Renting vs Buying Near JBSA (2026): A Practical Decision Guide for Military Families
| Renting vs Buying Near JBSA (2026): A Practical Decision Guide for Military Families By Christopher Beal | Veteran Real Estate San Antonio: The Beal Group | March 24, 2026 |
Every PCS cycle brings the same question: should you rent or buy? If you are heading to Joint Base San Antonio in 2026, the answer depends on numbers — not opinions. San Antonio remains one of the most affordable major metros for military families, and the combination of your BAH, zero-down VA loan benefits, and a buyer-friendly market makes 2026 a year where the math deserves a close look. This guide breaks down the real costs, BAH figures, and trade-offs so you can decide with confidence.
What Does the San Antonio Housing Market Look Like Right Now?
San Antonio's housing market has shifted decisively in favor of buyers heading into spring 2026. According to the latest LERA MLS data for Bexar County (six-month rolling figures as of March 24, 2026):
| Market Metric | Bexar County (6-Month) |
|---|---|
| Median Sold Price | $288,870 |
| Median Days on Market | 80 days |
| Months of Inventory | 13.3 months |
| Avg List-to-Sale Ratio | 97.4% |
| San Antonio Median Price | $295K – $315K |
With 13.3 months of inventory, this is a strong buyer's market — anything above six months favors purchasers. Homes are sitting 80 days on average, and sellers are accepting 2.6% below list price. For military families PCSing to JBSA, this means more negotiating leverage, more selection, and zero bidding-war pressure.
How Much BAH Will You Receive at JBSA in 2026?
Your BAH is the foundation of your housing budget. All four JBSA installations — Lackland AFB, Fort Sam Houston, Randolph AFB, and Camp Bullis — fall within the same Military Housing Area, so rates are identical regardless of your assigned installation. The 2026 rates decreased approximately 2.9% from 2025, but there is an important protection to understand.
| Rank | 2026 BAH (With Dependents) | 2026 BAH (Without Dependents) |
|---|---|---|
| E-5 | $1,869/mo | $1,500/mo |
| E-6 | $2,094/mo | $1,596/mo |
| E-7 | $2,112/mo | $1,731/mo |
| O-1 | $1,905/mo | $1,584/mo |
| O-3 | $2,127/mo | $2,007/mo |
| O-5 | $2,457/mo | $2,100/mo |
BAH Rate Protection: If you were already stationed at JBSA and receiving the higher 2025 rate, the DoD protects you from BAH decreases during your current tour. You keep the higher rate as long as you remain at the same duty station with the same dependency status. New arrivals in 2026 will receive the current 2026 rates listed above.
What Does Renting Actually Cost Near JBSA in 2026?
Rental costs in San Antonio remain well below the national average, but they still consume a significant portion of BAH — and you build zero equity while paying. Here are the current averages:
- 1-bedroom apartment: approximately $990/mo
- 2-bedroom apartment: approximately $1,291/mo
- 3-bedroom house/apartment: approximately $1,695/mo
- 4-bedroom house: approximately $1,950/mo
A family renting a 3-bedroom home at $1,695/mo will spend over $61,000 during a three-year tour with nothing to show for it. Add pet deposits, annual rent increases (typically 3–5%), and restrictions on modifications, and the true cost climbs further. For many families near San Antonio's best neighborhoods, buying delivers both a better living situation and a stronger financial position.
How Do Monthly Costs Compare: Renting vs Buying?
Below is a side-by-side comparison for a family looking at a $290,000 home (near the Bexar County median) versus renting a comparable 3-bedroom property. The VA loan scenario assumes a 6.25% rate, zero down payment, first-time use funding fee, and standard San Antonio tax and insurance estimates.
| Monthly Expense | Renting (3BR) | Buying with VA Loan ($290K) |
|---|---|---|
| Base Payment (Rent / Principal & Interest) | $1,695 | $1,826* |
| Property Taxes | $0 (included) | ~$435 |
| Homeowner's / Renter's Insurance | ~$25 | ~$125 |
| PMI / Mortgage Insurance | N/A | $0 (VA loan) |
| Maintenance Reserve | $0 | ~$200 |
| Estimated Total Monthly Cost | ~$1,720 | ~$2,586 |
| Equity Built After 3 Years | $0 | ~$22,000–$28,000 |
| BAH Coverage (E-7 w/ dep.) | $392/mo surplus | $474/mo out-of-pocket above BAH |
*Principal & interest based on $296,235 loan amount ($290,000 + 2.15% VA funding fee financed). Actual payments vary by credit profile, tax jurisdiction, and insurance. This is illustrative only.
Buying costs more each month — but renters hand over $61,000+ over three years and walk away empty-handed. Buyers accumulate $22,000–$28,000 in principal paydown alone. Add modest 2% annual appreciation (~$17,700), and you are looking at roughly $45,000 in wealth-building versus zero.
