San Antonio vs Austin for Veterans: Complete 2026 Housing Market, VA Loan & Relocation Guide
| Moving From California to San Antonio: The Complete 2026 Guide By Christopher Beal — Army Veteran, SABJ Top 25 Realtor (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025), Military Relocation Professional Updated March 2026 | 293+ Families Served | $112M+ in Sales | 3x Platinum Top 50 | 6x ICON Agent |
I'm going to be honest with you: I've had this conversation dozens of times. A family from Los Angeles, San Diego, or the Bay Area calls me with the same mix of excitement and uncertainty. They've been watching California's costs climb for years. They're tired of paying $900,000+ for a starter home, surrendering 13.3% of their income to the state, and spending two hours in traffic to go fifteen miles. They've heard that San Antonio is different. And they want to know if it's actually true, or just marketing.
My name is Christopher Beal. I'm a U.S. Army veteran, a Military Relocation Professional, and the founder of The Beal Group at eXp Realty. I've been ranked among the SABJ Top 25 San Antonio Realtors — #13 in 2024, #14 in 2025 — and I've helped more than 293 military families and civilian relocators make San Antonio home. So when I tell you the numbers are real, I mean it.
This is the guide I wish every California transplant had before they made their move. I've pulled 2025–2026 data from the U.S. Census Bureau, Redfin, Zillow, Numbeo, the California Association of Realtors, the Dallas Federal Reserve, and the Texas Workforce Commission to give you an honest, data-driven picture. Read this start to finish, or jump to the sections that matter most to you.
Download Our Free San Antonio Relocation Guide
| The Great California Exodus: By the Numbers (2024–2026) |
You are not alone, and you are not late to this trend. According to U.S. Census Bureau data released in January 2026, California lost more than 250,000 residents to net out-migration in 2024 — nearly double the next-highest state, New York. In that same year, approximately 661,000 Californians moved to other states, with the single largest chunk — roughly 77,000 people — heading to Texas.
Texas gained 556,156 new residents from other states in 2024, making it the second-largest recipient in the country behind Florida. Between 2020 and 2024, Texas gained 2.1 million people total. Californians now represent 14.1% of all new Texans — approximately one in seven movers — and Texas has been the #1 destination for departing Californians consistently since 2020, according to moveBuddha's 2026 analysis.
Within Texas, San Antonio absorbed 159,306 new metro-area residents in the most recently reported year — making the San Antonio–New Braunfels metro the fourth-fastest growing in the state. Comal County, which feeds directly into San Antonio's northwest growth corridor, posted the highest employment growth rate among all major Texas counties at 2.8%, per the Dallas Fed.
Why Are They Leaving California?
The 2025 U-Haul Growth Index placed California last in the country for the sixth consecutive year. The California Department of Finance itself has acknowledged a consistent pattern of net population loss since 2000. Key drivers include:
- Housing unaffordability: Only 18% of California households can afford the state's median-priced home, per the California Association of Realtors Q4 2025 data.
- State income tax burden: California's progressive income tax ranges from 1% to 13.3% — the highest top marginal rate in the nation.
- Corporate departures: A Hoover Institution report found 352 companies relocated their headquarters out of California between 2018 and 2022, taking jobs with them.
- Cost of living trajectory: Since February 2021, California's average home price climbed 24.8% to ~$756,000 while median household income grew only 6.3% in inflation-adjusted terms.
I'm not here to bash California — it's a beautiful state. But the math doesn't lie. And San Antonio's math tells a very different story.
| Cost of Living: California Cities vs. San Antonio — Side by Side |
Let me put the numbers on the table. I've pulled these from Numbeo's January 2026 data and BestPlaces 2026 comparisons:
| Category | Los Angeles | San Francisco | San Diego | San Antonio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall Cost (vs. SA) | +63–77% more | +72% more (incl. rent) | +50–55% more | Baseline |
| Median Home Price | $880,000–$930,000 | $1,500,000+ | $1,025,000 | $250,000–$305,000 |
| 1BR Apt (City Center) | $2,600/mo | $3,436/mo | ~$2,200/mo | $1,575/mo |
| 3BR Apt (Outside Center) | $3,862/mo | $4,626/mo | ~$3,200/mo | $2,056/mo |
| Gasoline (per gallon) | $4.49 | $5.10+ | ~$4.60 | $2.79–$2.92 |
| Dinner for 2 (Mid-Range) | $100 | $145 | ~$90 | $70 |
| Monthly Gym Membership | $47.76 | $115.57 | ~$55 | $41.07–$46.50 |
| Childcare (Full-Day/Month) | $1,788 | $3,106 | ~$1,600 | $1,130–$1,213 |
| State Income Tax | 1%–13.3% | 1%–13.3% | 1%–13.3% | 0% — None |
Translation: A San Diego family earning $130,000 a year who buys a home at the local median pays nearly $975,000 more in housing alone than their counterpart in San Antonio — before accounting for the $11,000+ per year in state income taxes they'd no longer owe. That gap is life-changing. It's college tuitions paid off. It's retirement accounts funded. It's the kind of financial breathing room that changes your daily stress level.
