Living in Converse TX 2026: Real Estate Guide for Military Families Near Randolph AFB

by Christopher Beal

 

Model house and a set of keys resting on a wooden table

Last Updated: October 26, 2026 | By Christopher Beal, U.S. Army Veteran & REALTOR, eXp Realty | TREC #723559

Correction, October 26, 2026: An earlier version of this guide said Judson ISD has two comprehensive high schools (Judson and Wagner) and that North East ISD serves northwestern parts of ZIP 78109. Judson ISD also runs Veterans Memorial High School, and SABOR MLS records for homes that closed in 78109 in 2026 split mainly between Judson ISD and East Central ISD, with none listed in North East ISD. It also said Schertz offers "Comal County tax benefits"; the City of Schertz spans Guadalupe, Bexar and Comal counties. The schools section, comparison table and FAQ were corrected, and unsourced drive times were removed.

Key Takeaways

  • Converse TX median home price is $249,225 as of April 2026 - among the most affordable Randolph AFB-area communities (LERA MLS data)
  • VA loans work at nearly every Converse price point - with full entitlement there is no VA county loan limit, and what you can borrow is set by lender approval and the appraised value
  • Active new construction from DR Horton, KB Home, and Lennar along Crestway Road and FM 1976
  • Homes in ZIP 78109 are mostly in Judson ISD or East Central ISD, depending on the address - confirm the zoned campus with the district

When Sharp Realty published their Converse guide and most real estate websites focus on Schertz and Cibolo, the real story about Converse TX for military families near Randolph AFB keeps getting skipped: this is where a modest budget and a VA loan still reach a single-family home. Converse sits near JBSA-Randolph, offers a median home price under $250,000, and has active new construction inventory. For E-3 through E-6 service members PCS-ing to JBSA-Randolph, Converse is often the answer the other guides don't give you.

This guide gives you the 2026 real estate data, BAH affordability breakdown, neighborhood-by-neighborhood analysis, honest pros and cons, and a full comparison against the other Randolph-area cities. If you're PCS-ing to JBSA-Randolph or JBSA-Fort Sam Houston and want a buyer's agent who is a U.S. Army veteran with Military Relocation Professional (MRP) certification, call Christopher Beal at (210) 882-8583.

Where Is Converse TX and Why Do Military Families Choose It?

Quick Answer: Converse is an incorporated city on the northeast side of Bexar County, near JBSA-Randolph. Its population of approximately 28,000 residents, affordable home prices, and proximity to two major military installations make it a top pick for junior and mid-grade enlisted families.

Converse is on the northeast side of Bexar County, near Universal City, Live Oak and JBSA-Randolph, with highway access toward JBSA-Fort Sam Houston. The city has grown steadily, adding new residential developments along FM 1976 and Crestway Road that have modernized inventory without dramatically inflating prices - a combination rarely found this close to a major Air Force installation.

Military families have historically chosen Converse for a simple reason: it is the most affordable incorporated city with direct, quick access to Randolph AFB. Universal City is closer but has fewer homes on the market. Schertz and Cibolo have better school ratings and newer infrastructure but at $50K to $90K higher median prices. Converse occupies the practical middle ground - close enough, affordable enough, and with enough inventory to actually find a home quickly during a PCS move with tight timelines.

What Is the Converse TX Real Estate Market Like in 2026?

Quick Answer: The Converse TX market in 2026 is buyer-friendly with a median sale price of $249,225, 5.8 months of inventory, and an average 93 days on market. This gives buyers negotiating room that is rarely found in hotter San Antonio submarkets.

Based on LERA MLS data from October 2025 through April 2026, the Converse market (ZIP 78109) shows a clear buyer's advantage. With 688 closed sales and 662 active listings over the six-month period, supply and demand are nearly balanced - actually tilting slightly in favor of buyers who know how to negotiate. The 93.4-day average days on market (DOM) means listings sit long enough that price reductions and seller concessions are common. The list-to-sale ratio of 99.4% suggests sellers are pricing close to market but still leaving a small gap for negotiation.

