New Construction Near JBSA: Best Builder Communities for Military Families (2026 Guide)
| New Construction Near JBSA: Best Builder Communities for Military Families (2026 Guide) By Christopher Beal — Army Veteran, SABJ Top 25 Realtor (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025), Military Relocation Professional Updated March 2026 | 293+ Families Served | $112M+ in Sales | 3x Platinum Top 50 | 6x ICON Agent |
If you're PCSing to Joint Base San Antonio in 2026, you already know the pressure: orders arrive, the clock starts, and now you have to find a home in one of the country's fastest-growing military markets. I've helped 293+ military families navigate this exact situation, and one question comes up more than almost any other — "Should we build new or buy resale?"
My honest answer: new construction near JBSA in 2026 is one of the best opportunities I've seen for military families in years. Builders have shifted from a seller-controlled environment to a more balanced market, inventory of spec homes has increased, and incentives are the strongest they've been since 2020. At the same time, 2026 BAH rates for JBSA are the highest on record, which means your housing allowance goes further on a new build than almost anywhere in Texas.
This guide covers everything you need to make a confident decision: the best new construction communities organized by installation, real price data from active builders, a BAH affordability breakdown, VA loan rules for new construction, and the questions I get from military families every single week. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a PCS veteran with three homes under your belt, read this before you walk into a model home.
— Christopher Beal, U.S. Army Veteran & Military Relocation Professional
| What This Guide Covers |
- Why military families choose new construction near JBSA
- 2026 BAH rates & affordability table
- New construction near Fort Sam Houston
- New construction near Lackland AFB
- New construction near Randolph AFB
- Best builders working near JBSA in 2026 (comparison table)
- VA loan & new construction — rules, timelines, inspections
- Pros & cons of new construction for military families
- 2026 market insight
- 10 FAQ pairs — full accordion section
Why Military Families Choose New Construction Near JBSA
There's a reason the majority of my military relocation clients in recent years have landed in new construction communities. It's not just about granite countertops and open floor plans — though those don't hurt. The real reasons are strategic:
- Predictability on a PCS timeline. You know the price, the features, and the closing date window before you sign. There's no seller trying to back out, no inspection surprises on a 20-year-old roof, and no competing offers that blow up your budget the week before you fly in from Bragg or Benning.
- Builder warranties that protect short-term owners. Most national builders offer 1-year workmanship coverage, 2-year systems coverage, and 10-year structural warranties. For military families who may sell in 3–5 years, a home still under structural warranty is a tangible selling advantage.
- Energy efficiency lowers ownership costs. A 2026-built home in San Antonio can cost 20–30% less to cool than a comparable 15-year-old resale, according to 2026 San Antonio market analysis. When you're in San Antonio from May through October, that matters every single month.
- No bidding wars or repair negotiations. In a resale, you're competing and then negotiating repairs. In new construction, you pick your spec or build your home — on your terms.
- Builder incentives in 2026 are the strongest in years. From rate buydowns to closing cost credits, builders are competing for qualified buyers. With your VA loan benefit, you're one of the most qualified buyers in the room.
- Growing communities = long-term appreciation. New construction corridors near JBSA — Schertz/Cibolo, the far west side, Bulverde — have been appreciating at 3–4% annually even in the balanced 2026 market, with schools, infrastructure, and retail following the rooftop count.
That said, new construction isn't right for every military family in every situation. I'll cover the honest pros and cons in a dedicated section below. But first — let's talk about what your BAH actually buys you in 2026.
2026 JBSA BAH Rates: What Your Allowance Buys in New Construction
The 2026 JBSA BAH rates (MHA TX285) are the highest in program history, giving you more purchasing power than at any previous PCS cycle. Here's what each pay grade's monthly allowance (with dependents) translates to in home-buying power, assuming a 30-year VA loan at approximately 6.25% and no down payment:
| Pay Grade | BAH w/Dep (Monthly) | Est. Buying Power (VA Loan, 6.25%) | Example New Construction Match |
|---|---|---|---|
| E-5 | $1,869 | ~$280,000–$300,000 | Redbird Ranch (D.R. Horton, from $230s); Lennar Alamo Ranch |
| E-6 | $2,094 | ~$315,000–$340,000 | Hennersby Hollow (Ashton Woods, $312K+); Rhine Valley ($339K+) |
| E-7 | $2,112 | ~$320,000–$350,000 | The Crossvine by Scott Felder ($379K+); Alamo Ranch M/I Homes |
| O-3 | $2,127 | ~$325,000–$360,000 | The Crossvine David Weekley ($433K+); Weston Oaks Highland |
| O-4 | $2,307 | ~$360,000–$400,000 | Kinder Ranch Perry Homes; Kinder Ranch Highland Homes |
| O-5 | $2,484 | ~$390,000–$450,000 | Kinder Ranch Drees (from $735K); Toll Brothers Kinder Ranch ($799K+) |
Note: Buying power assumes BAH covers the full PITI (principal, interest, taxes, insurance). Actual qualification depends on your gross income, debts, and lender underwriting. San Antonio new construction communities in fast-growth corridors often add MUD (Municipal Utility District) or PID (Public Improvement District) taxes of $0.25–$0.75 per $100 assessed value — always confirm with the builder and factor this into your monthly payment estimate. See my full 2026 BAH rates breakdown for more detail by rank and family size.