For more detail, check out my companion post comparing San Antonio vs. Austin and review our San Antonio closing costs guide to budget your purchase accurately.
| Texas vs. California Taxes: The Full Picture |
This is the one section where I want you to read every word — because the internet is full of half-truths about Texas taxes.
What You Gain: Zero State Income Tax
Texas has a constitutional prohibition on state income tax. This is not a policy that can be reversed by a legislature — it requires a constitutional amendment. Here's what that means for your paycheck, based on 2025 tax comparison data:
| Annual Income | California State Tax | Texas State Tax | Annual Savings | 10-Year Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $75,000 | $3,349 | $0 | $3,349 | $33,490 |
| $100,000 | $5,762 | $0 | $5,762 ($480/month) | $57,620 |
| $150,000 | $10,991 | $0 | $10,991 ($916/month) | $109,910 |
| $250,000 | $22,471 | $0 | $22,471 ($1,872/month) | $224,710 |
What You Should Know: Property Taxes
I'm going to be direct here — Texas property taxes are higher by rate. The effective rate in Texas averages 1.36%–1.63% compared to California's ~0.71% under Proposition 13. On a $300,000 San Antonio home, that's roughly $4,080–$4,890/year in property taxes. But here's the critical context:
- California's Prop 13 rate applies to a much higher base value — a $900,000 LA home at 0.71% still generates $6,390/year in property tax, often more than a Texas home at higher rate on lower value
- When you sell your California home and buy in San Antonio, your new California property tax resets to purchase price — eliminating the Prop 13 advantage for new buyers
- Texas's homestead exemption reduces your taxable value (minimum $40,000 off school district taxes), partially offsetting the higher rate
- Texas's sales tax (6.25% state + up to 2% local, max 8.25%) is marginally lower than California's base rate of 7.25% + local add-ons
For most Californians moving to San Antonio, the net tax picture — income tax, property tax, and sales tax combined — is strongly favorable to Texas. Learn more in our San Antonio home buying process guide or explore our VA loan advantages article.
| San Antonio Home Prices vs. California in 2026: Real Numbers |
Let me give you the most current data available. According to Redfin and the Redfin January 2026 price tier analysis, here is a full breakdown of what your dollar buys in San Antonio versus California's major markets:
| Market | Median Home Price (Early 2026) | Price vs. San Antonio | Affordability Index |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio, TX | ~$250,000–$305,000 | Baseline | ~44% of households can afford median |
| California Statewide | $780,200–$850,680 | +212%–240% higher | Only 18% can afford |
| Los Angeles, CA | $880,000 | +252% higher | Only 17% can afford |
| San Diego, CA | $1,025,000 | +310% higher | Only 15% can afford |
| San Francisco, CA | $1,500,000+ | +490%+ higher | Only 23% can afford |
San Antonio Price Tiers — What Your Budget Gets You in 2026
| Price Tier | January 2026 Median | What You Get |
|---|---|---|
| Starter (5th–35th percentile) | $218,846 | 3BR/2BA in established neighborhoods; perfect for VA loan buyers |
| Mid-Tier (35th–65th percentile) | $305,124 | 4BR/2.5BA with 2-car garage in Alamo Ranch, Helotes, Schertz |
| High-Tier (65th–95th percentile) | $461,705 | 4–5BR in Stone Oak, Boerne, or premium Hill Country communities |
| Luxury (Top 5%) | $976,656 | Custom estates in The Dominion, Alamo Heights, Hill Country Village |
If you're selling a $900,000 home in LA or SD and moving to San Antonio, you could potentially buy in our luxury tier and still pocket $100,000–$400,000+ in equity. I've watched clients who thought they'd be renting forever walk into their dream home — acreage, pool, 3-car garage — because they made this move. Browse San Antonio luxury homes, all available listings, or read my 2026 guide to San Antonio's luxury neighborhoods that out-of-state buyers love.
Get a Free Home Equity Consultation — See What You Can Buy in San Antonio
| Best San Antonio Neighborhoods for California Transplants in 2026 |
This is where my local knowledge matters most. I'm in these neighborhoods every week — showing homes, attending community events, talking to school principals, walking trails with clients. Let me save you months of research.
1. Stone Oak — "The Irvine of San Antonio"
California transplants consistently tell me Stone Oak feels the most familiar. It's a master-planned community in north-central San Antonio, with gated neighborhoods, newer construction, excellent walkability to retail and restaurants, and access to top-rated schools. Homes start around $350,000 and reach $500,000+ for premium builds. North East ISD schools — voted #1 in San Antonio by SA Express-News readers in 2025 — serve this area. It's about a 25-minute drive to downtown and has its own secondary medical cluster with major hospitals. Perfect for tech workers, healthcare professionals, or anyone coming from Irvine, Rancho Cucamonga, or the South Bay.
