Is San Antonio a Buyer's or Seller's Market in 2026?

by Christopher Beal

LAST UPDATED: JULY 31, 2026 | BY CHRISTOPHER BEAL, U.S. ARMY VETERAN & REALTOR

Is San Antonio a Buyer's or Seller's Market in 2026?

San Antonio housing market balance gauge for mid-2026 showing a balanced market tilting toward buyers, with median sale price, days on market, and sale-to-list ratio from SABOR LERA MLS data
San Antonio entered the second half of 2026 as a balanced market leaning toward buyers, with rising inventory and homes taking about 78 days to sell. Source: SABOR/LERA MLS.

Key Takeaways

  • As of mid-2026, San Antonio is a balanced market tilting slightly toward buyers. The median single-family sale price sits near 311,450 dollars, homes average about 78 days on market, and the sale-to-list ratio is roughly 97.8 percent.
  • Active inventory has climbed to its highest level in several years, and the median list price runs above the median sale price. Both are classic signs that buyers, not sellers, hold the negotiating leverage right now.
  • Sellers can still win, but only with sharp pricing, strong presentation, and a willingness to offer concessions. Overpricing is the single fastest way to sit on the market for 90 days or more.
  • Buyers, especially VA buyers, have room to negotiate price, closing-cost help, and repairs that did not exist during the 2021-2022 frenzy. VA sellers can contribute up to 4 percent in concessions.
  • The market is hyper-local. A well-priced home in a strong JBSA-adjacent school zone can still draw multiple offers, while an overpriced luxury listing in the same week may see zero.

San Antonio is not the same market it was three years ago, and pretending otherwise costs people real money. Sellers who anchor to 2022 prices watch their listings go stale, and buyers who assume they still have no leverage leave negotiating room on the table. The honest answer for mid-2026 is that San Antonio is a balanced market that leans toward buyers, and understanding exactly what that means is the difference between a smooth transaction and a frustrating one.

As a U.S. Army veteran and REALTOR who has closed more than 306 homes and over 117 million dollars in volume across Bexar, Comal, Kendall, Medina, and Bandera counties, I track these numbers every week for my clients. Below is the current picture, backed by SABOR and LERA MLS data, and what it should change about your strategy.

What Actually Defines a Buyer's vs Seller's Market?

Quick answer: A seller's market has too few homes for the number of buyers, so prices rise and homes sell fast. A buyer's market has more homes than buyers, so prices soften and buyers gain negotiating power. The clearest gauge is months of inventory: under about 4 months favors sellers, over about 6 months favors buyers, and the range in between is balanced.

The label comes down to supply and demand, measured a few reliable ways. The three numbers that tell the story fastest are months of supply, average days on market, and the sale-to-list price ratio. When there are fewer than roughly four months of inventory, homes selling in under three weeks, and buyers paying at or above asking, that is a seller's market. Flip each of those and you have a buyer's market.

A balanced market sits in the middle: enough inventory that buyers have choices, but enough demand that a well-priced home still sells in a reasonable window. Balanced markets reward preparation on both sides and punish wishful thinking.

Signal Seller's Market Buyer's Market San Antonio, Mid-2026
Months of inventory Under 4 Over 6 Elevated / rising
Days on market Under 21 Over 60 ~78 days
Sale-to-list ratio 100%+ Under 97% ~97.8%
Price direction Rising fast Flat / softening Flat, buyer-favorable

Source: SABOR/LERA MLS, San Antonio single-family sold data, spring 2026. Thresholds reflect standard National Association of REALTORS market definitions.

So Which One Is San Antonio Right Now?

Quick answer: San Antonio is a balanced market tilting toward buyers in mid-2026. Inventory is elevated, homes take about 78 days to sell, and buyers are closing at roughly 97.8 percent of list price. That gives buyers meaningful negotiating room while still supporting sellers who price correctly.

Put the San Antonio numbers next to the definitions and the verdict is clear. With days on market near 74 and a sale-to-list ratio under 98 percent, this is not a runaway seller's market. But prices are not falling off a cliff either. The median sale price has held roughly flat year over year, which is the signature of a balanced market that simply gives buyers more leverage than they had in 2021 and 2022.

