target homes near JBSA before PCS buyers arrive en masse. Negotiate repairs, closing cost credits, and rate buydowns. Close in April/early May before demand surge.
May 2026 PCS SEASON BEGINS. Orders finalize across JBSA. Buyer demand surges at installations. Days on market in JBSA corridors begin dropping sharply. Multiple-offer situations returning to base-adjacent areas. MODERATE (declining) → If buying in May: Full underwriting pre-approval essential. Be prepared to move fast — 24–48 hour offer windows. Expect reduced seller concessions vs. March/April.
June 2026 PEAK DEMAND. Active-duty families arriving, HHG being delivered, school enrollment deadlines approaching. Homes near Lackland, Fort Sam, and Randolph seeing highest competition. VA loan share of purchases at annual peak. LOW → Compete with your strongest offer. Full pre-approval, proof of funds, escalation clauses. No repair requests on desirable homes. Expect to offer at or above asking near bases.
July 2026 Peak competition continues. Inventory near JBSA is lowest of the year relative to demand. Builders may have eliminated incentive packages or are only offering minimal credits. TLA limits pressuring families to decide fast. VERY LOW → If still searching: Expand search radius. Consider short-term rental to avoid panic buying. Watch for listings that fell out of contract — motivated sellers exist.
August 2026 PCS season winding down. School starting pressures transactions. Some inventory beginning to return. Families who didn't find homes settling for rentals. Market beginning slow shift back toward buyer territory by September. LOW → IMPROVING → Late summer opportunities: Listings that sat through PCS season now have motivated sellers. September–October becomes favorable again. Consider fall purchase if summer didn't work out.

The bottom line on timing: The best window for military families PCSing to JBSA is March 15 – April 30, 2026. After that, leverage shifts steadily toward sellers. The window is closing. If you're reading this in early March, you have approximately 6–8 weeks to take maximum advantage of current conditions.

2026 BAH vs. Home Price Affordability at JBSA San Antonio

One of the most powerful reasons to buy before PCS season is pure math. Your 2026 JBSA BAH (MHA TX285) is designed to cover approximately 95% of median local housing costs. When you pair it with a VA loan at current rates — 5.375%–6.09% per Veterans United as of March 3, 2026 — the numbers work at almost every JBSA pay grade. Here's how it breaks down:

2026 JBSA BAH Rates vs. VA Loan Affordability (Pre-PCS Season Prices)

Pay Grade BAH w/ Dependents Grossed-Up BAH (125%) Est. Purchase Range (VA Loan @ 6%) Pre-PCS Season Value
E-4 (Specialist) $1,728/mo $2,160/mo qualifying $220,000–$250,000 Converse, Live Oak, select Schertz
E-5 (Sergeant) $1,869/mo $2,336/mo qualifying $250,000–$295,000 Schertz, Cibolo, Universal City, SW SA
E-6 (Staff Sergeant) $2,094/mo $2,618/mo qualifying $280,000–$330,000 Alamo Ranch, Schertz, Cibolo, Converse
E-7 (SFC) $2,112/mo $2,640/mo qualifying $285,000–$340,000 Alamo Ranch, Helotes entry, Stone Oak entry
O-3 (Captain) $2,127/mo $2,659/mo qualifying $300,000–$360,000 Alamo Ranch, Helotes, Stone Oak, Fair Oaks Ranch entry
O-4 (Major) $2,307/mo $2,884/mo qualifying $330,000–$400,000 Helotes, Boerne entry, Stone Oak, Fair Oaks Ranch
O-5 (Lt Colonel) $2,457/mo $3,071/mo qualifying $380,000–$480,000 Boerne, Fair Oaks Ranch, Stone Oak, Hill Country
O-6 (Colonel) $2,475/mo $3,094/mo qualifying $400,000–$500,000+ Boerne, Fair Oaks Ranch, luxury communities

* BAH rates per 2026 JBSA BAH guide and DoD/JBSA official announcement. BAH decreased ~2.9% from 2025 for most JBSA pay grades. Purchase ranges assume 6% VA loan rate, 30-year term, $3,000/year insurance, 2.2% property tax (with partial homestead exemption), no HOA. Individual results vary by credit score, other income, and debt profile. Lenders gross up BAH by 125% as it is non-taxable income.

Key insight: San Antonio remains approximately 21% below the national median home price, according to the 2026 JBSA BAH guide. Despite the 2.9% BAH decrease from 2025, JBSA service members still command genuine purchasing power that stretches further here than at most duty stations. Texas's zero state income tax multiplies that advantage further. Learn more about your full VA home loan advantages.