Explore options: Luxury neighborhoods guide 2026 | Full relocation guide
2. Helotes — Hill Country Meets Suburban Convenience
If you loved Northern California's scenery — rolling hills, mature oaks, open space — Helotes delivers something similar. It's just outside Loop 1604 on San Antonio's northwest side, served by Northside ISD, which had 16 campuses ranked among Texas's best by U.S. News & World Report in 2025. Median home prices range from the mid-$300s to the $450s. Helotes has a walkable historic downtown district with local restaurants and the famous Floore's Country Store. Crime rates are low, the community is tight-knit, and it's convenient to JBSA-Lackland and Camp Bullis. Read more in our Best Gated Communities in Helotes guide.
3. Alamo Ranch — New Construction Capital
Coming from a California condo and craving more space? Alamo Ranch delivers. This massive planned community on San Antonio's far west side features new-construction homes from major builders, with prices typically in the $280,000–$380,000 range. You get 2,000–3,000+ square feet, two-car garages, community pools, and walking trails. A massive 280-acre retail and entertainment development nearby is transforming the area into a full-service destination. It's 15–25 minutes from JBSA-Lackland, making it popular with military families. View new construction options and read our New Construction Near JBSA guide.
4. Boerne & Fair Oaks Ranch — Hill Country Small-Town Feel
Twenty-five to thirty miles northwest of downtown, Boerne (pronounced "Bernie") and Fair Oaks Ranch give you the Hill Country lifestyle that makes Texas unforgettable. Think wineries, Guadalupe River access, limestone cottages, antique shops, and an old-fashioned downtown square. Median home prices range from $400,000 to $600,000+. Boerne ISD is well-regarded. Californians from coastal or Wine Country areas find the lifestyle shift very natural. It's a longer commute to downtown San Antonio, but many remote workers consider this the best of both worlds. See our Master-Planned Communities guide for detailed community profiles.
5. Schertz & Cibolo — Military Family Favorites Near Randolph
Ranked the #1 safest San Antonio suburb in 2025, Schertz sits just east of the city along I-35, adjacent to Randolph Air Force Base. Cibolo borders Schertz to the south. Both communities offer newer construction, excellent schools (Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD), low crime, and strong military community networks. Median home prices run $280,000–$380,000. Amazon and Rackspace both have operations nearby, providing civilian employment as well. For military families PCS'ing to JBSA-Randolph, this is the default recommendation. See our full guide to best areas near JBSA for military families and the JBSA San Antonio guide.
6. The Dominion & Shavano Park — Luxury Gated Communities
California executives, senior officers, and entrepreneurs who want the premium lifestyle they had in LA or the Bay Area will find their home here. The Dominion is San Antonio's premier gated community — think multimillion-dollar estates, a world-class country club with an 18-hole course, and a roster of residents that includes celebrities and pro athletes. Shavano Park, just inside Loop 1604, offers 1+ acre lots, near-zero violent crime, luxury custom homes in the $700K–$1M+ range, and proximity to UTSA and USAA headquarters. Northside ISD's top-rated schools serve the area. See our full Best Gated Communities in San Antonio guide.
Quick Neighborhood Comparison for California Transplants
| Neighborhood | Median Price Range | School District | Best For | CA Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stone Oak | $350K–$500K | NEISD (#1 in SA) | Families, professionals | Like Irvine or Carlsbad |
| Helotes | $330K–$450K | NISD (16 top-ranked campuses) | Families, outdoor lovers | Like Temecula or Livermore |
| Alamo Ranch | $280K–$380K | NISD / Medina Valley | New-construction buyers, military | Like Murrieta or Folsom |
| Boerne / Fair Oaks | $400K–$650K | Boerne ISD / FISD | Remote workers, luxury seekers | Like Napa Valley area towns |
| Schertz / Cibolo | $280K–$380K | SCUCISD | Military families, #1 safest suburb | Like Chula Vista or Roseville |
| The Dominion | $1M–$3M+ | NISD / Private options | Executives, luxury buyers | Like Newport Beach or Atherton |
| Alamo Heights | $600K–$900K+ | Alamo Heights ISD (B rating) | Culture-focused buyers, historic charm | Like Pasadena or Santa Barbara |
| San Antonio School Districts: What California Parents Need to Know |
School quality is one of the most common concerns I hear from California families. Here's an honest breakdown based on 2025 rankings:
- North East ISD (NEISD) — Voted #1 school district in San Antonio by SA Express-News readers 2025. Serves Stone Oak, Universal City, and northeast SA. Hardy Oak Elementary and Wilderness Oak Elementary ranked in Texas's top 200 nationally. Strong magnet and IB programs.
- Northside ISD (NISD) — San Antonio's largest district (~100,000 students). 16 campuses ranked among Texas's best by U.S. News & World Report 2025. Serves Helotes, Alamo Ranch, Shavano Park, and far northwest SA.
- Alamo Heights ISD — Small, elite district serving Alamo Heights and Terrell Hills. Earned a B rating from Children at Risk 2025. Strong college prep and arts programs, a community of high academic expectations.