Get a Free New Construction Strategy Consultation
New Construction Communities Near Fort Sam Houston
Fort Sam Houston sits near the heart of San Antonio — which means true "near Fort Sam" new construction is limited compared to the sprawling suburban corridors that serve Lackland and Randolph. Most Fort Sam families look north along Highway 281 toward Bulverde or northwest toward the Alamo Ranch / Highway 151 corridor, accepting a 25–45 minute commute in exchange for newer inventory and better school districts. The JBSA installation overview can help you orient to each gate location.
| Community | Price Range | Key Builders | School District | Est. Commute | Standout Amenities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinder Ranch (N. San Antonio / 78260) | $450K–$1.1M+ | Perry Homes, Drees, Toll Brothers, Ashton Woods, Sitterle | Comal ISD (9/10 rated schools) | 30–45 min | Jr. Olympic pool, greenbelts, gated sections, 1,000-acre master plan |
| Ventana 60's & 70's (Bulverde / 78163) | $510K–$887K | Drees Custom Homes | Comal ISD | 35–50 min | Beach-entry pool, Hill Country views, customizable floor plans |
| Alamo Ranch (Far West SA / 78253) | $243K–$520K | D.R. Horton, M/I Homes, Lennar, Pulte, Meritage, Beazer, CastleRock | Northside ISD / Medina Valley ISD | 25–35 min via Hwy 151 | Alamo Ranch Shopping Center, Bison Ridge (Pulte), Winding Brook (M/I) |
| Davis Ranch / Sagebrooke (NW San Antonio / 78254) | $348K–$836K | David Weekley, Highland Homes, Meritage Homes | Northside ISD | 25–40 min | 60' lots, Hill Country edges, Medical Center proximity |
Kinder Ranch — The Premium Pick for Fort Sam Families
Kinder Ranch sits along Highway 281 at Borgfeld Road, about 30–45 minutes from Fort Sam's Walters Gate, and it's the most talked-about master-planned community in the entire San Antonio metro. With over 1,000 acres, a gated layout, Jr. Olympic swimming pool, recreation center, and walking trails winding through Hill Country greenbelts, this is where many senior officers plant roots when they know San Antonio will be a long-term duty station or retirement.
In 2026, multiple builders are actively selling inside Kinder Ranch. Perry Homes offers some of the best value at $450K–$700K with 22+ floor plans. Drees Custom Homes commands $735K–$1.07M+ with fully custom selections in the 70' lot section — a premium product for families who want estate-level quality. Toll Brothers starts at $799K for their gated enclave within the community. Ashton Woods' Sunday Creek at Kinder Ranch offers a mid-range entry at $536K–$679K with award-winning design-forward interiors. School district: Comal ISD, consistently rated among the top districts in Texas, with Kinder Ranch Elementary (9/10), Pieper Ranch Middle (9/10), and Pieper High School (8/10) all within walking distance.
If Kinder Ranch is outside your budget but you want the same school district and Hill Country feel, look at nearby communities in the master-planned community corridor along Highway 281, including Bulverde and Spring Branch areas. For more luxury options in this corridor, see my guide to luxury neighborhoods near San Antonio.
Alamo Ranch — Volume Builder Value, Two-Installation Access
Alamo Ranch on the far west side off Loop 1604 and Culebra is one of San Antonio's most active new construction zones, with 15+ active builders and a median new home price around $360K. This community sits roughly equidistant between Fort Sam Houston (via Hwy 151 / Loop 410) and Lackland AFB (via Hwy 211 or Loop 1604), making it a smart choice for dual-military couples who split between installations.
The diversity of builders here is unmatched anywhere near JBSA. D.R. Horton's Riverstone at Westpointe (108 available homes) starts from the $243K range — the most affordable legitimate new construction in the metro near a major military installation. Pulte's Bison Ridge (38 homes) and M/I Homes' Winding Brook (36 homes) offer mid-tier options in the $280K–$430K range. Meritage Homes at Thomas Pond provides mid-to-upper options from $337K–$466K. School district: primarily Northside ISD, one of San Antonio's largest, with neighborhood elementary schools built directly into newer sections of Alamo Ranch.
Learn more about the full best areas near JBSA including how Alamo Ranch compares to established neighborhoods closer to each gate.
New Construction Communities Near Lackland AFB
Lackland AFB (JBSA-Lackland) sits on the southwest side of San Antonio, and the new construction action nearby is concentrated along two corridors: Highway 211 / Potranco Road to the west (Redbird Ranch, Hennersby Hollow) and the Highway 90 West corridor toward Castroville (Ladera, Texas Research Park area). These communities offer some of the most affordable new construction in the metro that still qualifies comfortably for VA financing at current BAH rates.
| Community | Price Range | Key Builders | School District | Est. Commute | Standout Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redbird Ranch (NW SA / 78253) | $230K–$357K | D.R. Horton | Northside ISD / Medina Valley ISD | 12–18 min | 2 pools, splash pads, basketball/tennis, lifestyle director, on-site elementary |
| Hennersby Hollow (SA / 78252) | $312K–$391K | Ashton Woods, Starlight Homes | Medina Valley ISD | 15–20 min | Lazy river, beach-entry pool, food truck area, activity lawn, resort amenities |
| Ladera (SA / 78245) | $379K–$569K | Davidson Homes, David Weekley | Northside ISD | 15–25 min | Gated options, Hill Country topography, proximity to Texas Research Park |
| Briggs Ranch (SA / 78245) | $252K–$523K | David Weekley (45' & Signature Legacy) | Northside ISD | 18–25 min | Multiple product lines, energy efficiency, smart home tech |
| Weston Oaks (SA / 78245) | $459K–$570K | Highland Homes | Northside ISD | 18–25 min | Highland quality, energy-rated construction, wooded lots available |
Redbird Ranch — The Affordable MVP Near Lackland
Redbird Ranch by D.R. Horton is one of the most veteran-friendly communities in the San Antonio metro — and it's not an accident. With over 15 years of building history inside the community, D.R. Horton has refined a formula that works for military families: affordable prices (starting around $230K for a 3/2), smart home tech standard, quartz countertops, stainless appliances, and the VA loan experience of a builder who has closed thousands of VA transactions. The community even has an on-site Northside ISD elementary school.