JBSA Neighborhoods Most Impacted by PCS Demand (2026)

Not all San Antonio neighborhoods feel PCS season equally. The areas within a 20-minute commute of JBSA installations see the sharpest demand spikes. If you're targeting these corridors — and most military families are — buying before May is even more critical. Here's the complete breakdown with neighborhood guide for JBSA families:

Neighborhood / Area Primary Installation Price Range (2026) PCS Demand Impact New Construction?
Alamo Ranch / NW San Antonio Lackland AFB $280K–$450K Very High Yes — active builders, see new construction guide
Helotes Lackland AFB / Camp Bullis $300K–$550K+ High Limited — higher resale competition, Helotes gated communities
Schertz Randolph AFB / Fort Sam Houston $230K–$370K Very High Yes — highest VA loan usage in metro
Cibolo Randolph AFB $250K–$400K Very High Yes — strong builder activity (Taylor Morrison, DR Horton)
Universal City Randolph AFB $220K–$320K High Mostly resale — shorter commute to Randolph gate
Converse / Live Oak Fort Sam Houston / Randolph AFB $180K–$310K High Some new construction — budget-friendly VA corridor
Stone Oak Fort Sam Houston $350K–$700K+ Moderate-High Limited new build — strong school districts, see SA gated communities guide
Boerne / Fair Oaks Ranch Camp Bullis / Lackland $380K–$900K+ Moderate Active new construction — Hill Country lifestyle, see builder communities guide

The Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City corridor is particularly interesting for military buyers right now. Located between Randolph AFB and Fort Sam Houston, this area has the highest VA loan usage rate in the entire San Antonio metro and consistently sees the most intense PCS season competition. Buying there in March–April 2026 instead of June–July could realistically save $15,000–$25,000 in effective purchase cost when you factor in concessions, competitive pricing, and the seller-versus-buyer leverage shift. For more on master-planned communities near JBSA, I've put together a dedicated guide.

Don't Wait — Schedule Your Free Strategy Call Before Inventory Tightens

VA Loan Strategy for Pre-PCS Buyers in San Antonio (2026)

The VA loan is still the single most powerful homebuying tool available to military families — and it performs best when you use it before peak competition arrives. Here's the complete strategy playbook for pre-PCS buyers using their VA benefit in early 2026.

Step 1: Full Underwriting Pre-Approval (Not Just Pre-Qualification)

A pre-qualification is a quick estimate. A full underwriting pre-approval means the lender has verified your income (including BAH gross-up), credit, assets, and VA Certificate of Eligibility. In San Antonio's market, sellers know the difference — especially during PCS season when they see dozens of offers. Get full underwriting pre-approval from a VA-specialized lender, not just any mortgage company. VA-specific lenders understand BAH income gross-up (125%), deployment income continuity rules, and VA appraisal requirements. This distinction can make or break an offer in a competitive situation.

Step 2: Rate Lock Strategy — Act Before Volatility

Current VA loan rates as of March 3, 2026: Veterans United quotes 5.375% for well-qualified borrowers; Bankrate's national average is 6.24% APR; The Mortgage Reports shows 6.089%. The range reflects lender differences, credit score variation, and points paid. VA loan rates typically run 0.25%–0.50% below comparable conventional rates.

Rate lock strategy: Most standard rate locks run 30–45 days. For a pre-PCS purchase targeting a March–April 2026 close, you'll want to lock your rate at contract, not at pre-approval. Extended locks (60–90 days) are available but carry a premium. If you're buying new construction, discuss lock extension costs upfront — builders sometimes cause delays that push you outside your lock window.

Step 3: Understanding the VA Appraisal Process

VA appraisals are ordered by the lender through the VA's portal and typically take 7–14 days in San Antonio. The appraiser checks both market value (Minimum Property Condition) and VA Minimum Property Requirements (MPRs) — the home must be safe, sound, and sanitary. During PCS season, VA appraisal slots can back up significantly as demand peaks. Getting under contract in March–April means you're competing for appraiser time with far fewer other transactions.

If the VA appraisal comes in below purchase price, you have three options: negotiate the price down, pay the difference in cash, or walk away (VA appraisal contingency protects you). Most sellers in the current buyer-leaning market will negotiate rather than lose the contract — a leverage point that disappears when summer demand arrives.