- Comal ISD — Serves Boerne/New Braunfels area. B rating in 2025 Children at Risk rankings. Known for strong academics and growing infrastructure.
- Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD (SCUCISD) — Serves the rapidly growing northeast corridor. C rating overall but 73% of campuses improved in 2025 — strong upward trajectory. Steele and Clemens High Schools are popular with military families.
- Randolph Field ISD & Ft. Sam Houston ISD — Both earned B ratings in 2025. Small districts dedicated to military community children — excellent support structures and military family culture.
My advice: neighborhood selection drives school district selection in San Antonio, so start with where you want to live and then verify the specific campus ratings. I'll provide campus-level data for any neighborhoods you're considering — it's part of what I do during your free consultation.
| San Antonio Job Market 2026: Where the Opportunities Are |
San Antonio doesn't have Silicon Valley salaries — I won't mislead you on that. But what it does have is a rapidly growing, diversified economy with outstanding purchasing power. According to the Dallas Federal Reserve's August 2025 San Antonio Economic Indicators, the city's employment grew at an annualized rate of 4.1% — outpacing Texas (1.3%) and the national average (0.9%). Year-over-year wage growth hit 6.6%, the strongest in the region. Here are the sectors driving that growth:
Top Growth Industries in San Antonio 2026
| Industry | Employment | Growth / Outlook | CA Transplant Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare & Life Sciences | 138,000+ | 10% projected growth; Home of Military Medicine | Excellent — high demand for nurses, PAs, tech |
| Cybersecurity & Defense Tech | Growing rapidly | Fueled by JBSA presence; Port San Antonio | Strong — especially for veterans and cleared personnel |
| Military / Government Contracting | Largest JBSA in nation | Stable; thousands of DoD contracting jobs | Exceptional for veterans with clearances |
| Education & Social Services | 8.7% growth (mid-2025) | UTSA, Alamo Colleges, 7 colleges total | Good — teaching shortage citywide |
| Leisure, Hospitality & Tourism | 5.2% annualized growth | 30M annual visitors; #1 tourist city in TX | Good for hospitality, culinary, entertainment careers |
| Construction & Development | 2.3% growth statewide | Major residential and commercial expansion | Strong — contractors, project managers, architects |
San Antonio's Ready to Work program surpassed 4,000 job placements by early 2026, with participants seeing an average salary increase of $33,000. More than 1,745 employers of all sizes are actively hiring from the program — a signal of real, broad-based demand. While Austin leads Texas for tech, San Antonio's cost structure means your purchasing power stretches dramatically further. A healthcare worker earning $75,000 in San Antonio lives better than many $120,000 earners in San Jose. Read our post on the San Antonio housing market forecast Spring 2026 for the economic context.
| VA Loans in San Antonio: Why This Is the Best Place to Use Your Benefit |
If you're a veteran or active-duty service member making this move, you have an advantage that most California buyers never had: the VA loan. And in San Antonio, this benefit is arguably more powerful than in any other major American city. Here's why:
- $0 down payment — With median home prices at $250,000–$305,000, your VA benefit covers the full purchase with no cash required for down payment
- No private mortgage insurance (PMI) — That's $150–$300+/month back in your pocket every month, every year
- Competitive rates — VA loans routinely offer lower rates than conventional loans
- Higher buyer power — At $300,000 in San Antonio with a VA loan, you're buying what costs $900,000–$1.2M in California
- San Antonio's VA-friendly market — JBSA is the largest joint military installation in the U.S.; this entire city is built around serving veterans and military families
Visit our dedicated VA home loans page and read my comprehensive article on VA loan advantages in San Antonio. For 2026 BAH rates affecting your purchasing power, see my 2026 JBSA BAH rates guide.
The Serve & Save Program — Honoring Your Service at the Closing Table
This is my team's exclusive program for veterans and active-duty buyers, and it's one of the most impactful things we do. Here's how it works:
- For every year you served in the U.S. military, we reduce your closing costs by 1%
- Maximum reduction is 6%, capped per VA guidelines
- This is a real, direct reduction in what you pay at the closing table — not a future rebate, not a back-channel discount
- On a $350,000 home with 6 years of service, that's up to $21,000 in potential closing cost reductions (subject to VA guidelines)
Full details at veteranrealestatesa.com/serve-and-save. Call me directly at (210) 882-8583 to calculate exactly what your service qualifies you for.
Learn About Our Serve & Save Program — Reduce Your Closing Costs
| Climate: The Honest Truth About San Antonio Weather vs. California |
I'm not going to sugarcoat this. San Antonio summers are genuinely hot. July averages 94°F as a high, and heat indices can push well above 100°F. 2024 was the hottest year in San Antonio's recorded history, with a June heat index that hit 117°F. If you're coming from coastal San Diego (average summer high: 78°F) or San Francisco (average summer high: ~65°F), this is a real adjustment.