The amenity package — two pools with splash pads, basketball and tennis courts, and a lifestyle director organizing community events — rivals master-planned communities twice the price. The upcoming third amenity center (with bocce ball, water slides, and fitness center) is under construction in 2026. Location-wise, Redbird Ranch is approximately 12–18 minutes from Lackland's main gates via Potranco Road and Highway 211.
Important for VA buyers at Redbird Ranch: D.R. Horton's Express Homes division (the lower-priced product line) is fully VA loan compatible. Their "Home of the Brave" military incentive program offers additional closing cost reductions — confirm current details with their on-site sales team, and always bring your own Realtor to represent your interests.
Hennersby Hollow — Resort Living Near Lackland
If Redbird Ranch is the value play, Hennersby Hollow is the lifestyle play near Lackland. Built by Ashton Woods off Highway 90 at Jungman Road, this community features what I'd call the best amenity package for the price in the southwest San Antonio corridor: a lazy river, beach-entry pool with water features, a food truck area, and an activity lawn designed for community events. Homes range from 1,523–2,884 sq ft with 3–4 bedrooms, priced from $312,490 to $391,490 from Ashton Woods. Starlight Homes also has an active product line here, starting from the $249K range with smaller floor plans.
School district: Medina Valley ISD — a smaller, A-rated district that consistently outperforms expectations despite its size. Medina Valley Middle School is rated "A-" and is part of the community's walkable school access. Commute to Lackland: approximately 15–20 minutes via Highway 90.
Ladera — Gated Options and Hill Country Feel Near Lackland
Ladera is a community off Culebra Road near the Texas Research Park, offering a more elevated product than Redbird Ranch with Hill Country topography, gated sections, and builders like David Weekley (High Point 45' series, $379K–$405K) and Davidson Homes ($425K–$569K). For military families buying in the O-3 to O-5 range who want a more private, upscale feel without going all the way to Kinder Ranch, Ladera is worth a serious look. School district: Northside ISD. Commute to Lackland: 15–25 minutes. See also: best gated communities near San Antonio for more options in this range.
New Construction Communities Near Randolph AFB
JBSA-Randolph in Universal City sits on the northeast side of San Antonio, and this corridor has the most active new construction pipeline in the entire metro right now. The I-35 corridor from Schertz through Cibolo and up to New Braunfels is experiencing a building boom that's producing everything from $344K starter homes to $700K+ luxury builds — all within 10–25 minutes of Randolph's gates. The Crossvine alone has six builders and a future commercial Town Center. This is the corridor I'm most excited about for military families in 2026.
| Community | Price Range | Key Builders | School District | Est. Commute | Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Crossvine (Schertz / 78154) | $379K–$699K | Scott Felder, David Weekley, Highland Homes, Chesmar, Hakes Brothers | Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD (SCUCISD) | 10–18 min | Resort pool, amphitheater, greenbelt lots, future Town Center, single-loaded streets |
| Rhine Valley (Schertz / 78154) | $339K–$450K+ | Joseph Creek Homes, Century Communities | SCUCISD | 12–20 min | Walkable to Corbett Jr. High, FM 1518 corridor, Rose Garden Elementary nearby |
| Mont Blanc (Schertz / 78108) | $514K–$673K | Highland Homes | Schertz-Cibolo ISD / Comal ISD | 15–25 min | 70' lots (rare), I-35 access, Highland quality, January 2026 new launch |
| Homestead (Schertz / 78108) | $450K–$549K | Lennar, Perry Homes, Coventry, Empire Communities | SCUCISD | 15–20 min | Multiple builders, Grand Opening pricing, varied lot sizes |
| Cibolo Crossing (Universal City / 78148) | $468K–$600K+ | Sitterle Homes | SCUCISD | 8–15 min | Closest new community to Randolph gates, boutique builder quality |
| Mayfair (New Braunfels / 78130) | $290K–$690K+ | Highland Homes, Perry Homes, Toll Brothers, Coventry, Scott Felder, David Weekley | Comal ISD | 25–35 min | 3,000-acre master plan, 35 miles of trails, future Costco, new elementary open 2025 |
The Crossvine — The Top Pick Near Randolph in 2026
If I had to pick one new construction community for military families near Randolph AFB in 2026, it would be The Crossvine in Schertz. The combination of factors here is hard to beat: six active builders (giving you real competition and choice), homes on single-loaded streets bordering greenbelts (so your backyard extends visually into natural space), a resort-style pool complex with events pavilion and outdoor amphitheater, an extensive hike-and-bike trail system, and a future commercial Town Center.