Metric Value (Apr 2026)
Median Sale Price $249,225
Average Sale Price $255,438
Median Price per Sq Ft $139.97
Average Days on Market 93.4 days
Months of Inventory 5.8 months
Active Listings 662
Closed Sales (6 mo.) 688
List-to-Sale Ratio 99.4%
New Listings (last 7 days) 50

Source: LERA MLS data, October 2025 - April 2026, ZIP 78109.

Price range in Converse is wide. The minimum recorded sale over the six-month period was $87,000 (likely a distressed property) and the maximum was $3.3 million (a large acreage parcel on the outskirts). For practical homebuying purposes, the realistic range is $200K to $450K, with starter homes in established neighborhoods falling $200K-$280K and larger or newer homes from $300K-$450K. At $140 per square foot median, buyers get significantly more space per dollar than in Alamo Heights ($285/sqft), Schertz ($165/sqft), or Northwest San Antonio ($155/sqft).

The most active resale subdivisions by sales volume are Rose Valley (82 sales), Flora Meadows (52 sales), AVENIDA (43 sales), Hightop Ridge (36 sales), and Paloma Park (34 sales). These communities represent the core of Converse's resale inventory - primarily single-family detached homes built from the 1970s through early 2010s, with the newer sections of these neighborhoods featuring updated floor plans. For military buyers on PCS timelines, the 50 new listings hitting the market each week means there is consistent fresh inventory to choose from.

How Does Converse TX Fit the 2026 BAH Budget for Randolph AFB Families?

Quick Answer: At a median price of $249,225, Converse is one of the few San Antonio communities where E-4 through E-6 BAH rates cover or nearly cover a typical VA loan payment. E-3 servicemembers can reach homeownership with modest additional income or seller concessions.

The 2026 BAH rates for JBSA-Randolph reflect the broader San Antonio military housing area (OHA code TX228). Rates decreased 2.9% from 2025 levels following the Department of Defense housing cost survey. Even with the decrease, Converse TX's affordability makes it one of the strongest BAH-to-mortgage alignment stories in the entire San Antonio metro. The table below maps 2026 BAH rates to realistic monthly VA loan payments at a 7.0% rate on a 30-year term with zero down (0.5% annual taxes and insurance estimate):

Pay Grade 2026 BAH (w/ dependents) Estimated Mortgage Payment Affordable Price Range Converse Fit
E-3 ~$1,500/mo $1,300-$1,550 $185K-$220K Yes - Entry listings available; seller concessions help
E-4 ~$1,680/mo $1,450-$1,700 $205K-$240K Yes - Strong match - many starter homes in range
E-5 ~$1,860/mo $1,600-$1,900 $230K-$270K Yes - Right at median - best selection in Converse
E-6 ~$2,040/mo $1,750-$2,100 $250K-$300K Yes - Excellent - opens new construction options
E-7+ ~$2,200+/mo $1,900-$2,300 $270K-$330K+ Yes - Move-up/new construction; also consider Schertz

BAH estimates based on 2026 JBSA-area rates with dependents. Mortgage payments are approximate at 7.0% on a 30-year VA loan. Actual rates and payments will vary. Consult a VA-approved lender. Source: VA.gov home loans and DoD BAH tables.

For VA loan buyers, the advantages compound: no private mortgage insurance (PMI) and, for most buyers with full entitlement, no required down payment when the lender approves the loan and the appraisal supports the price. Call (210) 882-8583 to talk through how it applies to your situation.

What Are the Best Neighborhoods in Converse TX?

Quick Answer: The top neighborhoods in Converse for military families are Northampton, Camelot, Skyline, Hidden Cove, and Crestway for established resale; and the new communities along FM 1976 for new construction. Each offers a different trade-off between price, age of home, and proximity to Randolph.