Step 4: Stacking VA Loan Benefits with Builder Incentives

Right now, major San Antonio builders are offering $10,000–$35,000+ in incentives. Here's how VA buyers can stack these intelligently in early 2026, before PCS season competition eliminates the leverage:

  • Closing cost credits: Sellers and builders can contribute up to 4% of the purchase price toward VA loan closing costs. On a $300,000 home, that's up to $12,000 — covering nearly all typical VA closing costs. Right now, sellers are routinely offering $5,000–$10,000 in credits that they'll stop offering in June.
  • Rate buydowns: Many builders offer 2-1 temporary buydowns (2% below market rate in year 1, 1% below in year 2, then market rate). On a $300,000 purchase at 6%, a 2-1 buydown saves approximately $300/month in year 1. Per the builder incentives analysis for 2026, permanent buydowns are better for longer-stay buyers while temporary buydowns suit 3–4 year PCS assignments.
  • Serve & Save Program: Through my Serve & Save program, military families receive a reduction in closing costs equal to 1% of the purchase price for every year of military service, up to 6%. For a veteran with 6+ years of service buying a $300,000 home, that's up to $18,000 in closing cost reductions — completely separate from any builder or seller credit.
  • VA funding fee exemption: Veterans with service-connected disabilities rated 10% or higher are exempt from the VA funding fee. On a first-use VA loan at $300,000, the funding fee is 2.15% ($6,450). Exemption status should be confirmed before contract.

Step 5: Remote Buying — Making It Work from Your Current Duty Station

Buying before PCS season often means buying remotely — you're still at your current duty station while evaluating San Antonio homes. This is completely achievable in 2026. My process for remote military buyers includes live video walkthroughs of all shortlisted properties, detailed condition documentation (photos, drone video for exterior), virtual neighborhood tours covering commute routes and school locations, remote offer submission and negotiations, and Texas's Remote Online Notarization (RON) for closing — you don't need to be physically present.

The key is starting the process early enough to have time for your pre-approval, search, negotiation, inspection, and VA appraisal before your report date. For summer 2026 movers, that means starting right now. For more on the full process, see my complete PCS orders to JBSA guide and the home buying process overview.

New Construction: Why Pre-PCS Buyers Have a Major Advantage Right Now

San Antonio's new construction market is one of the most active in the country — and right now, builders are actively competing for buyers in a way they haven't been in years. The window to capitalize on this is closing. Here's the current landscape:

Major builders currently offering incentives in San Antonio (early 2026):

  • Perry Homes: Up to $35,000–$50,000 in total incentives; up to $15,000 flexible VA credit. Active in NW and NE corridors.
  • Taylor Morrison: Up to $12,000 toward closing costs or 2-1 buydown. Cibolo Canyons is a top military family community near Randolph AFB.
  • M/I Homes: Up to $10,000 in closing costs or upgrades; 3-2-1 rate buydowns in select communities. See the full builder community guide.
  • Lennar: "Everything's Included" base pricing plus closing cost credits. Communities along the NE corridor (Schertz/Cibolo) are prime for Randolph buyers.
  • DR Horton / Brightland: Entry-level VA-friendly communities ($220K–$320K range) in NE and SW corridors. High VA loan usage in their communities.

According to the Quick Move-In PCS San Antonio guide, military buyers can take advantage of inventory homes (already completed, 30–60 day close) for PCS timing certainty. These are particularly valuable for families arriving in May–August who need quick move-in availability. Signing a contract now on an inventory home or initiating a build in March gives you the most timeline flexibility.

Critical note: Builder sales agents work for the builder — not for you. Bringing your own buyer's agent (me) costs you nothing, because builder pays the commission. But it means you have an experienced negotiator on your side working for your interests on pricing, incentives, lot premiums, contract language, and PCS contingency protections. Never walk into a model home without your own representation.

The Case for Buying Now: Five Concrete Strategic Advantages

I've laid out a lot of data. Let me distill it into the five clearest reasons why buying in March–April 2026 beats waiting for summer PCS season:

1. Negotiating Leverage You Won't Have in June
In January 2026, the sale-to-list price ratio in San Antonio was approximately 93% — meaning buyers were paying about 7% below asking price. That number rises toward 97–100% near JBSA during PCS season. On a $300,000 home, that's a $12,000–$21,000 difference in effective purchase price, before you even factor in closing cost concessions that disappear in summer. According to Houzeo seasonal data, spring and summer homes sell 5–10% above winter/early spring prices in San Antonio — that premium is driven heavily by PCS demand.