Here's the full picture, because context matters:
- Every home and business has central air conditioning — summer is an indoor lifestyle, not a deprivation
- Winters are genuinely mild — January low averages 40°F, with most days in the 60s–70s; San Antonio gets an average of only 0.2 inches of snow per year
- Spring and fall are spectacular — April through May and October through November are perfect outdoor months
- 220 sunny days per year — more than San Diego's 266 but comparable to most California inland cities; far more sunshine than most of the U.S.
- No natural disaster premium — unlike California (wildfires, earthquakes, mudslides), San Antonio's major weather risks are summer heat and occasional winter ice storms
- Hill Country access — Boerne, Kerrville, and the Guadalupe River corridor are just 30–45 minutes away for weekend escapes to cooler temperatures
Most California transplants I work with adjust fully within their first summer. The community is built around it — early morning runs, evening outdoor dining, weekend lake and river trips. People from LA and Sacramento tell me the heat, while more intense, is actually more manageable than it sounds because of the dry periods and the full infrastructure of cool spaces.
| San Antonio Lifestyle: What You Gain Beyond the Numbers |
I could talk about the data all day — and the data strongly favors this move. But I've watched 293+ families settle into San Antonio, and what they tell me six months later is often about things you can't quantify.
Culture, Community & Connection
- Texan hospitality is real — neighbors introduce themselves, people wave, strangers hold doors. The friendliness will catch you off-guard in the best way
- World-class food scene — San Antonio's culinary identity is among the richest in the country. From the Pearl District's James Beard-nominated restaurants to legendary Tex-Mex institutions that have been open for 60+ years, this city rewards people who love to eat
- The River Walk — 15+ miles of river-adjacent dining, nightlife, and culture running through downtown
- Fiesta San Antonio — a 10-day citywide festival every April drawing 3.5+ million people; think Mardi Gras meets cultural celebration meets block party
- The Missions — four UNESCO World Heritage Sites within 10 miles of downtown; cultural depth that most new cities can't touch
- Hill Country weekend life — 30 minutes northwest puts you in Texas Hill Country: wineries, swimming holes, river towns like New Braunfels (Schlitterbahn), Gruene Hall, and Wimberley
- Outdoor recreation — hiking at Eisenhower Park, kayaking the San Antonio River, mountain biking at Government Canyon
- Sports — San Antonio Spurs (NBA), new Spurs Arena under development; UTSA Roadrunners; San Antonio FC
Commute & Quality of Life
The average San Antonio commute is 20–30 minutes. I won't tell you traffic doesn't exist — it does, especially on I-10, I-35, and Loop 1604 during rush hour. But it is categorically different from Los Angeles or Bay Area gridlock. You will get hours of your life back each week. Families consistently tell me this is one of the most profound quality-of-life improvements they didn't anticipate. You'll pick your kids up from school. You'll have dinner at home. You'll actually use the gym.
| Your Step-by-Step Guide: Moving From California to San Antonio |
I've coordinated hundreds of long-distance relocations. Here is the exact process that works, distilled from real experience.
Step 1 — Start With a Free Virtual Consultation (6–12 Months Out)
Before you pack a box, spend 30–45 minutes with me. We'll map your lifestyle priorities, budget, commute requirements, school needs, and home wish list. I'll give you honest neighborhood recommendations — not just what's currently popular, but what will actually fit your family. Schedule at veteranrealestatesa.com/evaluation or call (210) 882-8583.
Step 2 — Research Neighborhoods and Schools Remotely (5–9 Months Out)
I'll send you professional video tours, neighborhood drive-throughs, and community explainer content. You don't need to fly out to narrow your short list to 2–3 target areas. My San Antonio Relocation Guide is a comprehensive resource — and it's free. Also review my post on the Moving to Texas Checklist for practical preparation steps.
Step 3 — Coordinate Your California Sale Timeline (4–6 Months Out)
If you're selling a California home, timing matters enormously. I'll connect you with a trusted California agent partner to coordinate your sale timeline with your San Antonio purchase, minimizing the gap and avoiding double-housing costs. For active-duty members PCS'ing, see our specialized military relocation page, the PCS Orders to JBSA guide, and our buy before summer PCS season article.
Step 4 — Get VA Loan Pre-Approved (3–5 Months Out)
We've vetted San Antonio's best VA loan lenders — officers who understand military timelines, JBSA BAH rates, and entitlement nuances. Getting pre-approved early gives you maximum leverage in negotiations and eliminates last-minute stress. Review our VA home loans resource page to understand your entitlement and eligibility.
Step 5 — Tour Homes (In-Person or Virtually) and Make Your Offer (2–4 Months Out)
Once you're pre-approved and have a target neighborhood, we move fast. I'll curate your showings based on exactly what you told me in Step 1. If you can't fly in immediately, I conduct detailed live video walkthroughs and send you everything you need to make a confident decision. I've closed transactions for clients who never saw their home in person before closing day — it works when you have the right guide. View current listings at veteranrealestatesa.com/listing.