Northampton is one of Converse's most established neighborhoods, positioned in the northeast quadrant of the city with easy FM 1516 access toward Randolph AFB. Homes here were largely built in the 1980s and 1990s, with mature trees, larger lot sizes, and the characteristic feel of a settled military-family community. Prices typically run $210K to $265K for 3- and 4-bedroom single-family homes. The subdivision has a mix of original owners and rental properties - important for buyers to verify HOA rules if applicable.

Camelot sits along the southern edge of Converse near Loop 1604 and IH-410, with highway access toward JBSA-Fort Sam Houston. Price points here range from $220K to $285K. Camelot's central Converse location and proximity to major commercial corridors (Walmart, H-E-B, and medical facilities on Eisenhauer Road) make it practical for families managing errands and appointments around military schedules.

Skyline and Hidden Cove are mid-size communities on the eastern edges of Converse, featuring primarily 1990s and early 2000s construction. These neighborhoods offer some of the best values in the 78109 ZIP - $230K to $275K for well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom homes with covered patios and 2-car garages. Homes in Skyline have slightly larger lots than newer communities, which appeals to families with outdoor hobbies or needing space for RV/boat parking (common among military households).

Crestway represents the newer face of Converse real estate. The Crestway Road corridor and FM 1976 areas have seen the most active new construction, with communities featuring 2015-2026 vintage homes, open floor plans, granite countertops, and energy efficiency packages. This is where DR Horton, KB Home, and Lennar are most active. Prices in Crestway-area new construction start around $280K and reach $380K+ for larger 4-bedroom plans with 3-car garages.

What New Construction Options Exist in Converse TX?

Quick Answer: DR Horton, KB Home, and Lennar are actively building in Converse TX, primarily in communities along the Crestway Road and FM 1976 corridor. New construction starts around $280K and offers modern floor plans, builder warranties, and VA loan compatibility.

Converse's new construction pipeline has expanded meaningfully since 2022, as national builders recognized the demand corridor between JBSA-Randolph and the growing northeast San Antonio suburbs. DR Horton, the nation's largest homebuilder, has Express Homes product in the 78109 area starting in the low-to-mid $280K range - their Express line is specifically designed for affordability with standard packages that still include granite countertops, covered patios, and smart-home connectivity. KB Home offers more buyer customization through their design studio model, with base prices around $295K in the Converse area and numerous upgrade pathways. Lennar builds what they call "Everything's Included" homes in the $300K-$380K range - buyers get appliances, flooring, and smart-home upgrades bundled into the price rather than sold as options.

A critical note for military buyers considering new construction: the on-site sales agent at a builder's model home works for the builder - not for you. Their fiduciary duty is to get the builder the highest price with the fewest concessions. Having a buyer's agent like Christopher Beal gives you representation the builder's sales agent cannot provide. Buyer-agent compensation is set in your written buyer representation agreement and may be offered by the builder, so confirm it in writing before you tour. A buyer's agent provides you representation in negotiations, contract review, and inspection coordination. Christopher has helped dozens of military families navigate builder contracts at DR Horton, KB Home, and Lennar communities throughout the San Antonio area. Call (210) 882-8583 before signing anything with a builder. Learn more at veteranrealestatesa.com/military-relocation.

What Are the Schools Like in Converse TX?

Quick Answer: Homes in the Converse ZIP code 78109 are mostly in Judson Independent School District (Judson ISD), whose high schools include Judson, Wagner and Veterans Memorial, or in East Central ISD, with a few in Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD. Always verify the attendance zone for your specific address. School districts are listed here for reference only, not rated. Campus assignment depends on the exact address and boundaries change, so verify the zoned campus with the district and review current ratings directly from the Texas Education Agency before you write an offer.

Judson Independent School District (Judson ISD) serves much of Converse; Judson High School is in the city. The district's high schools include Judson High School, Wagner High School and Veterans Memorial High School, and its middle schools include Kitty Hawk and Woodlake Hills. Ask the district which campus serves the exact address.