What Are the VA Loan Advantages That Change the Equation?
The VA home buying process offers military buyers structural advantages that make ownership more accessible than the numbers above might first suggest:
- Zero down payment — no need to save $58,000 (20%) or even $14,500 (5%). The VA conforming limit is $832,750, well above San Antonio's median.
- No PMI — conventional buyers pay $150–$250/mo in private mortgage insurance until reaching 20% equity. VA borrowers pay nothing.
- VA Funding Fee — 2.15% first use ($6,235 on $290K), 3.3% subsequent. Disability-rated veterans pay 0%. The fee can be financed into the loan.
- Competitive rates — VA loan rates currently sit around 5.625% for a 30-year fixed, often lower than conventional due to the government guaranty.
- Lenient credit requirements — most VA lenders accept scores of 580+, versus 620–740 for conventional.
- No prepayment penalty — sell or pay off at any time, critical when PCS orders arrive.
Not sure if you qualify? Check your VA loan eligibility — it starts with a Certificate of Eligibility (COE). You can also explore VA assumable loans, which let you take over an existing mortgage at rates as low as 2.5–3.5% from the 2020–2021 era.
When Does Renting Make More Sense?
Buying is not always the right answer. Renting may be the smarter move if:
- Your assignment is under two years. Transaction costs need time to be offset by equity growth — short tours often lack enough runway.
- You are uncertain about staying. A reasonable chance of follow-on PCS within 12–18 months means renting reduces risk.
- You have significant debt or credit challenges. If your debt-to-income ratio is stretched, a mortgage can create stress renting avoids.
- You plan to use VA entitlement at a pricier duty station. Some prefer to rent at JBSA and reserve their first-use funding fee (2.15% vs 3.3%) for a more expensive market.
- You need time to learn the area. Renting six months then buying is a legitimate strategy, especially for first-time buyers.
When Does Buying Make the Strongest Case?
The current San Antonio market conditions create a particularly compelling case for buyers in several situations:
- Your assignment is three years or longer. Three years at San Antonio price points typically recovers transaction costs and builds meaningful equity.
- You plan to keep the property as a rental. San Antonio's rental demand makes it an attractive long-term hold — many military families build rental portfolios one PCS at a time.
- You have a service-connected disability rating. The VA funding fee drops to $0, shifting the breakeven timeline earlier.
- You are E-6 and above with dependents. At $2,094+/mo BAH, your allowance can cover or nearly cover PITI on a home in the $265K–$300K range.
- You value stability and space. Owning gives your family more room, a yard, and the ability to make it your own — factors that matter with children and pets.
Key fact: roughly 1 in 3 military families Christopher works with close on their home before arriving in San Antonio. The PCS move timeline does not have to delay homeownership — virtual tours, remote inspections, and digital closings put keys in hand on arrival day.
What About the 2.9% BAH Decrease — Should That Change Your Decision?
The 2.9% drop is real, but for an E-7 with dependents it amounts to $60/mo ($2,172 in 2025 vs $2,112 in 2026). That does not fundamentally alter the rent-vs-buy calculus.
The BAH decrease actually reflects favorable conditions for buyers: the DoD calculates rates from local rental surveys, and declining rents often coincide with softer home prices and more inventory — exactly what the 13.3-month supply and 97.4% list-to-sale ratio confirm. And if you are already stationed here, DoD rate protection locks in your higher 2025 rate for the duration of your current tour.
How Can You Reduce Your Costs as a Military Buyer?
Beyond the inherent advantages of a VA loan, military families have additional tools to lower the cost of buying:
- Serve & Save Program — reduces closing costs for veterans, active duty, first responders, and educators.
- Seller concessions — with 80-day average DOM, many sellers contribute toward buyer closing costs.
- Texas Veteran Land Board programs — additional assistance and favorable loan terms for Texas veterans.
- Disability-rated funding fee exemption — any VA disability rating waives the funding fee entirely, saving $6,235+.
Why Work with Christopher Beal?
- U.S. Army Veteran — understands military life, PCS moves, and VA loan benefits firsthand
- SABJ Top 25 Realtor — #14 in 2025, #13 in 2024
- 3x Platinum Top 50 Producer and 6x ICON Agent at eXp Realty
- Military Relocation Professional (MRP) certified
- 293+ military and veteran families served — over $112M in closed volume
- Serve & Save Program — reduces closing costs for veterans, active duty, first responders, and educators
Whether you ultimately rent or buy, a free evaluation gives you the data to decide with confidence — not guesswork.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is it better to rent or buy near JBSA in 2026?
It depends on your assignment length, financial situation, and long-term goals. For service members with a three-year or longer tour, buying often builds significant equity thanks to the VA loan's zero down payment and no PMI. If your assignment is under two years or you have high existing debt, renting may be the lower-risk choice. A personalized evaluation with current market data will give you the clearest answer.
What are the 2026 BAH rates for JBSA San Antonio?