The tell is the gap between list and sale. When buyers routinely close about 2.2 percent under asking and homes sit for over two months, sellers no longer set the terms alone.

For most sellers, the practical translation is that you can still get a strong price, but the days of naming a number and watching offers pour in are over. For buyers, it means you can negotiate again without automatically losing the house.

Want to know what your specific home or target neighborhood is doing this month? Request a free, no-pressure home evaluation and get real numbers for your street.

What Do the Latest San Antonio Numbers Say?

Quick answer: Recent SABOR/LERA MLS data for San Antonio shows a median sale price near 311,450 dollars, an average of about 78 days on market, a sale-to-list ratio around 97.8 percent, and a median list price above the median sale price near 318,000 to 335,000 dollars. Together these point to a buyer-favorable balance.

Here is the snapshot I am pulling for clients as the second half of 2026 opens. Numbers move month to month and by property type, so treat these as the current temperature rather than a permanent forecast.

Metric Recent San Antonio Figure What It Tells You
Median sale price ~311,450 dollars (Bexar County) Roughly flat year over year
Median list price ~318,000 to 335,000 dollars Sellers ask more than buyers pay
Average days on market ~78 days Well above a seller's-market pace
Sale-to-list ratio ~97.8% Buyers negotiate about 2.2% off
Average price per square foot ~164 dollars (sold) Stable, not spiking
Active inventory Elevated / rising More choices for buyers

Source: SABOR/LERA MLS, Bexar County and San Antonio single-family sold and active data, spring 2026.

The single most revealing number is the roughly 74-day average days on market. In the 2021 frenzy that figure was often under two weeks. A jump to more than two months is the clearest evidence that supply has caught up with demand.

Why Has the Market Shifted From the 2021 Frenzy?

Quick answer: Higher mortgage rates cooled buyer demand while a wave of new construction and more resale listings pushed inventory up. San Antonio also has abundant developable land, so builders can add supply faster than in land-locked cities. More supply plus tempered demand equals a buyer-favorable balance.

Three forces reset the San Antonio market. First, mortgage rates climbed well above the historic lows of 2021, which shrank the pool of buyers who could stretch to the top of their budget. Second, San Antonio and its surrounding counties have wide-open land, and builders responded to years of demand by delivering new communities across the north, northwest, and Interstate 35 corridor toward New Braunfels. Third, homeowners who waited out the peak began listing again, adding resale inventory.

The result is not a crash. It is a normalization. Prices that shot up 30 to 40 percent in a two-year span were never going to keep climbing at that pace. What we have now is a market that behaves the way healthy markets are supposed to, with negotiation, inspections that matter, and appraisals that hold sellers accountable.

For military families rotating through Joint Base San Antonio, this shift is good news. A calmer market with more inventory means less pressure to waive inspections or overpay to win a bidding war during an already stressful PCS move.

What Does This Mean If You Are Selling?

Quick answer: You can still sell for a strong price, but pricing and presentation decide everything. Price to the most recent comparable sales, not to last year's peak, prepare the home to show well, and budget for buyer concessions. Overpricing by even 5 percent can add weeks on market and force a bigger cut later.

In a balanced-to-buyer market, the seller who wins is the one who takes the first two weeks seriously. The most showings and the strongest offers arrive when a listing is fresh. Price it correctly out of the gate and you compete for those early, motivated buyers. Price it high to leave room and you get the opposite: no showings, a stale listing, and eventual price cuts that signal weakness.

Expect buyers to ask for closing-cost help, repairs after inspection, or a rate buydown. For a buyer using a VA loan, a seller can contribute up to 4 percent in concessions, which can be a powerful tool to attract offers without dropping your price. Presentation still matters too: clean, decluttered, professionally photographed homes consistently outperform.

If you are selling because of a PCS or a move up, timing your sale against your next purchase becomes its own project. My Helotes fast-sale and net-sheet guide and my Boerne and Fair Oaks Ranch seller guide walk through how to sequence both sides without carrying two mortgages.

Thinking about listing? Get a free home evaluation or call Christopher Beal at (210) 882-8583 for a straight answer on pricing.

What Does This Mean If You Are Buying?