2. Maximum Builder Incentive Access
The San Antonio new construction incentives guide shows builders are currently offering $10,000–$35,000+ packages because they have inventory to move. According to industry experts, builders are most motivated at quarter-end — March 31, 2026 is one of the best times of year to extract maximum builder concessions. These incentives typically compress or vanish when PCS season demand gives builders pricing power again. You're in the golden window right now.

3. VA Loan Competitiveness Without the Summer Fight
During peak PCS season, VA loan buyers increasingly compete against conventional and cash offers in multiple-offer situations. Sellers in hot neighborhoods near JBSA sometimes steer toward non-VA offers because of misconceptions about VA appraisals (though well-prepared VA offers are absolutely competitive). Buying before the rush means your VA offer is the only strong offer on the table in many cases. You're not competing — you're negotiating from strength. Read more about VA loan advantages in San Antonio for the full picture.

4. Better Inventory Selection in Target Neighborhoods
Right now, San Antonio has 6,693+ active listings — up 11.5% year-over-year per Realtor.com January 2026 data. You have choices. You can be selective about school districts, lot size, commute time, and condition. By June–July, the best listings in Alamo Ranch, Schertz, and Cibolo will already be under contract with PCS buyers who moved faster. The families who act now choose from the full menu. Those who wait choose from the leftovers.

5. Equity Clock Starts Sooner
Every month you own instead of rent is a month of mortgage paydown and potential appreciation. For a typical 3-year JBSA tour, buying in March 2026 vs. July 2026 means four additional months of equity building. At current San Antonio appreciation rates (2–4% annually per multiple data sources), that's approximately $6,000–$12,000 in additional equity on a $300,000 home — just from starting earlier. And when your next PCS orders arrive, that equity either sells or turns into rental income — because San Antonio's multi-installation military population creates year-round rental demand.

When Waiting Might Be the Right Move

I believe strongly in buying before PCS season — but I also believe in honest advice over urgency for its own sake. There are situations where waiting is genuinely the better call:

  • You don't have official PCS orders yet. You can begin pre-approval and market research, but submitting purchase offers without confirmed orders creates risk. If orders change or don't come, you could lose earnest money or face a transaction you can't complete.
  • Your credit needs work. If your score is below 620, your VA loan options are limited and your rate will be significantly higher. Two to three months of credit improvement can be worth more than a few months of market timing advantage. Get the first-time buyer guide for credit strategy.
  • You're targeting a very specific community with limited inventory. If your target neighborhood has 2–3 available homes right now and none of them fit your needs, forcing a purchase on a wrong-fit property is worse than waiting for the right one even if the market shifts against you.
  • Your assignment is under 2 years or deployment probability is high. Buying doesn't make sense unless you have enough time to recover transaction costs through equity and appreciation. For sub-2-year assignments, the math often favors renting.
  • You're financially stretched. Buying with zero emergency reserves is risky regardless of market timing. Texas property taxes (averaging 2.2% in Bexar County) and homeowners insurance are real costs that add up beyond the mortgage payment. See the full closing costs in San Antonio guide.

If any of those conditions apply, the honest answer is to rent short-term and buy when you're ready — not to rush a major financial decision because of market timing pressure. I'd rather tell you that now than after a transaction that doesn't serve your family's best interests. See my San Antonio relocation guide for rent versus buy analysis tools.

Expert Insight: What I Tell Every Military Family Considering a JBSA Purchase

After 293+ military family transactions and $112M+ in career volume helping service members navigate military relocation to San Antonio, here's what I know to be true about PCS season timing:

"PCS season shifts the entire San Antonio market. When summer hits, buyer demand rises and sellers gain leverage. Military families who start their home search 60–90 days before peak season consistently have stronger negotiating power, less competition, and a smoother VA loan process. With PCS timelines, you don't control when you move — but you absolutely can control how prepared you are."

— Christopher Beal, REALTOR® | Army Veteran | SABJ Top 25 Realtor #13 (2024), #14 (2025)

The families I've seen make the best moves aren't the ones who knew the most about real estate when they called me. They're the ones who called early, got pre-approved quickly, and trusted the process. The families who struggle are the ones who waited until they got on the plane and then needed a home in three weeks.

If you're PCSing to JBSA in summer 2026, the decision you make this month — whether to start the process or wait — will have real financial consequences. Not theoretical ones. The difference between March and June in this market is measurable in dollars: lower purchase price, more seller concessions, better builder incentives, smoother VA process, and more selection in the neighborhoods you actually want.