In early 2026, Scott Felder Homes was advertising 4.75% fixed rate plus $7,500 Flex Cash on move-in ready homes — representing one of the best builder incentive packages in the metro. Move-in ready homes ranged from $379,990 to $699,990. David Weekley's Crossvine product runs $433K–$548K on 45' lots and $433K–$548K on 55' lots. Highland Homes is also building here from the $434K range.
School district: Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD (SCUCISD) — consistently ranked among the top 10% of Texas school districts and the single biggest reason military families with kids keep coming back to this corridor. Also note the master-planned community advantages that The Crossvine offers, particularly for families PCSing with school-age children who want established community infrastructure on day one.
Rhine Valley — Affordable Schertz Near Randolph
Rhine Valley by Joseph Creek Homes sits just off FM 1518 and Lower Seguin Road in Schertz — walking distance to Corbett Junior High School and a new Rose Garden Elementary currently under construction. Starting from $339,990 with 3–4 bedrooms and 1,324–2,413 sq ft, this community is well-positioned for E-5 through E-7 buyers who want to stay in SCUCISD without paying Crossvine prices. Commute to Randolph: approximately 12–20 minutes.
Mayfair — The Mega-Community for Long-Term JBSA Families
Mayfair in New Braunfels is the most ambitious master-planned community to launch near the San Antonio corridor in a decade — over 3,000 acres, 6,000+ planned homes, 35 miles of trails, 300+ acres of parks, a brand-new Comal ISD elementary school already open, and a Costco coming to the commercial district. Six builders are currently active: Highland Homes, Perry Homes, Toll Brothers, Coventry Homes, Scott Felder, and David Weekley, with prices ranging from the $290s to $690K+.
Mayfair is 25–35 minutes from Randolph AFB and about 30 minutes from downtown San Antonio. It's best suited for military families who are either retiring in place, planning to stay through multiple sequential assignments at JBSA, or buying as a long-term investment. The I-35 location between San Antonio and Austin gives it excellent appreciation fundamentals. For comparison context, see my analysis of San Antonio vs. Austin real estate trends.
Just Got PCS Orders to JBSA? Read My Complete PCS Guide First
Best Home Builders Working Near JBSA in 2026
Understanding which builder is right for your budget, timeline, and expectations is one of the most valuable pieces of guidance I can give you. Here's my honest 2026 breakdown of the major builders active near JBSA — organized by what military families actually ask me about them:
| Builder | Price Range Near JBSA | Warranty | VA Experience | 2026 Incentives | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D.R. Horton | $183K–$430K | 1/2/10 | Excellent (high VA volume) | "Home of the Brave" military program; closing cost credits | E-5 to E-7 first-time buyers; tight budgets |
| Perry Homes | $418K–$700K+ | 1/2/10 | Very good | Design center credits; rate buydown offers | Mid-to-upper buyers who want value at premium price points |
| Highland Homes | $434K–$836K | 1/2/10 | Good; experienced in military markets | Pricing reductions on select move-in-ready homes | Quality-conscious O-3 to O-5 buyers |
| David Weekley | $347K–$649K | 1/2/10 + BuildSureTM | Good; must confirm VA loan compatibility per community | $2,000 Hometown Heroes flex dollars (military, teachers, first responders) through Dec 2026 | Design customization; energy efficiency focus |
| Lennar | $184K–$364K | 1/2/10 | Excellent (Everything's Included model) | Rate buydowns; closing cost credits; "Everything's Included" upgrades at base price | E-4 to E-6 buyers who want features without upgrade costs |
| Scott Felder | $379K–$700K+ | 1/2/10 | Very good; high Crossvine volume | 4.75% fixed rate + $7,500 Flex Cash (Crossvine, early 2026) | Crossvine / Randolph corridor buyers; greenbelt lots |
| Pulte Homes | $363K–$509K | 1/2/10 + PulteGroup warranty | Good; experienced with VA | Up to $10,000 in closing help per market reports; varies by community | Alamo Ranch buyers; Bison Ridge community |
| M/I Homes | $260K–$560K | 1/2/10 + M/I Structural | Good; Winding Brook (Alamo Ranch) is active VA market | Pricing adjustments on move-in ready; design credits | Alamo Ranch; Cinco Lakes; NW corridor |
| Drees Custom Homes | $510K–$1.1M+ | 1/2/10 + Drees warranty | Moderate (higher price points; confirm VA appraisal strategy) | 1% rate reduction via First Equity Mortgage (limited); A+ Living Spaces event | Senior officers; retirement buyers; Kinder Ranch / Ventana luxury |
| Ashton Woods | $312K–$679K | 1/2/10 | Good; design-forward brand | Discounts on select move-in-ready; Kinder Ranch / Hennersby Hollow | Design-focused buyers; Kinder Ranch and Hennersby Hollow |
Builder warranty note: "1/2/10" means 1-year workmanship, 2-year mechanical systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC), and 10-year structural coverage. This is the industry standard. Some builders (David Weekley's BuildSure, Drees) add enhanced coverage on specific items — always request the full warranty document before signing a purchase contract. For a deeper review of how builder quality holds up in the San Antonio climate, see my new construction resource page.
VA Loan and New Construction: What Military Buyers Need to Know
Using a VA loan for new construction in San Antonio is absolutely possible — and in many cases, it's the smartest financial move on the board. But the process is different enough from a standard VA resale purchase that you need to understand it before you walk into any model home. I've guided hundreds of military families through this specific situation, and I'll give you the straight version here.
Can You Use a VA Loan on New Construction in San Antonio?