Quick answer: You have leverage you did not have a few years ago. With more inventory and homes sitting longer, you can negotiate price, ask for closing-cost help and repairs, and include contingencies without automatically losing the deal. Get fully pre-approved first so you can move quickly on the right home.

This is the best buying environment San Antonio has offered since before the pandemic surge. You can tour multiple homes, take a day to think, and write an offer with an inspection contingency without a seller shrugging you off. On homes that have been listed 60 days or more, sellers are often genuinely motivated and open to concessions.

That said, leverage does not mean lowball everything. Well-priced homes in strong school zones still move quickly and can draw competing offers. The winning approach is to be fully pre-approved, know your target neighborhoods, and be ready to act decisively when the right home appears, while still using the negotiating room the broader market gives you.

A buyer's advantage compounds at closing. Negotiating a 2 to 3 percent seller credit on a 320,000 dollar home is roughly 6,400 to 9,600 dollars you keep, on top of any price reduction.

Is This a Good Market for VA and Military Buyers?

Quick answer: Yes. A balanced market removes the biggest disadvantages VA buyers faced during the frenzy, when sellers rejected VA offers to avoid appraisal and repair requirements. With homes sitting longer, VA buyers can negotiate confidently, ask sellers to cover costs, and use their zero-down benefit without competing against waived-inspection cash offers.

The 2021 market was quietly hostile to VA buyers, and this one is not. When homes sold in days with multiple cash offers, some sellers passed over VA contracts because they worried about the appraisal and the VA minimum property requirements. In today's balanced market, sellers cannot afford to be that picky, and a strong VA offer with a solid pre-approval competes on equal footing.

VA buyers also stack real advantages here: no down payment, no monthly mortgage insurance, and a funding fee of 2.15 percent on a first-use loan with less than 5 percent down. Add the ability to ask a seller for up to 4 percent in concessions, and a disciplined VA buyer can get into a San Antonio home with very little out of pocket. Our Serve and Save program goes further by reducing your closing costs with a credit of 1 percent of your price for every year of service, up to 6 percent.

For a full walkthrough of how the VA benefit works locally, see our VA home loans resource, and if you are relocating on orders, our military relocation guide covers the JBSA-specific timeline.

Does the Answer Change by Neighborhood?

Quick answer: Absolutely. The citywide numbers are an average, and San Antonio is deeply local. Entry-level homes in strong JBSA-adjacent school zones can still behave like a seller's market, while higher-end and luxury segments have shifted further toward buyers. Always look at your specific price band and area, not just the headline.

The one-size-fits-all answer is where people get burned. A well-priced three-bedroom near good schools in Converse, Schertz, or the far northwest can draw multiple offers in a week, while a 900,000 dollar home in a luxury enclave may take months. The higher the price band, the more the balance tips toward buyers, because the buyer pool is smaller and more selective.

This is exactly why a real comparative market analysis beats any online estimate. Automated valuations cannot see your renovated kitchen, your cul-de-sac lot, or the fact that three similar homes on your street just sold in different directions.

Whether you are buying or selling, the right move in a balanced market is the same: get accurate, current numbers for your exact situation before you commit to a price. That is the entire job of a good local agent.

What Do the July 2026 Numbers Say About Your Leverage?

Quick answer: San Antonio closed July 2026 at a 311,450 dollar median with homes averaging about 78 days on market and sellers netting 97.8 percent of list price. That combination is what real negotiating leverage looks like on the buyer side, and it is why a PCS seller has to price for a runway instead of a bidding war.

Leverage is not a mood, it is a measurement. Every week I get asked whether San Antonio is "still" a buyer's market, usually by a family that just read a corridor blog post built on two-month-old numbers. So here are the numbers I pulled from SABOR through the LERA MLS on the morning of July 31, 2026, covering July closings across the three counties where most JBSA families actually shop.

County or Market Median Close (July 2026) Avg Days on Market Sale-to-List Ratio What It Means for You
Bexar County $311,450 78 97.8% Buyer leverage, seller patience required
San Antonio (city) $311,450 77 97.7% Same story inside the loop and out
Comal County (New Braunfels, Bulverde) $469,900 115 97.1% Deepest buyer leverage in the region
Kendall County (Boerne, Fair Oaks Ranch) $575,034 77 97.4% Faster than Comal despite higher prices

Source: SABOR data via LERA MLS, July 1-31, 2026 closings, residential property type. Pulled July 31, 2026.

