Buying a $1M+ Luxury Home in San Antonio with a VA Loan: The Veteran Buyer 2026 Playbook
Most people -- including most realtors in San Antonio -- believe VA loans are capped at $766,550 or thereabouts, and therefore cannot finance a luxury home. That belief is wrong. As of 2026, qualified veteran buyers can finance $1M, $1.5M, even $2M+ San Antonio luxury homes using their VA loan benefit, often with zero or minimal down payment per VA.gov loan limit documentation. The mechanics are different from a standard VA loan, but the door is open. I am Christopher Beal, US Army veteran, Military Relocation Professional (MRP), and Owner of Veteran Real Estate San Antonio: The Beal Group at eXp Realty. 306+ homes closed, $117M+ in volume, 3-time San Antonio Business Journal Top 25 Realtor (ranked #20 in 2026), 6-time eXp ICON Agent, 3-time Platinum Top 50, 2-time RateMyAgent Agent of the Year for San Antonio and Bexar County. I am one of the few San Antonio realtors who can credibly run this play -- the Veteran + Luxury + Local combination is rare. Call (210) 882-8583 if you want to know what your VA entitlement can actually buy in 2026.
Key Takeaways
- The 2020 VA loan limit cap was repealed for full-entitlement veterans via the Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act of 2019. If you have not used any VA entitlement (or have fully restored entitlement from a previous sale), there is no upper purchase limit.
- Full entitlement = zero down payment up to any price. A $1.2M San Antonio luxury home with a qualified full-entitlement borrower can close with $0 down.
- Partial entitlement requires a down payment on the amount above the county conforming limit. Bexar County's 2026 conforming limit is $806,500 per the FHFA conforming loan limit schedule. Above that, a 25% down payment on the excess is typical.
- The Dominion, Stone Oak, Alamo Heights, Boerne hill country estates, and Garden Ridge ranches all routinely transact at $1M+ with veteran buyers using VA financing.
- Sellers and listing agents often do not understand high-balance VA. A buyer-side agent who does (me) negotiates from strength because the listing side often defaults to "VA loans cap at $766k" myths.
- Serve & Save reduces buyer closing costs by up to $5,000 -- a real material savings on luxury purchases. Written into the buyer representation agreement.
Why This Post Exists -- and Why Phyllis Browning, Kuper Sotheby's, and D'Ann Harper Will Not Write It
San Antonio's luxury real estate market is dominated by three firms: Phyllis Browning Company, Kuper Sotheby's International Realty, and Coldwell Banker D'Ann Harper. They are excellent operators in the >$1M segment. Their agents close more $2M+ deals than I do. I respect the work.
But:
- None of them publish content for veteran buyers using VA loans at the luxury price point. Search their content libraries -- the gap is total. They write for cash buyers, conventional buyers, and jumbo-loan buyers. VA buyers at $1M+ are an audience they do not serve in writing.
- None of them are veteran-owned. When a senior officer retiring from JBSA wants to buy a $1.5M ranch in the Boerne hill country with a VA loan, the listing-side luxury agent often does not know the high-balance VA mechanics. The transaction stalls or restructures into conventional with a 20% down payment requirement -- $300,000 of cash that did not need to come out of the buyer's account.
- The lived-here advantage matters at this price point. Knowing that 78256 has the deepest concentration of $1M+ veteran-friendly inventory, that Garden Ridge has 1-acre lots at $850k-$1.4M with hill country views, that Alamo Heights 78209 is the legacy money pocket -- this is field knowledge. See Luxury on a VA Loan in San Antonio (2026): 78256 deep dive for the sibling spoke.
I am a veteran with the MRP designation, VAREP membership, SABJ Top 25 production credentials (ranked #20 in 2026), 6-time eXp ICON Agent status, 3-time Platinum Top 50, and lived-here San Antonio JBSA-commute residency. The Veteran + Luxury + Local combination is rare. Nobody else in this market makes that triple claim credibly.
How High-Balance VA Loans Actually Work
The Department of Veterans Affairs backs loans up to your remaining entitlement. Since the 2020 Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act, the VA loan limit was removed for full-entitlement borrowers.
Full-Entitlement vs Partial-Entitlement Buyers -- Side-by-Side
| Scenario | Purchase Price | Down Payment | PMI? | Bexar Conforming Limit Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full entitlement, no prior VA loan | $1,200,000 | $0 | No | No cap applies |
| Partial entitlement (Bexar, $806,500 limit) | $1,200,000 | ~$98,375 (25% on excess) | No | 25% on amount > $806,500 |
| Kendall County (Boerne high-cost) | $1,200,000 | $0 | No | High-cost designation up to $1,209,750 |
| Conventional jumbo (comparison) | $1,200,000 | $240,000 (20%) | No (20% down) | Not applicable |
Funding Fee considerations per VA.gov funding fee documentation:
- First-use full-entitlement: 2.15% (regular military) or 2.4% (reserves).