Yes. There are three ways to use your VA benefit on a new build, and each fits a different timeline and situation:
- VA One-Time Close Construction Loan — The most powerful option. This combines land purchase (or payoff), construction financing paid in draws to your builder, and a permanent VA mortgage into a single approval, single appraisal, and single closing. You typically make interest-only payments during construction, then convert to principal-and-interest at occupancy. This structure works best when you're building from a lot or using a custom/semi-custom builder. The catch: not every lender offers this product — many only do standard VA purchases. You must find a VA-experienced construction lender early, before signing any builder contract.
- Two-Close Approach — Use a conventional construction loan during the build, then refinance into a VA loan at completion. Involves two closings and two sets of fees, but gives you more flexibility on lender choice during construction. This approach has become less popular as one-time close products have improved.
- Standard VA Loan on a Completed Spec Home — The easiest and fastest path. If you find a move-in-ready or nearly complete spec home in a new community, you can use a standard VA purchase loan with the normal 30–45-day close window. Most of the communities in this guide have spec inventory available, and this is the option I recommend for military families on tight PCS timelines. See the current listing search for available spec homes near each installation.
2026 VA Loan Funding Fees for New Construction
Per current VA guidelines, funding fee rates for purchase and construction loans in 2026 are:
| Loan Use | Down Payment | Funding Fee |
|---|---|---|
| First-time use | Less than 5% | 2.15% |
| First-time use | 5–9.99% | 1.50% |
| First-time use | 10%+ | 1.25% |
| Subsequent use | Less than 5% | 3.30% |
| Subsequent use | 5% or more | 1.50% |
Veterans with a qualifying service-connected disability rating are exempt from the VA funding fee. The fee can be rolled into the loan amount. The 2026 conforming loan limit for Bexar County is $832,750 for a one-unit property — well above the median new construction price in most communities near JBSA, per VA loan limit updates for 2026.
Builder Incentives vs. Your VA Lender: The Critical Comparison
Here's the conversation I have with every military client before they visit a model home: builder incentives tied to the preferred lender can look like a great deal on paper, but those lenders often charge higher interest rates that cost far more over the life of the loan than the upfront credit saves. A rate that's 0.25% higher on a $400K loan costs you over $20,000 over 30 years — more than most builder closing cost credits are worth.
The right move is always to get a side-by-side comparison of the builder's preferred lender vs. an independent VA-specialist lender. I help my clients run this analysis routinely. The VA Loan Advantages guide has more detail on this calculation.
Earnest Money and Construction Timelines
Most new construction contracts in San Antonio require earnest money of $5,000–$15,000 (some larger or luxury builders require more), which is typically non-refundable once the option period expires or certain contingencies are satisfied. On VA loans, the earnest money cannot be "returned" as cash — instead, it reduces your closing costs. This is a critical distinction: always make sure your purchase contract is structured so the earnest money is applied to allowable closing costs, not handed back directly. Your agent and VA lender must coordinate on this language.
Production build timelines in 2026: expect 4–8 months for production homes in planned communities, 9–15 months for custom or semi-custom builds per EB3 Construction's 2026 San Antonio timeline analysis. Completed spec homes can close in 30–45 days. Factor in San Antonio's permitting process, summer heat effects on concrete work, and trade scheduling when building your move-in timeline against your orders.
Inspections Still Matter — Even on New Construction
This is the most common mistake I see from first-time new construction buyers: skipping the independent inspection because "it's a new house." Builders are managing dozens of projects simultaneously, subcontractors vary in quality, and San Antonio's clay soils create unique foundation challenges that even experienced builders get wrong. At minimum, hire an independent inspector for:
- A pre-drywall inspection (before walls close) to check framing, electrical rough-in, plumbing slope, and HVAC duct placement
- A final walkthrough inspection before closing to identify cosmetic and functional issues the builder must fix
- A foundation inspection at the 11-month mark (while still under warranty) to identify any early settling or drainage issues
This $400–$800 investment protects a $300K–$700K asset. See the home buying process guide for a full timeline of what happens from contract to closing.
Pros and Cons of New Construction for Military Families
I believe in transparency. New construction isn't the right answer for every family, every timeline, or every budget. Here's my honest breakdown after helping 293+ families navigate this decision in San Antonio:
Advantages of New Construction
- Builder warranties protect you during the ownership period most likely to coincide with your assignment length (3–5 years)
- No renovation surprises — you're not inheriting someone else's deferred maintenance, aging HVAC, or hidden water damage
- Energy efficiency — 2026-built homes are spec'd to current code, which in San Antonio means real savings on electricity from May–October
- Modern layouts — open-concept living, primary suites with walk-in closets, flex rooms — designed for how families actually live today
- Clean title and no seller complexity — no inspection-repair negotiations, no contingency drama, no competing offers blowing up your move-in date
- Builder incentives (2026 is an excellent year for these) can reduce closing costs and lower your initial rate
- Appreciation in growth corridors — new communities attract infrastructure and retail investment, which historically supports home values
Disadvantages of New Construction
- Timeline risk on PCS orders — a 6-month build window means you need to sign contracts 6+ months before your report date, which isn't always possible
- Less negotiating leverage on price — builders set prices based on their whole community, not your individual circumstances; resale sellers are more motivated to negotiate
- Upgrade costs add up fast — design center sessions are designed to make you spend; VA appraisals must support the total price, and over-upgrading creates risk
- New community infrastructure lag — the park, the trail, the school — they may be "coming soon" for your first 1–2 years in the community
- HOA fees and MUD/PID districts — many new communities add $150–$400/month in district taxes on top of HOA dues; always verify total carrying costs
- Construction activity during ownership — if you're in Phase 1 of a 5-phase development, you'll live next to active construction for years
For a full comparison between new construction and resale in the 2026 San Antonio market, see the San Antonio housing market forecast. And if you're considering resale options alongside new builds, explore the best gated communities for move-in-ready alternatives.