A 97.8 percent sale-to-list ratio means the average Bexar County seller gave up roughly 6,900 dollars off list on a median-priced home. That is the visible discount. The invisible one, paid in seller concessions at closing, is usually two to three times larger.

Notice what the active-listing column does not show in that table. Across Bexar County there were more than a thousand active and pending residential listings in July with a median list price of 274,700 dollars, meaningfully below the median that actually closed. Sellers who priced to today rather than to last spring are the ones getting to the closing table.

If you want the underlying market-timing framework rather than the negotiation tactics, I built that out in the 2026 balanced-market PCS playbook. This section is the money conversation that comes after it.

What Can a Military Buyer Actually Ask For Right Now?

Quick answer: In a market averaging 78 days on market, a well-prepared VA buyer in San Antonio can reasonably ask for a price reduction, seller-paid closing costs, a rate buydown, and completed repairs. The VA allows sellers to pay up to 4 percent of the purchase price in concessions on top of the buyer's normal closing costs.

Most military buyers ask for far less than the market will give them. Not because they are timid, but because nobody handed them a list. After 325-plus closings, almost all of them with military and veteran families, here is the ask list I actually work from when I write an offer in a market like this one.

What to Ask For Realistic Range Today Why It Works in a 78-Day Market Watch Out For
Price reduction off list 2% to 4% Sale-to-list is already 97.8% countywide, so sellers have priced in a discount Going too low on a fresh listing wastes your first two weeks
Seller-paid closing costs $6,000 to $12,000 Cash at closing is what stops most VA purchases, not the payment VA caps seller concessions at 4% of price on top of normal costs
Temporary or permanent rate buydown 1% to 2% of price A 2-1 buydown often beats an equal-size price cut on monthly payment Confirm your lender credits it correctly before the option period ends
Completed repairs before closing Inspection and MPR items Sellers facing a long runway would rather fix than relist VA minimum property requirement items are not optional, they must be cured
Extended option period 7 to 10 days Gives an OCONUS or TDY buyer time to inspect and reconsider Option fee is small, the leverage it buys is not
Flexible closing or leaseback Report-date alignment Costs the seller nothing and can be the tiebreaker in a multi-offer Get it in writing in the contract, not in a text thread

Source: Christopher Beal, based on 2026 San Antonio transactions and current VA seller-concession limits. See the VA's guidance on funding fees and closing costs for the underlying rules.

The buydown is the ask most families skip. On a 311,450 dollar purchase, a 2 percent seller credit toward a temporary buydown does more for the first two years of a military family's budget than a 2 percent price cut does, because it lands entirely on the payment rather than being spread across a 30-year amortization. When orders might move you again in three years, the first three years are the only ones that matter.

Two rules that are easy to get wrong. First, the VA funding fee is 2.15 percent on a typical first-use purchase, and it is waived entirely for veterans receiving compensation for a service-connected disability. Second, seller concessions and closing-cost credits are two different buckets with different limits, which I walk through in detail in my guide to what San Antonio sellers can actually pay on a VA loan.

My Serve and Save program reduces your closing costs by 1 percent of the purchase price for every year you served, up to 6 percent. See how Serve and Save works

How Does Your Leverage Change at Each JBSA Gate?

Quick answer: Leverage is not evenly distributed across San Antonio. Converse and the Fort Sam corridor move fastest at about 86 days with a 98.2 percent ratio, Cibolo sits near 79 days, and Schertz is the slowest of the Randolph corridor at roughly 103 days, which is where buyers have the most room to negotiate.

A metro average is useless when you are choosing between two gates. The county number tells you the weather; the corridor number tells you what to wear. Here is how the three JBSA corridors actually priced and moved over the last three months.