East Central ISD also serves a large share of ZIP 78109. In a sample of 200 SABOR MLS records for 78109 homes that closed in 2026, the school district field was split mainly between East Central ISD and Judson ISD, with a few Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD (Clemens High School) records and no North East ISD records. MLS school fields are entered by listing agents, so treat them as a lead and confirm the exact address with the district.

For military families on short PCS timelines, school enrollment coordination is one of the most stressful logistics challenges. Christopher Beal's team provides a PCS relocation coordination service that helps families identify neighborhoods within specific school district boundaries before the home search begins - not after. Visit veteranrealestatesa.com/military-relocation or call (210) 882-8583 to start the process.

What Is the Commute Like from Converse to Military Installations?

Quick Answer: Converse is one of the cities closest to JBSA-Randolph, with highway access toward JBSA-Fort Sam Houston and downtown San Antonio. Drive time depends on the gate you use, where in Converse you live and the hour, so drive the route at your reporting time before you write an offer.

Traffic near base gates changes with shift times, so ask your sponsor or unit which gate you will use and drive that route at your reporting hour. Trips toward JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, Brooke Army Medical Center (BAMC) and downtown San Antonio use the interstate and loop highways, and peak-hour traffic can change the time a lot.

Universal City, Schertz and Cibolo are the other Randolph-area cities families compare with Converse. For dual-military households where one member is at Randolph and one at Fort Sam Houston, Converse can work as a middle location; drive both routes before you commit.

What Are the Pros and Cons of Living in Converse TX?

Quick Answer: Converse's major advantages are affordability, Randolph proximity, and growing new construction inventory. The honest trade-offs are higher crime statistics in some older neighborhoods compared to newer northeast suburbs, and aging housing stock in established areas that may require more maintenance.

Pros of Living in Converse TX:

  • Lowest median sale price in the group: Median $249,225 is the lowest among Randolph-area incorporated cities with significant inventory. BAH varies by pay grade, dependency status and ZIP code, and it is one input into a budget rather than a purchase price.
  • Close to JBSA-Randolph: Converse is one of the cities nearest the base; drive your route at duty hours to check the time.
  • Growing new construction: DR Horton, KB Home, and Lennar actively building in the Crestway/FM 1976 corridor provides modern inventory at accessible price points.
  • Low property taxes relative to Bexar County average: Parts of Converse that remain unincorporated benefit from lower combined tax rates versus fully urbanized neighborhoods.
  • VA loan compatibility: Nearly every home in the market range is under $400K - well within VA loan parameters with no down payment required.
  • Strong rental demand: Consistent tenant pool from Randolph-assigned junior personnel who prefer off-base housing makes investor properties viable.
  • Growing infrastructure: New commercial development along FM 1976 - including grocery, healthcare, and dining - has reduced the previous need to leave Converse for daily errands.

Cons of Living in Converse TX (Honest Assessment):

  • Higher crime statistics in older neighborhoods: Some established Converse neighborhoods have crime rates above the San Antonio metro average, particularly for property crime. This is concentrated in older commercial corridors and certain residential areas - not uniformly distributed. Buying in newer developments or gated sections mitigates this significantly. Always check the specific block's crime data, not just city-wide numbers.
  • Older housing stock in established areas: Homes from the 1980s and 1990s may need roof replacements, HVAC upgrades, and foundation inspections. These aren't deal-breakers but require a thorough home inspection and budget for deferred maintenance.
  • School assignment varies: Homes in 78109 can fall in Judson ISD, East Central ISD or, in a few cases, Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD. Check the zoned campus for the exact address and review current ratings from the Texas Education Agency.
  • Higher average days on market: At 93.4 average DOM, homes move more slowly than in hotter markets - which is great for buyers, but signals that resale may take longer when the time comes to PCS again.
  • Limited walkability: Like most northeast Bexar County communities, Converse is car-dependent. Most errands require a car.