Step 6 — Close and Arrive (Day 1 Onward)
My team coordinates your closing, recommends inspectors, connects you with long-distance movers, helps set up utilities, and provides a curated new-resident briefing — schools, DMV (you have 30 days to register your car), local services, and community resources. We stay with you through move-in and beyond. That's the difference between a transaction and a relationship.
| Why The Beal Group — San Antonio's Top Veteran Real Estate Team |
I'm not going to be modest here — you're making one of the biggest financial decisions of your life, and you deserve to know exactly who you're working with.
| Credential | What It Means for You |
|---|---|
| U.S. Army Veteran | I've lived the military life. I understand PCS timelines, BAH, VA loan nuances, and what service members need — not as a theory, but as lived experience. |
| SABJ Top 25 Realtor (#13 2024, #14 2025) | Independently ranked by the San Antonio Business Journal among the city's top 25 producing Realtors — two years running. This is a performance metric, not a paid honor. |
| Military Relocation Professional (MRP) | Certified designation specifically for Realtors serving military clients. Deep expertise in VA loans, PCS coordination, and JBSA-area neighborhoods. |
| 3x Platinum Top 50 | Recognized three times among San Antonio's top producing Realtors by the Platinum Top 50 program. |
| 6x ICON Agent — eXp Realty | eXp Realty's highest production tier, achieved six consecutive years. Signals consistent high-volume performance and deep market knowledge. |
| 293+ Families Served | $112M+ in Sales | Not a startup operation — battle-tested experience across every price point, neighborhood, and transaction type in San Antonio. |
| Serve & Save Program | Exclusive to The Beal Group — reduces closing costs by 1% per year of service, up to 6%, capped by VA guidelines. Honoring your service at every transaction. |
Read what clients say at veteranrealestatesa.com/reviews. Learn more about our team at veteranrealestatesa.com/about-us.
| Is San Antonio Right for You? The Honest Checklist |
San Antonio is the right move if you can check most of these boxes:
- ✅ You want to build equity in a home instead of renting indefinitely at California prices
- ✅ You're tired of paying 5%–13.3% of your income to the state of California
- ✅ You want more house — more square footage, a yard, a garage — for dramatically less money
- ✅ You're a veteran or military family who wants to maximize your VA loan benefit in a veteran-centric community
- ✅ You want a 20–30 minute commute instead of 60–90 minutes
- ✅ You value friendly, community-oriented neighborhoods where people know their neighbors
- ✅ You're open to hot summers in exchange for mild winters, low costs, and no natural disaster risk
- ✅ You want a diverse, culturally rich city with world-class food, history, and outdoor access
- ✅ You're looking for a city with a growing job market and economic momentum, not decline
If most of those resonate — and for most Californians I talk to, they do — then this is the right conversation to be having. For a broader Texas comparison, also read my San Antonio vs. Austin analysis. For first-time buyers navigating all of this, our first-time home buyer San Antonio guide is built for you.
| Resources for Your California to San Antonio Move |
Veteran Real Estate San Antonio — The Beal Group:
- Complete San Antonio Relocation Guide
- VA Home Loans — Full Guide
- Serve & Save Program Details
- Military Relocation Services
- PCS Orders to JBSA — Complete Guide
- 2026 JBSA BAH Rates
- Moving to Texas Checklist 2025
- San Antonio Housing Market Forecast Spring 2026
- San Antonio Closing Costs Guide
- New Construction Homes in San Antonio
- New Construction Near JBSA — Builder Communities
- Master-Planned Communities in San Antonio
- Best Gated Communities in San Antonio
- Best Gated Communities in Helotes
- Best Areas Near JBSA for Military Families
- JBSA San Antonio — Military Guide
- Luxury Homes in San Antonio
- Sell Your California Home — Bridge the Gap
- San Antonio Home Buying Process
- First-Time Home Buyer Guide
- Search All San Antonio Listings
- Client Reviews
- Buy Before Summer PCS Season
External Research Sources Used in This Guide:
- U.S. Census Bureau — 2024 State-to-State Migration Data
- Redfin — San Antonio Housing Market Data 2026
- Numbeo — Cost of Living Comparisons 2026
- Dallas Federal Reserve — San Antonio Economic Indicators
- Greater SATX Regional Economic Partnership — Life Sciences & Health
- Northside ISD — U.S. News Rankings 2025
- moveBuddha — Where Californians Are Moving 2026
- SmartAsset — Texas vs. California Property Taxes
| Frequently Asked Questions: Moving From California to San Antonio |
Is it cheaper to live in San Antonio than California?
Yes, significantly. San Antonio's overall cost of living is 63–77% lower than Los Angeles, 72% lower than San Francisco (including rent), and roughly 50% lower than San Diego, based on 2025–2026 data from Numbeo and BestPlaces. Housing is the biggest driver: the San Antonio median home price is approximately $250,000–$305,000 compared to California's statewide median of $780,000–$850,000+.