2026 Market Insight: Is New Construction a Good Buy Near JBSA?
San Antonio's housing market in 2026 is what I'd call a balanced market with a tailwind. We've moved away from the frenzied seller's market of 2021–2023, but we haven't tipped into buyer territory either. According to Joseph Creek Homes' 2026 outlook, home values in Greater San Antonio are appreciating at a steady 3–4% annually, and the military presence at JBSA — combined with continued South Texas Medical Center and tech sector growth — is keeping demand fundamentals strong.
For new construction specifically, builders have responded to the slower 2023–2024 absorption period by increasing spec home inventory and strengthening incentives. Interest rates hovering in the high 5% to low 6% range in 2026 create a more predictable financing environment than the volatility of previous years. That predictability matters enormously when you're managing a construction-to-permanent loan on a PCS timeline.
My honest assessment: buying new construction near JBSA in 2026 is one of the strongest positions a military family can be in. You have more builder choices, more inventory of finished spec homes, better incentives, record BAH rates, and a VA loan limit of $832,750 at zero down. The question isn't whether this is a good time to buy — it's which community and which builder is right for your specific situation. That's exactly where my team adds value. See recent client reviews from families I've helped navigate these decisions.
Also important for planning purposes: the summer PCS season in San Antonio creates real competition for spec inventory from April through July every year. If your orders put you reporting in summer 2026, starting this process now — in early 2026 — gives you the best odds of locking in the right home at the best price. For out-of-state buyers, my Moving to Texas Checklist and San Antonio relocation guide are essential reading before your house-hunting trip.
| The Serve & Save Program: Rewarding Your Service at Closing |
As a veteran-owned team at Veteran Real Estate San Antonio, we created the Serve & Save program to directly reward military service at closing. The program reduces your closing costs by 1% per year of service, up to 6%. That means a 20-year veteran buying a $450,000 new construction home could reduce closing costs by up to $27,000 — money that stays in your family's pocket, not the transaction.
This benefit stacks with builder incentives and VA loan closing cost savings. It's our way of making sure the families who've defended this country get the most aggressive representation and financial advantage available when they buy a home in San Antonio. Learn how the Serve & Save program works and whether your service years make you eligible.
See If You Qualify for Serve & Save Closing Cost Reduction
Frequently Asked Questions: New Construction Near JBSA
These are the questions I answer most often from military families considering new construction near Joint Base San Antonio. I've answered each one the way I'd answer it in a real conversation — no fluff.
Q: Is it better to buy new construction when PCSing to San Antonio?
New construction offers predictability — a known price, builder warranty, modern energy efficiency, and no bidding wars. The main tradeoff is timing: production builds take 4–8 months, which requires advance planning. If your orders give you 6+ months of lead time, new construction is often the smarter play near JBSA. For tight timelines, spec homes (already built, 30–45 day close) offer new-construction quality without the wait. See my full PCS Orders to JBSA guide for timeline planning by report date.
Is it better to buy new construction when PCSing to San Antonio? (FAQ)
New construction offers predictability — a known price, builder warranty, modern energy efficiency, and no bidding wars. The main tradeoff is timing: production builds take 4–8 months, which requires advance planning. If your orders give you 6+ months of lead time, new construction is often the smarter play near JBSA. For tight timelines, spec homes (already built, 30–45 day close) offer new-construction quality without the wait.
Q: What is the best area near JBSA for new construction?
It depends on your installation. For Randolph AFB: The Crossvine in Schertz (6 builders, $379K–$699K, SCUCISD) or Rhine Valley are top picks. For Lackland AFB: Redbird Ranch (from the $230s, D.R. Horton) and Hennersby Hollow (from $312K, Ashton Woods) provide great value in Medina Valley and Northside ISD. For Fort Sam Houston: Kinder Ranch (Comal ISD, $450K–$1M+, multiple builders) is the premier pick. Alamo Ranch covers both Fort Sam and Lackland corridors at the broadest price range. Check out my best areas near JBSA overview for more detail by installation.
What is the best area near JBSA for new construction? (FAQ)
It depends on your installation. For Randolph AFB: The Crossvine in Schertz and Rhine Valley are top picks. For Lackland AFB: Redbird Ranch (from the $230s) and Hennersby Hollow (from $312K) provide great value. For Fort Sam Houston: Kinder Ranch in Comal ISD is the premier pick. Alamo Ranch covers both Fort Sam and Lackland corridors at the broadest price range.
Q: Can I use a VA loan on new construction in San Antonio?
Yes. You have three options: (1) a VA one-time close construction loan covering land + build + permanent financing at one closing; (2) a two-close approach using a conventional construction loan then refinancing into VA at completion; or (3) a standard VA purchase on a completed spec home — the easiest route. The builder must be licensed, insured, and provide at least a one-year warranty. The property must meet VA MPRs. The 2026 Bexar County VA loan limit is $832,750 — well above most new construction price points near JBSA. See the complete VA loan guide for eligibility requirements.