Converse vs. Schertz vs. Cibolo vs. Universal City: Which Is Best for Your Family?

Quick Answer: Converse carries the lowest median sale price of the four. Universal City sits closest to the Randolph main gate. Schertz and Cibolo carry newer housing stock - at a higher median sale price than Converse.
Factor Converse Universal City Schertz Cibolo
Median Home Price $249K $275K-$295K $315K-$340K $330K-$360K
Primary School District Judson ISD or East Central ISD (by address) SCUC ISD SCUC ISD SCUC ISD
New Construction Availability Moderate Limited High High
Average Days on Market 93 days ~70 days ~75 days ~80 days
E-5 BAH Match Excellent Good Tight Difficult
Stands Out For Lowest median sale price of the four Shortest drive to the Randolph main gate Newer housing stock Closest access to Fort Sam Houston

Price estimates based on LERA MLS data and public market sources as of April 2026. DOM data for non-Converse cities are estimates. Confirm with a current market analysis.

VA Loan and Investment Potential in Converse TX Near Randolph AFB

Quick Answer: VA loans are the optimal financing vehicle in Converse TX - no VA county loan limit for buyers with full entitlement, no PMI, and no required down payment. For investors, rental demand near Randolph AFB and purchase prices under $270K create cap rate opportunities rarely available in closer-in San Antonio submarkets.

The VA loan benefit finds its strongest expression in markets exactly like Converse TX: moderate prices, consistent demand, and entry-level homes that are hard to afford in coastal markets but attainable here. Veterans and active-duty service members eligible for a VA loan can purchase in Converse with zero down payment, no PMI, and competitive interest rates through VA-approved lenders. With full entitlement there is no VA county loan limit in Bexar County or anywhere else. County limits only matter when part of your entitlement is already tied up in another VA loan. Lender approval and the appraised value still set what you can borrow. Learn more about VA home loan benefits at VA.gov and explore how Christopher Beal's team maximizes them at veteranrealestatesa.com/va-home-loans.

Investment angle: Military towns adjacent to active-duty installations are among the most reliable single-family rental markets in the country. Randolph AFB's mission continuity means a steady tenant pool of service members who prefer off-base housing but want to stay within easy distance of the gate. Typical 3/2 rentals in Converse range from $1,400 to $1,800 per month. At a median purchase price of $249,225 and a 7.0% VA loan (or 7.25-7.5% conventional for investors), a gross cap rate of 6.5-7.5% is achievable on the right properties - a rare number in a major Texas metro. The 5.8-month inventory and 93-day average DOM means investors have negotiating room to buy below asking and protect margins. Contact Christopher Beal at (210) 882-8583 or visit veteranrealestatesa.com/about-us to discuss your investment strategy.

Christopher Beal is a U.S. Army veteran and the Owner of Veteran Real Estate San Antonio, a Beal Group practice brokered by eXp Realty (TREC License #723559). A Military Relocation Professional (MRP) and VAREP member, he is a 7-time eXp Realty ICON agent, winner of Best Real Estate Agency in the 2026 Best of San Antonio Readers' Choice (San Antonio Current, 100,000+ voters), and a 3x San Antonio Business Journal Top 25 Individual Agent (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025, #20 in 2026). His recognition also includes 3x Platinum Top 50, 2x RateMyAgent Agent of the Year, 2x Real Producers Top 100, Five Star Professional (2026), and a RealTrends 2026 ranking. He has helped 325+ families, closed more than $125M in career volume, and holds 5.0 stars across 370+ verified reviews, working almost exclusively with military and veteran buyers and sellers across Bexar, Comal, Kendall, Medina, and Bandera counties, with a focus on VA loans, PCS moves, and homebuying near JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Randolph, and Fort Sam Houston. If you are weighing Converse against the other cities near Randolph AFB, he can walk you through what each one actually offers before you write an offer. He can be reached at (210) 882-8583.