BAH rates for JBSA decreased approximately 2.9% from 2025. Key rates with dependents include E-5 at $1,869/mo, E-7 at $2,112/mo, and O-3 at $2,127/mo. All four JBSA installations share the same Military Housing Area, so rates are identical whether you are assigned to Lackland AFB, Fort Sam Houston, Randolph AFB, or Camp Bullis.
Will my BAH go down if rates decrease while I am stationed at JBSA?
No. The Department of Defense provides BAH rate protection, which means your allowance will not decrease as long as you remain at the same duty station with the same dependency status. If you were receiving the higher 2025 rate, you keep it for your entire current tour. New arrivals in 2026 receive the current 2026 rates.
Can I buy a home near JBSA before I arrive for my PCS?
Yes. Approximately 1 in 3 military families Christopher works with close on their home before arriving in San Antonio. Virtual tours, remote inspections, and digital closings make it possible to have keys ready on arrival day. Starting the process 60 to 90 days before your report date gives you the best selection and the smoothest transition.
What is the VA loan funding fee, and can I avoid it?
The VA funding fee is 2.15% of the loan amount for first-time use and 3.3% for subsequent use. On a $290,000 home, that equals approximately $6,235 for first-time buyers. Veterans with any service-connected disability rating are fully exempt from the funding fee. The fee can also be financed into the loan so it does not require cash at closing.
How much home can I afford with my BAH at JBSA?
As a general guideline, an E-5 with dependents ($1,869/mo BAH) can comfortably target homes in the $220K to $260K range. An E-7 with dependents ($2,112/mo) can look at $265K to $305K. An O-3 with dependents ($2,127/mo) has a similar range of $270K to $310K. These estimates assume standard San Antonio property tax rates and homeowner's insurance. Christopher can provide exact figures based on your specific credit profile and financial situation.
What happens to my home if I get PCS orders to another base?
You have several options. You can sell the property, often with enough equity to cover closing costs if you have owned for two or more years. You can rent it out and build a long-term investment — San Antonio's strong rental demand makes this viable for many military families. You can also explore a VA loan assumption, where a qualified buyer takes over your existing mortgage terms. Christopher helps families navigate all three options as part of his full-service approach.
Is San Antonio affordable compared to other military duty stations?
San Antonio is one of the most affordable major metros in the country for military families. Home prices run approximately 21% below the national average, and the median sold price in Bexar County is $288,870 as of early 2026. Average rents are also about 34% below the national average. Your BAH stretches significantly further in San Antonio than at most other installations.
What is the Serve and Save program?
The Serve and Save program is Christopher Beal's exclusive benefit that reduces closing costs for veterans, active-duty service members, first responders, and educators purchasing a home. The savings are applied directly at closing, lowering the amount you need to bring to the table. It is available on any home purchase Christopher represents and can be combined with other VA loan benefits.
How long does it take to buy a home with a VA loan in San Antonio?
A typical VA loan purchase in San Antonio takes 30 to 45 days from contract to closing. The VA appraisal process can add a few days compared to conventional loans, but experienced VA lenders and a knowledgeable agent like Christopher keep the timeline on track. Getting pre-approved before you start house hunting is the single most important step to a smooth and timely closing.
Explore More Resources
- VA Home Loans in San Antonio
- VA Home Buying Guide — San Antonio 2026
- Military Relocation Guide
- VA Assumable Loans in San Antonio
- VA Loan Eligibility in San Antonio
- VA Loan Funding Fee Explained
- Serve & Save Program
- Best Neighborhoods in San Antonio
- Lackland AFB Housing Guide
- Fort Sam Houston Housing Guide
- Randolph AFB Housing Guide
- PCS Move Timeline 2026
- JBSA San Antonio Overview
- Free Home Evaluation
- Client Reviews
Call or text Christopher Beal: (210) 882-8583
Categories
- All Blogs (233)
- Alamo Heights (3)
- awards (2)
- Best Neighborhoods in San Antonio (12)
- Buyer (12)
- Buyer Education (32)
- Community Events (4)
- Hill Country (5)
- JBSA (19)
- Local Guide (5)
- Luxury (13)
- Luxury Real Estate (9)
- Market Trends (1)
- Market Update (12)
- Military Relocation (67)
- Military Retirement (2)
- Mortgage (3)
- Neighborhood Guides (10)
- neighborhoods (5)
- New Construction (12)
- PCS (13)
- Real Estate (21)
- reviews (1)
- San Antonio (52)
- San Antonio Lifestyle (4)
- San Antonio Market (1)
- San Antonio Neighborhoods (30)
- San Antonio Real Estate (58)
- San Antonio, Veterans Resources, VA Loans (6)
- Seller (8)
- VA Home Loans (14)
- VA Loans (9)
- Va Loans & Financing (26)
- Veterans (2)
- Veterans Resources (32)
Recent Posts