Can I use a VA loan on new construction in San Antonio? (FAQ)
Yes. Three options: (1) VA one-time close construction loan; (2) conventional construction loan then refinance into VA; (3) standard VA purchase on a completed spec home. The builder must be licensed, insured, and provide at least a one-year warranty. The 2026 Bexar County VA loan limit is $832,750.
Q: Do builders negotiate on price and incentives?
Yes, especially in 2026's balanced market. Builders rarely budge on the base price in hot communities, but they regularly offer closing cost credits, design center upgrades, rate buydowns, and financing incentives. Scott Felder was advertising 4.75% fixed plus $7,500 flex cash at The Crossvine in early 2026. David Weekley offers $2,000 Hometown Heroes incentive for military buyers through December 2026. The key is having your own Realtor — the builder's sales agent works for the builder, not you. Bring representation from the first visit and you'll negotiate from a position of knowledge.
Do builders negotiate on price and incentives? (FAQ)
Yes, especially in 2026. Builders rarely move on base price but regularly offer closing cost credits, rate buydowns, and design center credits. Scott Felder offered 4.75% fixed + $7,500 flex cash at The Crossvine. David Weekley offers $2,000 Hometown Heroes incentive for military buyers through December 2026. Bring your own Realtor from the first visit.
Q: How long does new construction take in San Antonio in 2026?
Production homes in planned communities: 4–8 months. Custom/semi-custom builds: 9–15 months. Completed spec homes: 30–45 days. Summer heat, clay soil foundation requirements, and City of San Antonio permitting cycles are the main schedule risks. If you're PCSing in summer 2026, sign a production build contract by December 2025–January 2026 to hit your move-in window. Many communities now hold spec inventory specifically to serve military buyers who can't wait for a ground-up build.
How long does new construction take in San Antonio in 2026? (FAQ)
Production homes: 4–8 months. Custom builds: 9–15 months. Spec homes: 30–45 days. Factor in permitting cycles and summer heat. If PCSing in summer 2026, sign a production contract by December 2025–January 2026.
Q: What are the 2026 BAH rates for JBSA San Antonio?
2026 JBSA BAH rates (with dependents): E-5: $1,869/month; E-6: $2,094; E-7: $2,112; O-3: $2,127; O-4: $2,307; O-5: $2,484. These translate to approximately $280K–$450K+ in purchasing power at current rates (VA loan, zero down, no PMI). See my complete 2026 BAH rates breakdown for all pay grades and planning strategies.
What are the 2026 BAH rates for JBSA San Antonio? (FAQ)
2026 JBSA BAH with dependents: E-5: $1,869/mo; E-6: $2,094; E-7: $2,112; O-3: $2,127; O-4: $2,307; O-5: $2,484. These translate to approximately $280K–$450K+ in purchasing power using a VA loan at current rates.
Q: Should I use the builder's preferred lender to get incentives?
Not necessarily. Builder incentives tied to their preferred lender can look attractive, but those lenders often don't specialize in VA construction loans and may offer higher rates that cost far more over time than the upfront credit saves. A 0.25% rate difference on a $400K loan is over $20,000 over 30 years. Always get a side-by-side comparison: builder-preferred lender with incentives vs. an independent VA-specialist lender. My team helps military clients run this analysis as part of our standard service at no additional cost.
Should I use the builder's preferred lender to get incentives? (FAQ)
Not necessarily. Builder-preferred lenders may charge higher rates that cost far more over time than the incentive saves. Always compare: builder-preferred lender with incentives vs. independent VA-specialist lender. A 0.25% rate difference on $400K = $20,000+ over 30 years.
Q: What should I inspect on a new construction home?
Always hire an independent inspector — even on brand-new builds. The most critical inspections: (1) pre-drywall (before walls close) to check framing, rough-in plumbing, electrical, and HVAC duct placement; (2) final inspection before closing for cosmetic and functional issues the builder must fix under contract; (3) 11-month warranty inspection while still under builder coverage. Key San Antonio-specific items: foundation cracking or settlement from clay soils, HVAC sizing (critical in Texas summers), grading/drainage away from the slab, and window/door sealing. Budget $400–$800 total for all three inspections.
What should I inspect on a new construction home? (FAQ)
Always hire an independent inspector. Three key inspections: pre-drywall (before walls close), final inspection at closing, and 11-month warranty inspection. San Antonio-specific: foundation/clay soil settlement, HVAC sizing, drainage, window sealing. Budget $400–$800 total.
Q: Is new construction or resale a better investment near JBSA?
New construction offers builder warranties, lower maintenance costs in the first 5–10 years, modern energy efficiency, and no deferred maintenance surprises. Resale offers more negotiating leverage, quicker closings, established landscaping, and often more central locations. For military families on 3–5 year assignment horizons, new construction in growing corridors (Schertz/Cibolo near Randolph, far west near Lackland) has historically appreciated 3–4% annually in the 2026 San Antonio market. The right answer depends on your specific orders timeline, budget, and installation. I'm happy to walk through this comparison in a free strategy session.
Is new construction or resale a better investment near JBSA? (FAQ)
New construction offers warranties, lower early maintenance, and energy efficiency. Resale offers leverage and speed. Both can appreciate 3–4% annually in growing JBSA corridors. The right choice depends on your timeline, budget, and installation. Call for a free comparison analysis.
Q: What are the biggest mistakes military buyers make with new construction?