Frequently Asked Questions: Living in Converse TX Near Randolph AFB

How far is Converse TX from Randolph AFB?

Converse is one of the cities closest to JBSA-Randolph. Drive time depends on the gate you use, your starting point and the hour, so drive the route at your reporting time before you buy.

What is the median home price in Converse TX in 2026?

Based on LERA MLS data through April 2026, the median sale price in Converse TX (ZIP 78109) is $249,225 with an average price per square foot of $145. Homes range from starter properties in the $200K range to larger new-construction homes at $400K and above.

Is Converse TX a good place for military families?

Yes. Converse is one of the most practical choices for military families stationed at Randolph AFB or Fort Sam Houston. Its affordability - median home price $249,225 - puts ownership within reach for E-3 through E-6 pay grades using 2026 BAH rates. The short commute, VA loan-friendly price points, and growing new construction inventory make it a strong fit.

What school district serves Converse TX?

Homes in ZIP 78109 are mostly in Judson ISD, whose high schools include Judson, Wagner and Veterans Memorial, or East Central ISD; a few are in Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD. Always verify your specific address's attendance zone with the district before purchasing.

Can I use a VA loan to buy in Converse TX?

Yes. VA loans work extremely well in Converse because buyers with full entitlement have no VA county loan limit, and lender approval and the appraised value set the amount. Veterans and active-duty service members with full entitlement can often purchase with no down payment and no private mortgage insurance (PMI).

What are the best neighborhoods in Converse TX?

Top neighborhoods in Converse include Northampton, Camelot, Skyline, Hidden Cove, and Crestway. For new construction, the Crestway Road and FM 1976 corridor features active communities from DR Horton, KB Home, and Lennar with modern floor plans, energy efficiency packages, and builder incentives. Rose Valley, Flora Meadows, and Paloma Park are among the most active resale areas based on 2026 LERA MLS data.

How does Converse compare to Schertz and Universal City for Randolph AFB families?

Converse offers lower median prices ($249K) than Schertz ($315K-$340K) and Universal City ($275K-$295K), but has slightly higher crime statistics and older housing stock in established neighborhoods. Schertz offers newer construction and spans Guadalupe, Bexar and Comal counties, so the county tax rate depends on the address. Converse carries the lowest median sale price of the Randolph-area incorporated cities covered here, which is why it comes up most often when the monthly payment is the binding constraint.

Are there new construction homes available in Converse TX?

Yes. DR Horton, KB Home, and Lennar are all actively building in Converse TX, primarily along the Crestway Road and FM 1976 corridor. New construction homes typically start in the low $280K range and offer modern floor plans, smart-home features, and energy-efficient construction. Military buyers should work with a buyer's agent - the builder's agent represents the builder, not you. Christopher Beal provides representation at no additional cost to you.

What is the rental market like in Converse TX near Randolph AFB?

Converse's rental market benefits from consistent demand from service members who prefer off-base housing near Randolph AFB. Typical 3-bedroom homes rent for $1,400 to $1,800 per month. With a median purchase price around $249,000 and mortgage payments in the $1,500 to $1,700 range at 2026 VA loan rates, cash-flow positive investment is achievable. The 5.8-month inventory and 93-day average DOM suggest a balanced market with negotiating room for investors.

READY TO BUY NEAR RANDOLPH AFB?

Christopher Beal is a U.S. Army veteran, an MRP-certified REALTOR, and a 3x San Antonio Business Journal Top 25 Individual Agent who has helped 325+ families buy and sell across San Antonio. Call today - PCS timelines don't wait.

 

Watch: Is Converse TX a Good Place to Live?

Thinking about Converse for a JBSA assignment? In this short I show where Converse sits between JBSA-Randolph and Fort Sam Houston and what homes there have actually been selling for.

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message