JBSA Corridor Market Median Close Avg DOM Sale-to-List Where Your Leverage Sits
Lackland and the west side San Antonio (citywide) $311,450 77 97.7% Broad inventory, strongest entry-tier VA selection
Fort Sam Houston and northeast Converse $248,000 86 98.2% Lowest entry price, tightest ratio, ask for costs not price
Randolph corridor Cibolo $365,283 79 97.8% Moves quickly, come in prepared and do not lowball
Randolph corridor Schertz $369,990 103 97.9% Longest runway of the corridor, deepest room to negotiate
Hill country commute Kendall County (Boerne) $575,034 77 97.4% Higher price, surprisingly fast, leverage is thinner than it looks
I-35 north Comal County $469,900 115 97.1% Longest DOM in the region, strongest buyer position

Source: SABOR data via LERA MLS. County figures are July 2026 closings; city figures are May 2 to July 31, 2026 closings, residential property type.

Read the Converse line carefully, because it is counterintuitive. Converse has the lowest median price near Fort Sam Houston and the tightest sale-to-list ratio in the group at 98.2 percent. That combination means sellers there are not discounting much, so a buyer's leverage is better spent on seller-paid closing costs and a buydown than on hammering the price. Schertz is the mirror image: at roughly 103 days on market, price itself is genuinely negotiable.

If you are still choosing a corridor rather than negotiating in one, start with my Randolph AFB commuter ZIP guide for the buy-side comparison, and my breakdown of which northeast suburbs are easiest to sell or rent when you PCS out if you want to buy with the exit already in mind. Everything PCS-related lives on the 2026 PCS to JBSA hub.

Planning a PCS to JBSA and want the corridor comparison run against your actual BAH and report date? See how I handle military relocation or call me directly at (210) 882-8583.

What Does a PCS Seller on Orders Have to Plan to Give?

Quick answer: A San Antonio seller on orders in mid-2026 should budget roughly 2 to 4 percent of the sale price for buyer concessions, price to sell inside the first two weeks, and count backward from the report date allowing about 78 days on market plus 30 to 45 days to close.

This is the section the market-update posts skip, and it is the one that decides whether you close before you report. When your departure date is fixed by the Air Force or the Army rather than by your own preference, the market does not owe you a price. It owes you a timeline, and you have to plan the concession budget that buys it.

Line Item What to Budget Why
Buyer closing-cost concessions 2% to 4% of sale price Nearly every 2026 offer I see asks for something at closing
Price adjustment off list About 2% Countywide sale-to-list is 97.8%, so plan for it instead of being surprised
Repairs after inspection $1,500 to $5,000 typical Cheaper to fix than to lose 78 more days relisting
Days on market runway About 78 days average Bexar County July 2026 average, longer in Schertz and Comal
Contract to close 30 to 45 days VA and conventional both land in this window when the file is clean

Source: SABOR data via LERA MLS, July 2026, plus Christopher Beal transaction experience. Individual results vary by price band, condition, and school zone.

Work the math backward. If you need to be gone by a November report date, a 78-day average market plus a 40-day close means your listing needs to be live by roughly the first week of August. Every week you wait past that is a week you spend paying a mortgage in San Antonio and rent somewhere else.

Four things sellers worry about right now, and what actually matters. I hear the same anxieties in every listing appointment this summer, so let me answer them plainly.

Will rates coming down save me? Not on your timeline. Rate moves take months to show up in closed sales, and your orders will not wait for them.

Should I overprice and negotiate down? No. In a 78-day market, the overpriced listing becomes the stale listing, and the stale listing gets the lowest offers. Your first two weeks are the only time you have a fresh audience.

Will new construction competition kill my sale? It sets your ceiling, not your floor. Builders in Cibolo and Schertz are buying down rates, so your pricing has to account for that, but a resale with a mature yard and no construction timeline still wins buyers who need to move now.

Do I have to sell at all? Sometimes no. Renting it out or marketing an assumable low-rate VA loan can beat selling, and I lay out that decision in my guide to the exit math by suburb.

Request a free home evaluation and I will run your address against the July SABOR numbers and your report date, not against a metro average.