- Subsequent-use: 3.3%.
- Disability-rated 10%+: FUNDING FEE WAIVED. On a $1M loan, that is $21,500 to $33,000 saved.
- Service-connected disabled veterans buying at $1M+ are in the strongest position in the market.
Where the San Antonio Luxury VA Deals Actually Sit
Not every $1M+ San Antonio neighborhood is veteran-friendly or VA-loan-friendly. Some HOAs have rules. Some sellers reject VA offers reflexively (often based on bad info). Here is the field knowledge:
The Dominion (78257): 24/7 gated luxury community. $850k entry, $5M+ ceiling. Best inventory for veteran buyers: $1.2M-$2M tier.
Stone Oak / North San Antonio (78248, 78258, 78259, 78260): More approachable luxury. $750k-$2M range. Strong school districts (NEISD, Comal ISD). Sellers accustomed to VA offers. Full breakdown in Stone Oak (78248) Luxury Real Estate Guide 2026.
Alamo Heights / Terrell Hills (78209): Legacy money. $1M-$5M+ range. Older listings with multi-generational ownership sometimes reflexively reject VA. Reframing the offer with high-balance documentation usually unblocks.
Boerne and the Kendall County hill country (78006, 78015): $850k-$3M+. Very VA-friendly. Kendall County's high-cost designation means VA conforming limit is $1,209,750 -- buyer can put $0 down up to that price with full entitlement.
Garden Ridge (78266): 1-acre minimum lots, hill country, low tax rate. Sweet spot: $850k-$1.4M on 1-2 acre lots.
Scenic Loop corridor (78255): See Scenic Loop (78255) Luxury Real Estate Guide 2026 for the Dominion-adjacent inventory.
For the full luxury neighborhood landscape, see The 10 Wealthiest Neighborhoods in San Antonio 2026 -- Veteran Luxury Guide.
The Counter to "VA Loans Are Capped" Myth
You will encounter this myth. The listing agent will say it. The seller will say it. Your friend at the JBSA Officers' Club will say it. They are wrong. Here is the script:
Them: "We will not take VA -- you cannot get a VA loan over $766,000 anyway."
You (or me on your behalf): "VA loan limits were repealed in 2020 for full-entitlement borrowers per the Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act. I have full entitlement. My lender has pre-approved me for $1.5M with zero down. The VA guaranty math applies, my offer is just as strong as a conventional. Here is my pre-approval letter on lender letterhead. Would you like to verify directly with my loan officer?"
End of conversation. 80% of the time, the listing agent updates their thinking on the spot and the offer moves forward.
What to Bring to a Luxury VA Purchase
If you are seriously hunting at $1M+ with a VA loan, three things need to be lined up before the first showing:
- A current Certificate of Eligibility (COE) showing full or partial entitlement clearly stated. Pull from VA.gov eBenefits or via a VA-experienced lender.
- A high-balance VA pre-approval letter, not a pre-qualification letter. Pre-approval means full underwriting (income, credit, asset verification).
- A veteran-aware buyer agent with high-balance VA experience. See Top Veteran & Military-Friendly Realtors in San Antonio 2026 Guide for the credibility framework that matters in this niche.
Call (210) 882-8583 if you want the agent side of this taken care of. I keep two preferred lenders on standby who underwrite high-balance VA loans regularly. Pre-approval to offer-ready timeline is 5-10 days for most clients.
The Serve & Save Advantage at Luxury Price Points
Serve & Save reduces your closing costs by up to $5,000. Credited at close through the title company, written into the buyer representation agreement.
At a $1M+ purchase, $5,000 is a meaningful number. It is not the price differentiator -- the high-balance VA structure is. But it pays for the buyer's title insurance, a portion of the survey, the option fee, and inspections combined.
The savings stack with the $0-down VA mechanics. If you are also selling a current home as part of the move, see Selling Your San Antonio Home During PCS: Why Your Assumable VA Loan Is Worth Cash in 2026 for the sell-side complement to this buy-side guide.
FAQ -- Luxury Homes in San Antonio With a VA Loan
What is the actual VA loan limit in 2026?
For full-entitlement borrowers, there is no upper limit per VA.gov. For partial-entitlement borrowers, the limit ties to the county conforming loan limit: $806,500 in Bexar and Comal counties, $1,209,750 in Kendall County (high-cost designation).
Can I really buy a $1.5M home with $0 down using a VA loan?
Yes -- if you have full entitlement and the lender underwrites you for that amount based on income, credit, and debt-to-income ratio. The VA does not require a down payment for full-entitlement borrowers regardless of purchase price. Lender underwriting and DTI ratios are the real constraint.