Top mistakes I see: (1) Walking into a model home without your own Realtor — you lose free representation; (2) Assuming every lender closes VA construction loans — most don't; (3) Ignoring appraisal risk on upgrades — over-upgrading can create loan gaps; (4) Not factoring the construction timeline against PCS orders; (5) Skipping independent inspections; (6) Not confirming MUD/PID district taxes in the community — these can add $150–$400/month to your carrying costs that the builder's estimate doesn't always highlight. These mistakes are all avoidable with the right representation. Learn more about how my team protects military buyers.
What are the biggest mistakes military buyers make with new construction? (FAQ)
Top mistakes: (1) No Realtor representation in the model home; (2) Assuming all lenders do VA construction loans; (3) Over-upgrading past appraisal; (4) Not aligning timeline with PCS orders; (5) Skipping independent inspections; (6) Not confirming MUD/PID district taxes. All avoidable with the right team.
| Ready to Explore New Construction Near JBSA? I'm Christopher Beal — Army veteran, Military Relocation Professional, and the most-reviewed veteran Realtor in San Antonio. I represent military families exclusively in new construction purchases near all four JBSA installations, from the first model home visit through closing and beyond. The builder pays my commission — there's no cost to you for expert representation. Schedule your free strategy consultation and let's build your plan together. View my client reviews and background before we talk. 📲 (210) 882-8583 | 📧 [email protected] | 🌐 www.veteranrealestatesa.com Schedule Your Free Strategy Session Now |
| Explore More Military & San Antonio Real Estate Resources |
Essential Reading for JBSA Military Buyers
- PCS Orders to JBSA: Complete 2026 Moving Guide — Timeline, neighborhoods, and housing strategy by installation
- 2026 JBSA BAH Rates: Full Breakdown by Pay Grade — Every E and O pay grade with planning strategy
- VA Loan Advantages in San Antonio — Why your benefit gives you a structural edge in any market
- Complete VA Home Loans Guide — Eligibility, process, and the San Antonio-specific considerations
- Buy Before Summer PCS Season — Why timing your purchase in spring gives you the best selection
- Military Relocation Services — How we serve JBSA families from first call to closing
New Construction & San Antonio Housing
- Best Master-Planned Communities Near San Antonio — Beyond JBSA: full metro overview
- New Construction Homes San Antonio — Current listings and community search
- San Antonio Housing Market Forecast: Spring 2026 — Market conditions and timing strategy
- Best Gated Communities in San Antonio — New and resale options with security and privacy
- Gated Communities in Helotes, TX — Premium options near the NW corridor
- Best Areas Near JBSA for Military Families — Neighborhood-level detail for all four installations
- 7 Luxury Neighborhoods in San Antonio — For senior officers and retirement buyers
- Luxury Homes in San Antonio — Premium property search
Relocation & First-Time Buyer Resources
- San Antonio Relocation Guide — Everything you need to know before you move
- Moving to Texas Checklist 2025 — Driver's license, vehicle registration, schools, utilities
- First-Time Home Buyer San Antonio — Programs, process, and timeline guidance
- Home Buying Process Guide — Step-by-step from pre-approval to keys
- Closing Costs in San Antonio — What to expect and how to minimize them
- Moving From California to San Antonio — For West Coast military families making the transition
- San Antonio vs. Austin: Where Should Military Families Buy?
- Browse Current San Antonio Listings — Active MLS and new construction inventory
External Resources
- D.R. Horton — Redbird Ranch — Affordable new construction near Lackland AFB
- Scott Felder Homes — The Crossvine — Premier Randolph AFB corridor community
- The Crossvine Community Website — All builders and current incentives
- Mayfair New Braunfels — 3,000-acre master plan near Randolph/I-35 corridor
- David Weekley Hometown Heroes Program — $2,000 flex dollars for military buyers through Dec 2026
- VA Loan Network — Using VA to Build — Detailed 2026 construction loan guide
- The Mortgage Reports — VA Construction Loan Requirements
- 2026 VA Loan Requirement Changes — Updated conforming limits and new foreclosure protections
Get Your Free New Construction Evaluation
Updated March 2026 | Published February 24, 2026 | © Veteran Real Estate San Antonio — The Beal Group | Christopher Beal, REALTOR, eXp Realty | TX License | (210) 882-8583
This content is for informational purposes. All prices, incentives, and BAH rates are subject to change. Verify all details with builders and your lender before signing any contract.
Created with Perplexity Computer
Categories
- All Blogs (233)
- Alamo Heights (3)
- awards (2)
- Best Neighborhoods in San Antonio (12)
- Buyer (12)
- Buyer Education (32)
- Community Events (4)
- Hill Country (5)
- JBSA (19)
- Local Guide (5)
- Luxury (13)
- Luxury Real Estate (9)
- Market Trends (1)
- Market Update (12)
- Military Relocation (67)
- Military Retirement (2)
- Mortgage (3)
- Neighborhood Guides (10)
- neighborhoods (5)
- New Construction (12)
- PCS (13)
- Real Estate (21)
- reviews (1)
- San Antonio (52)
- San Antonio Lifestyle (4)
- San Antonio Market (1)
- San Antonio Neighborhoods (30)
- San Antonio Real Estate (58)
- San Antonio, Veterans Resources, VA Loans (6)
- Seller (8)
- VA Home Loans (14)
- VA Loans (9)
- Va Loans & Financing (26)
- Veterans (2)
- Veterans Resources (32)
Recent Posts