About the Author: Christopher Beal

Christopher Beal is a U.S. Army veteran and the Owner of Veteran Real Estate San Antonio, a Beal Group practice brokered by eXp Realty (TREC License #723559). A Military Relocation Professional (MRP) and VAREP member, he is a 7-time eXp Realty ICON agent, winner of Best Real Estate Agency in the 2026 Best of San Antonio Readers' Choice (San Antonio Current, 100,000+ voters), and a 3x San Antonio Business Journal Top 25 Individual Agent (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025, #20 in 2026). His recognition also includes 3x Platinum Top 50, 2x RateMyAgent Agent of the Year, 2x Real Producers Top 100, Five Star Professional (2026), and a RealTrends 2026 ranking. He has helped 325+ families, closed more than $125M in career volume, and holds 5.0 stars across 370+ verified reviews, working almost exclusively with military and veteran buyers and sellers across Bexar, Comal, Kendall, Medina, and Bandera counties, with a focus on VA loans, PCS moves, and homebuying near JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Randolph, and Fort Sam Houston. In a buyer-leaning market like this one, he spends most of his day making sure military families ask for everything the numbers entitle them to. He can be reached at (210) 882-8583.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Antonio a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?

As of mid-2026, San Antonio is a balanced market that leans toward buyers. Homes average about 78 days on market and sell for roughly 97.8 percent of list price, and active inventory is elevated. That gives buyers real negotiating room while still supporting sellers who price correctly.

Are home prices dropping in San Antonio?

Prices are not crashing. The median sale price has held roughly flat year over year near 311,450 dollars. The market has normalized from the rapid 2021-2022 gains rather than falling sharply, though buyers now negotiate about 2 percent under asking on average.

Is now a good time to buy a home in San Antonio?

For prepared buyers, yes. More inventory and longer days on market mean you can negotiate price, closing-cost help, and repairs without automatically losing the home. Get fully pre-approved first so you can act quickly when the right property appears.

Is it still a good time to sell in San Antonio?

Yes, if you price and present correctly. Well-priced homes still sell in a reasonable window, but overpricing leads to stale listings and larger cuts later. Budget for buyer concessions and take the first two weeks on market seriously.

How many months of inventory does San Antonio have?

Inventory has risen to its highest level in several years and sits in the elevated range that favors buyers. Combined with days on market near 74 and a sale-to-list ratio under 98 percent, the data points to a balanced, buyer-favorable market rather than a seller's market.

Is San Antonio a good market for VA buyers right now?

It is one of the better VA-buying environments in years. With homes sitting longer, sellers can no longer reject VA offers to dodge appraisal and repair requirements the way some did in 2021. VA buyers can negotiate confidently and ask sellers to contribute up to 4 percent in concessions.

Why did the San Antonio market shift from the 2021 frenzy?

Higher mortgage rates cooled demand while new construction and more resale listings increased supply. San Antonio's abundant developable land lets builders add homes quickly, so the market rebalanced toward buyers rather than continuing to spike.

Does the buyer's or seller's market answer change by neighborhood?

Yes. Entry-level homes in strong JBSA-adjacent school zones can still behave like a seller's market, while luxury and higher price bands have shifted further toward buyers. Always evaluate your specific price range and area with a current comparative market analysis.

What can a military buyer ask a seller to pay for in San Antonio in 2026?

In a market averaging about 78 days on market, a VA buyer can reasonably ask for seller-paid closing costs, a temporary or permanent rate buydown, completed inspection and MPR repairs, and an extended option period. The VA allows sellers to contribute up to 4 percent of the purchase price in concessions on top of the buyer's customary closing costs. On a median-priced San Antonio home that is roughly 12,000 dollars of negotiable value.

How much should a PCS seller budget for buyer concessions in San Antonio right now?

Plan on 2 to 4 percent of the sale price for buyer concessions, plus about a 2 percent adjustment off list price, since Bexar County sellers averaged a 97.8 percent sale-to-list ratio in July 2026. Add 1,500 to 5,000 dollars for post-inspection repairs. Then count backward from your report date allowing roughly 78 days on market plus 30 to 45 days to close.

Ready to Make Your Move?

Whether the balanced market has you thinking about buying, selling, or just getting real numbers, here is how to start:

Selling? Get a free, no-obligation home evaluation with current comparable sales for your exact street. Request one at veteranrealestatesa.com/home-evaluation.

Buying, especially with a VA loan? Explore your benefit and the Serve and Save program at veteranrealestatesa.com/va-home-loans.

Want a straight answer today? Call or text Christopher Beal, U.S. Army veteran and REALTOR, at (210) 882-8583, or email [email protected].

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message