Is it cheaper to live in San Antonio than California? (expand)
Yes, significantly. San Antonio's overall cost of living is 63–77% lower than Los Angeles, 72% lower than San Francisco (including rent), and roughly 50% lower than San Diego. The San Antonio median home price is approximately $250,000–$305,000 compared to California's statewide median of $780,000–$850,000+. Gasoline, groceries, dining, childcare, and entertainment are all measurably cheaper.
How much can I save on taxes by moving from California to Texas?
Texas has zero state income tax. At a $100,000 income, you save $5,762/year compared to California; at $150,000, you save $10,991/year; at $250,000, you save $22,471/year. Note that Texas has higher effective property tax rates (~1.36%–1.63% vs. California's ~0.71%), but on San Antonio's lower home prices, the net tax position is typically strongly in Texas's favor for most earners.
How much can I save on taxes by moving from California to Texas? (expand)
Texas has zero state income tax. At a $100,000 income, you save $5,762/year ($480/month). At $150,000 you save $10,991/year ($916/month). At $250,000 you save $22,471/year. Texas property taxes are higher by rate but typically lower in dollar amount on San Antonio's lower-priced homes compared to California's higher-priced homes even with Prop 13.
What is the San Antonio median home price in 2026?
As of early 2026, the San Antonio median home sale price is approximately $250,000–$305,000 depending on the data source (Redfin reported $250K in January 2026; Redfin's tier analysis shows the mid-tier at $305,124). This compares to California's statewide median of ~$780,000–$850,000, and city-specific medians of $880,000 in Los Angeles, $1,500,000+ in San Francisco, and $1,025,000 in San Diego.
What is the San Antonio median home price in 2026? (expand)
The San Antonio median home sale price is approximately $250,000–$305,000 in early 2026. The starter tier (5th–35th percentile) is $218,846; mid-tier is $305,124; high tier is $461,705; and luxury tier is $976,656. This compares to California's statewide median of ~$780,000–$850,000.
How many Californians are moving to Texas?
According to 2024 U.S. Census data released in January 2026, approximately 77,161 Californians moved to Texas in 2024, giving Texas a net gain of 31,714 from California. Texas received 556,156 total new residents from other states in 2024. Californians make up 14.1% of all new Texans — roughly 300+ per day — and Texas has been the #1 destination for departing Californians every year since 2020.
How many Californians are moving to Texas? (expand)
2024 Census data shows 77,161 Californians moved to Texas, giving Texas a net gain of 31,714 from CA. Texas gained 556,156 total new out-of-state residents in 2024. California lost 250,000+ people to net out-migration — the most of any state, nearly double second-place New York. Within Texas, San Antonio absorbed 159,306 new metro residents.
What are the best neighborhoods in San Antonio for California transplants?
The most popular neighborhoods include Stone Oak (like Irvine, $350K–$500K, top NEISD schools), Helotes (Hill Country charm, NISD, $330K–$450K), Alamo Ranch (new construction, $280K–$380K), The Dominion/Shavano Park (luxury, gated, $700K–$3M+), Boerne (Hill Country small-town feel, $400K–$650K), and Schertz/Cibolo near Randolph AFB (#1 safest suburb, $280K–$380K). See our full relocation guide for detailed profiles.
What are the best neighborhoods for California transplants? (expand)
Top neighborhoods: Stone Oak ($350K–$500K, like Irvine), Helotes ($330K–$450K, like Temecula), Alamo Ranch ($280K–$380K, new construction), The Dominion ($700K–$3M+, like Newport Beach), Boerne ($400K–$650K, Hill Country), Schertz/Cibolo ($280K–$380K, safest suburb). For military: Schertz near Randolph, Alamo Ranch near Lackland.
Can I use a VA loan to buy in San Antonio?
Absolutely. San Antonio ranks among the top VA loan markets in the country, home to JBSA — the nation's largest joint military installation. VA loans offer $0 down payment, no PMI (saving $150–$300+/month), and competitive rates. Our Serve & Save Program reduces your closing costs by 1% per year of military service, up to 6%, capped per VA guidelines.
Can I use a VA loan to buy in San Antonio? (expand)
Yes. San Antonio is one of the best VA loan markets in the U.S. VA loans offer $0 down payment, no PMI, and typically lower rates than conventional loans. Our Serve & Save Program reduces closing costs by 1% per year of service (up to 6%, capped per VA guidelines). At $300,000, eligible veterans may reduce closing costs by $3,000–$18,000 depending on years of service.
What is the job market like in San Antonio compared to California?
San Antonio's employment grew at a 4.1% annualized rate through mid-2025 — faster than both Texas (1.3%) and the national average (0.9%). Wage growth hit 6.6% year-over-year. Top sectors are healthcare & life sciences (138,000 jobs, 10% projected growth), cybersecurity/defense tech (fueled by JBSA), education, hospitality, and construction. While nominal tech salaries trail California, purchasing power in San Antonio is far stronger due to zero income tax and 65%+ lower housing costs.