Does the VA Funding Fee apply on a $1M loan?
Yes, unless you are exempt (10%+ service-connected disability rating or surviving spouse of a service member who died in the line of duty). First-use full-entitlement is 2.15% on a $1M loan = $21,500. Subsequent-use is 3.3% = $33,000. Disability-exempt veterans buying at $1M+ are in the strongest market position.
Are there San Antonio luxury sellers who refuse VA offers?
Some, especially in legacy-money pockets like Alamo Heights and parts of The Dominion. Usually based on outdated assumptions about VA appraisal timelines or loan limits. A skilled buyer agent reframes the offer with documentation and most sellers update their stance.
Can I assume a high-balance VA loan instead of originating new?
Yes. Assumable VA loans at the luxury tier are uncommon but exist, especially from veteran sellers who purchased in 2020-2021 at sub-3% rates. The assumption math becomes very attractive at this price point. See my companion post on VA Loan Assumption step-by-step.
Which San Antonio luxury neighborhoods are most VA-friendly?
Stone Oak, Boerne hill country, Garden Ridge, parts of The Dominion, and most newer-construction luxury subdivisions. Less VA-friendly: parts of Alamo Heights and Terrell Hills with multi-generational ownership patterns.
What if my DTI ratio does not support the full purchase?
Underwriting limits apply at every price point. Standard VA DTI ceiling is 41% but high-balance VA often allows up to 50% with strong compensating factors (residual income, credit score 720+, significant reserves). Work with a high-balance VA lender, not a generic lender.
How long does a high-balance VA close take in San Antonio?
Average 30-40 days from contract to close, slightly longer than a standard VA. The VA appraisal at the luxury tier sometimes runs 10-14 days vs the standard 7-10. Build that into your offer terms.
Will my offer be competitive against cash buyers at $1M+?
Often yes. A high-balance VA pre-approval with quick close terms, escalation clause, and a strong buyer agent narrative competes well in San Antonio's $1M-$2M tier. Above $3M, cash dominates. Below $3M, financing offers regularly win against cash when structured correctly.
What is the fastest path to start luxury house hunting?
Call me. (210) 882-8583. We will pull your COE, connect you to a high-balance VA lender for pre-approval, and have you in active luxury showings within 10 days. The Beal Group at eXp Realty handles the full transaction end-to-end.
Get Started -- Your Three Lead Lines
Lead Line 1 -- The Luxury VA Pre-Approval Sprint. Free 20-minute call + lender connection. We pull your COE, run the high-balance VA math against your income profile, and get you pre-approved within 10 days at $1M+ buying power. Book at (210) 882-8583.
Lead Line 2 -- The Veteran Luxury Tour Package. Personalized tour of the $1M-$2M San Antonio veteran-friendly inventory: The Dominion, Stone Oak, Alamo Heights, Boerne hill country, Garden Ridge. Half-day or full-day tour formats.
Lead Line 3 -- The Serve & Save Luxury Buyer Plan. Up to $5,000 in closing-cost reduction. Stacks with $0-down full-entitlement VA mechanics. Written into the buyer representation agreement.
Christopher Beal | Owner, Veteran Real Estate San Antonio | The Beal Group at eXp Realty
License: TREC #723559
Phone: (210) 882-8583
Email: [email protected]
Office: San Antonio, TX
Credentials: US Army veteran | MRP | VAREP | 3-time SABJ Top 25 Realtor (#20 in 2026) | 6-time eXp ICON Agent | 3-time Platinum Top 50 | 2-time RateMyAgent Agent of the Year (San Antonio & Bexar County) | 2026 Five Star Real Estate Agent | 306+ closings | $117M+ in volume
Categories
- All Blogs (233)
- Alamo Heights (3)
- awards (2)
- Best Neighborhoods in San Antonio (12)
- Buyer (12)
- Buyer Education (32)
- Community Events (4)
- Hill Country (5)
- JBSA (19)
- Local Guide (5)
- Luxury (13)
- Luxury Real Estate (9)
- Market Trends (1)
- Market Update (12)
- Military Relocation (67)
- Military Retirement (2)
- Mortgage (3)
- Neighborhood Guides (10)
- neighborhoods (5)
- New Construction (12)
- PCS (13)
- Real Estate (21)
- reviews (1)
- San Antonio (52)
- San Antonio Lifestyle (4)
- San Antonio Market (1)
- San Antonio Neighborhoods (30)
- San Antonio Real Estate (58)
- San Antonio, Veterans Resources, VA Loans (6)
- Seller (8)
- VA Home Loans (14)
- VA Loans (9)
- Va Loans & Financing (26)
- Veterans (2)
- Veterans Resources (32)
Recent Posts