Don't leave that money on the table. Read about my client reviews from military families I've helped, then call me directly. The first conversation is free and covers your specific situation — rank, BAH, target neighborhoods, and whether your timeline supports buying now or waiting.

The Window Is Closing — Talk to Christopher Before the Rush Hits

Frequently Asked Questions: PCS Season Home Buying in San Antonio 2026

Is spring 2026 a good time to buy a home in San Antonio before PCS season?

Yes — March and April 2026 represent the strongest buyer window in years. San Antonio has 6,693+ active listings (up 11.5% year-over-year per Realtor.com), homes averaging 79–97 days on market, and sellers accepting offers at ~93% of list price. Once PCS season starts in May, this leverage compresses sharply near JBSA installations. For the full seasonal analysis, see my spring 2026 market forecast.

Is spring 2026 a good time to buy a home in San Antonio before PCS season?
Yes — March and April 2026 represent the strongest buyer window in years. San Antonio has 6,693+ active listings (up 11.5% year-over-year), homes averaging 79–97 days on market, and sellers accepting offers at ~93% of list price. Once PCS season starts in May, this leverage compresses sharply near JBSA installations.

How much does PCS season affect San Antonio home prices and competition?

During peak PCS season (May–August), homes within 20 minutes of JBSA installations sell 30–40% faster than the metro average, multiple-offer situations return to base-adjacent areas, and seller concessions on repairs and closing costs shrink or disappear. Homes near Lackland AFB, Fort Sam Houston, and Randolph AFB can see effective pricing 5–10% above off-season levels due to the concentrated military buyer demand. See my complete JBSA PCS guide for installation-by-installation analysis.

How much does PCS season affect San Antonio home prices and competition?
During peak PCS season (May–August), homes within 20 minutes of JBSA installations sell 30–40% faster than the metro average, seller concessions shrink, and effective pricing is 5–10% above off-season levels near bases.

What are the 2026 BAH rates for JBSA San Antonio?

2026 JBSA BAH rates (MHA TX285) range from $1,359/month (E-1 without dependents) to $2,475/month (O-6 with dependents). Key rates: E-5 with dependents $1,869/mo; E-6 with dependents $2,094/mo; O-3 with dependents $2,127/mo. Rates decreased approximately 2.9% from 2025 at JBSA, per the official DoD/JBSA announcement. Rate protection covers existing recipients. VA-experienced lenders gross up BAH by 25% for DTI qualification. Full rate tables at my 2026 JBSA BAH guide.

What are the 2026 BAH rates for JBSA San Antonio?
2026 JBSA BAH rates range from $1,359/mo (E-1 w/o dependents) to $2,475/mo (O-6 with dependents). Rates decreased ~2.9% from 2025. VA lenders gross up BAH by 125% for qualification purposes.

What are current VA loan interest rates in March 2026?

As of March 3, 2026, the 30-year fixed VA loan rate is approximately 5.375%–6.24% APR depending on lender and borrower profile. Veterans United quotes 5.375% for strong-credit borrowers (720+); Bankrate's national average is 6.24% APR. VA rates typically run 0.25%–0.50% below equivalent conventional rates. Shopping 3–5 VA-specialized lenders is essential — rate differences of 0.5% translate to $50–$100/month savings on a $300,000 loan. Learn more about VA home loan benefits in San Antonio.

What are current VA loan interest rates in March 2026?
30-year fixed VA rates as of March 3, 2026: 5.375%–6.24% APR depending on lender and borrower profile. VA rates run 0.25–0.50% below conventional rates. Shopping multiple VA lenders is strongly recommended.

How early should military families start house hunting before a PCS to San Antonio?

Ideally 90–120 days before your report date. This provides enough time for VA loan pre-approval (2–3 weeks), neighborhood research (2–4 weeks), active search and offer (4–6 weeks), inspection and VA appraisal (3–4 weeks), and underwriting/closing (30–45 days). For summer 2026 PCS moves with May–August report dates, that window is right now — March 2026. For the complete timeline, see PCS Orders to JBSA.

How early should military families start house hunting before a PCS to San Antonio?
Ideally 90–120 days before your report date. For summer 2026 PCS moves, that means starting in February–March 2026 right now.

What neighborhoods near JBSA are most affected by PCS season demand?