What is the San Antonio job market like? (expand)
San Antonio employment grew 4.1% annualized in mid-2025, outpacing the national average. Top growth sectors: healthcare (138K jobs, 10% projected growth), cybersecurity/defense tech, education, government, and hospitality. Average hourly wages are $31.72 with 6.6% year-over-year growth. Purchasing power in SA significantly outperforms nominal wage comparisons with California cities.
How hot is San Antonio compared to California cities?
San Antonio summers average a July high of 94°F — hotter than LA (~85°F summer high) and significantly hotter than San Diego (~78°F) or San Francisco (~65°F). Winters are mild (January low ~40°F, most days in the 60s–70s). The city averages 220 sunny days/year. Every home and business has central air conditioning. Most transplants fully adapt within one summer by shifting outdoor activities to morning and evening hours.
How hot is San Antonio vs. California? (expand)
Summer average high is 94°F in July vs. LA's ~85°F, San Diego's ~78°F, and SF's ~65°F. Winters are mild — January averages a 40°F low with most days in 60s–70s. 220 sunny days/year. All homes have central AC. Hill Country (30 min away) provides cooler weekend escapes. Most California transplants adjust fully within their first summer.
What school districts serve San Antonio, and how do they compare?
North East ISD was voted #1 district in SA by SA Express-News readers in 2025. Northside ISD had 16 campuses ranked among Texas's best by U.S. News & World Report. Alamo Heights ISD and Comal ISD earned B ratings in Children at Risk 2025 rankings. Randolph Field ISD and Ft. Sam Houston ISD also earned B ratings. Stone Oak/NEISD, Helotes/NISD, Schertz/SCUCISD, and Boerne ISD are top choices for California families.
What are the best school districts in San Antonio? (expand)
Top districts: NEISD (#1 in SA, strong Stone Oak area), NISD (16 top-ranked campuses, serves Helotes/Alamo Ranch), Alamo Heights ISD (B rating, elite district), Comal ISD (B rating, Boerne area), SCUCISD (improving, serves Schertz/Cibolo). Military families benefit from Randolph Field ISD and Ft. Sam Houston ISD (both B-rated).
What is the Serve & Save Program, and who qualifies?
The Serve & Save Program is The Beal Group's exclusive benefit for veterans and active-duty buyers. For every year of military service, we reduce your closing costs by 1%, up to 6%, capped per VA guidelines. This is a direct reduction in what you owe at the closing table — not a future rebate. Contact Christopher Beal at (210) 882-8583 or visit veteranrealestatesa.com/serve-and-save to calculate your benefit.
What is the Serve & Save Program? (expand)
The Serve & Save Program reduces closing costs by 1% per year of military service, up to a maximum of 6%, capped per VA guidelines. This is a direct reduction in your closing costs — not a rebate or future credit. Veterans with 6+ years of service purchasing at the $300,000–$400,000 range could see substantial reductions in their out-of-pocket closing expenses. All U.S. military veterans and active-duty service members may qualify. Call (210) 882-8583.
Start Your Free California-to-San Antonio Consultation Today
| Ready to Make Your Move? Let's Talk. Whether you're 6 months away or 6 weeks away, the best time to start this conversation is now. I offer free, no-pressure consultations for every California family considering this move. We'll review your budget, target neighborhoods, school needs, VA loan eligibility, and Serve & Save benefits. You'll walk away with a clear picture and a realistic plan — whether you're ready to move immediately or still in the research phase. Explore our full range of services: military relocation, VA loans, new construction, luxury homes, and selling your current home. Read what our clients say at veteranrealestatesa.com/reviews. 📲 (210) 882-8583 | 📧 [email protected] | 🌐 www.veteranrealestatesa.com Book Your Free Relocation Consultation |
Facebook | Instagram | YouTube | LinkedIn | Zillow Profile | eXp Realty Profile
Christopher Beal, REALTOR® | The Beal Group | eXp Realty | San Antonio, TX
TREC Information About Brokerage Services | TREC Consumer Protection Notice
Categories
- All Blogs (233)
- Alamo Heights (3)
- awards (2)
- Best Neighborhoods in San Antonio (12)
- Buyer (12)
- Buyer Education (32)
- Community Events (4)
- Hill Country (5)
- JBSA (19)
- Local Guide (5)
- Luxury (13)
- Luxury Real Estate (9)
- Market Trends (1)
- Market Update (12)
- Military Relocation (67)
- Military Retirement (2)
- Mortgage (3)
- Neighborhood Guides (10)
- neighborhoods (5)
- New Construction (12)
- PCS (13)
- Real Estate (21)
- reviews (1)
- San Antonio (52)
- San Antonio Lifestyle (4)
- San Antonio Market (1)
- San Antonio Neighborhoods (30)
- San Antonio Real Estate (58)
- San Antonio, Veterans Resources, VA Loans (6)
- Seller (8)
- VA Home Loans (14)
- VA Loans (9)
- Va Loans & Financing (26)
- Veterans (2)
- Veterans Resources (32)
Recent Posts