The highest-impact neighborhoods during PCS season: Alamo Ranch and Helotes (Lackland AFB, $280K–$550K+), Schertz and Cibolo (Randolph AFB, $230K–$400K), Universal City and Converse (near Randolph/Fort Sam, $180K–$320K), Stone Oak (Fort Sam Houston north, $350K–$700K+), and Boerne/Fair Oaks Ranch (Camp Bullis, $380K+). All are fully detailed in my best areas near JBSA guide.

What neighborhoods near JBSA are most affected by PCS season demand?
Most impacted: Alamo Ranch/Helotes (Lackland), Schertz/Cibolo (Randolph), Universal City/Converse (Fort Sam/Randolph), Stone Oak (Fort Sam), Boerne/Fair Oaks Ranch (Camp Bullis). All see sharp demand spikes May–August.

What builder incentives are available before PCS season in San Antonio 2026?

In early 2026, San Antonio builders are offering $10,000–$35,000+ in total incentives including rate buydowns, closing cost credits, and upgrade packages. Perry Homes: up to $35,000–$50,000; Taylor Morrison: up to $12,000; M/I Homes: up to $10,000; Lennar: closing cost credits plus included features. These incentives reflect slow-season inventory pressure and typically compress when PCS demand gives builders pricing power. See the full analysis at my new construction near JBSA guide.

What builder incentives are available before PCS season in San Antonio 2026?
In early 2026, builders offer $10,000–$35,000+ total incentives: rate buydowns, closing cost credits, and upgrades. These compress when summer demand gives builders pricing power. Act now for maximum incentive access.

What is the Serve & Save program and how does it reduce closing costs?

The Serve & Save program reduces closing costs by 1% of the purchase price for every year of military service, up to a maximum of 6%. For a $300,000 home purchase with 6+ years of service, that's up to $18,000 in closing cost reductions. This is completely separate from any builder or seller credit and stacks with VA loan zero-down and no-PMI benefits. Call Christopher at (210) 882-8583 to calculate your specific Serve & Save benefit.

What is the Serve & Save program and how does it reduce closing costs?
Serve & Save reduces closing costs 1% per year of service, up to 6% maximum. On a $300K purchase with 6+ years of service, that's up to $18,000 in closing cost reductions — stacked on top of VA zero-down and no-PMI.

Can I buy a home in San Antonio before I have official PCS orders?

You can begin pre-approval and market research before official orders. However, most agents recommend waiting for confirmed orders before submitting purchase offers. Many San Antonio builders accept PCS contingency clauses protecting earnest money if orders change. Christopher works with families 90–120 days ahead of expected orders to have strategy and pre-approval ready the moment orders drop. Contact The Beal Group to start the process.

Can I buy a home in San Antonio before I have official PCS orders?
Start pre-approval and research before orders. Wait for confirmed orders before submitting purchase offers. Many builders accept PCS contingency clauses. Christopher begins working with families 90–120 days before expected orders.

Should I rent or buy when I PCS to San Antonio?

For assignments of 3+ years, buying typically builds $30,000–$50,000 in equity through payments and appreciation over the tour. BAH often covers most or all of a VA loan mortgage payment. San Antonio's five JBSA installations create consistent rental demand, meaning you can keep the home as a rental property at your next PCS. Renting is more appropriate for assignments under 2 years, high deployment probability, or limited financial reserves. My San Antonio relocation guide includes a detailed rent vs. buy analysis framework.

Should I rent or buy when I PCS to San Antonio?
Buy for 3+ year assignments: builds $30K–$50K equity, BAH covers most payments, strong rental retention potential. Rent for under 2-year assignments, high deployment probability, or limited financial reserves.
Start Your JBSA Home Purchase Before PCS Season Hits

You're reading this in March 2026 — which means you still have time to take full advantage of San Antonio's buyer-friendly market before the summer PCS wave arrives. I'm Christopher Beal, Army veteran and the top-rated military REALTOR® in San Antonio. My team handles everything — VA loan strategy, neighborhood analysis, remote buying, builder negotiations, and Serve & Save closing cost reductions. The window is closing — let's act now.

📲 (210) 882-8583 | 📧 [email protected] | 🌐 www.veteranrealestatesa.com

Schedule Your Free PCS Strategy Session Today
Explore More Resources for JBSA Military Buyers

PCS & Relocation Guides:

San Antonio Housing Market:

VA Loans & Financing:

Neighborhoods & New Construction:

Additional Resources:

Official External Resources:

Act Now — Your Best Buying Window Is Open Right Now

Created with Perplexity Computer

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message