Best New Construction Communities in San Antonio 2026
Published March 13, 2026 | By Christopher Beal, U.S. Army Veteran & REALTOR
San Antonio's new construction market is one of the most active in Texas heading into spring 2026. Across the metro's fastest-growing corridors, builders are delivering thousands of homes annually — and the data confirms it. Based on LERA MLS data as of March 2026, the five most active new construction ZIP codes recorded a combined 2,774 home sales in the past six months alone.
Whether you are a military family PCSing to JBSA, a first-time buyer using your VA loan benefit, or a move-up buyer looking for a larger home with modern features, this guide breaks down the best new construction communities by location, price range, school district, and builder — all backed by real market data.
I am Christopher Beal — U.S. Army veteran, Military Relocation Professional (MRP), SABJ Top 25 Realtor (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025), 3x Platinum Top 50 agent, 6x eXp ICON agent, Five Star Professional, and VAREP member. I have helped 293+ families and closed over $112M in career volume — many of those transactions in new construction communities across San Antonio. This guide reflects what I see on the ground every day.
Ready to find your new construction home in San Antonio? Call Christopher Beal at (210) 882-8583 or visit veteranrealestatesa.com to start your search.
What Are the Best New Construction Communities on San Antonio's Far West Side?
The far west side — centered on ZIP codes 78253 and 78245 — is the epicenter of new construction in San Antonio. Based on LERA MLS data as of March 2026, ZIP 78253 recorded 849 home sales in the past six months with a median sale price of $317,950, while ZIP 78245 recorded 833 sales with a median of $283,999. Both areas are in a seller's market with absorption rates under 3 months.
Redbird Ranch (78253)
Redbird Ranch led all subdivisions in 78253 with 120 sales and a median price of $289,950. Multiple builders including DR Horton, Lennar, and Meritage Homes are active here. The community is minutes from Loop 1604, Alamo Ranch shopping, and JBSA-Lackland via Potranco Road. Schools are in the Northside ISD.
Riverstone at Westpointe (78253)
Riverstone at Westpointe recorded 92 sales at a median of $324,500. Built primarily by DR Horton, this community features modern amenities, trails, and natural preservation areas. Located near Loop 1604 and Wiseman Boulevard, it offers quick access to both Lackland AFB and Highway 151.
Brookmill and Stonehill (78245)
On the southwest side, Brookmill was the top-selling subdivision in 78245 with 110 sales at a median of $234,999 — one of the most affordable new construction options in the metro. Stonehill followed with 72 sales at $304,950. Both serve the JBSA-Lackland corridor and offer entry-level pricing ideal for VA buyers.
Arcadia Ridge (78245)
Arcadia Ridge combines value with premium features, recording 63 combined sales across two phases at median prices of $394,990 to $424,900. This is a strong option for move-up buyers wanting new construction with larger lots and upgraded finishes south of Loop 1604.
Market snapshot for the far west side:
| Metric | 78253 | 78245 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Sales (6 months) | 849 | 833 |
| Median Sale Price | $317,950 | $283,999 |
| Median DOM | 74 days | 74 days |
| Active Listings | 363 | 396 |
| Absorption Rate | 2.6 months | 2.9 months |
| List-to-Sale Ratio | 98.3% | 98.0% |
Based on LERA MLS data, September 2025 – March 2026
Which Communities Are Best in the Helotes and Culebra Corridor?
The Helotes/Culebra corridor (ZIP 78254) is one of San Antonio's most sought-after new construction areas, combining Hill Country proximity with strong Northside ISD schools. Based on LERA MLS data as of March 2026, 78254 recorded 598 sales at a median price of $343,555 — the highest median among all five major new construction ZIPs.
Davis Ranch (78254)
Davis Ranch was the top seller in 78254 with 81 sales at a median of $407,520. Multiple builders are delivering homes on 50- and 60-foot lots. The community sits along Culebra Road with direct access to Loop 1604 and is less than 15 minutes from JBSA-Lackland.
Stillwater Ranch (78254)
Stillwater Ranch recorded 72 sales at a median of $422,500. This master-planned community offers extensive amenities including pools, trails, and community centers. Builders like Perry Homes, Chesmar, and M/I Homes are active here with homes that appeal to move-up buyers.
Kallison Ranch (78254)
Kallison Ranch is the premium option in this corridor with 62 sales at a median of $479,950. Known for its Hill Country-inspired design, waterpark-style amenities, and resort-like community center, Kallison Ranch targets buyers in the $400K–$700K range who want lifestyle amenities without moving to Boerne or Fair Oaks Ranch.
What New Construction Options Are Near JBSA-Randolph in Cibolo and Schertz?
Military families stationed at JBSA-Randolph often look northeast toward Cibolo and Schertz (ZIP 78108). Based on LERA MLS data as of March 2026, 78108 recorded 309 sales at a median price of $374,990 with an absorption rate of 3.7 months. The Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD is one of the strongest school districts in the San Antonio metro.
Homestead (78108)
Homestead led all subdivisions in Cibolo with 34 sales at a median price of $564,488. This is a premium master-planned community with larger lots, trails, and proximity to both I-35 and I-10. Builders include David Weekley, Perry Homes, and Chesmar Homes.
Buffalo Crossing (78108)
Buffalo Crossing recorded 16 sales at a median of $483,500, positioning it as a strong move-up option. The community is near the intersection of FM 1103 and I-35, providing quick commute access to JBSA-Randolph and downtown San Antonio.
Legendary Trails (78108)
For more affordable new construction near Randolph, Legendary Trails recorded 15 sales at a median of $368,990. This community offers a strong value proposition for military families, especially those using VA loan financing with builder incentives.
Where Is the Best New Construction in the Bulverde and Hill Country Area?
Bulverde (ZIP 78261) is the premium new construction zone for buyers who want Hill Country views, larger lots, and a semi-rural lifestyle within commuting distance of San Antonio. Based on LERA MLS data as of March 2026, 78261 recorded 185 sales at a median of $390,000 with an average price of $459,735 — reflecting the higher-end mix in this area.
Langdon (78261)
Langdon was the clear leader in Bulverde with 53 sales at a median of $329,170, offering the most affordable entry point in the 78261 corridor. Multiple builders deliver homes on various lot sizes, and the community is well-positioned along Highway 281 north of Loop 1604.
Cibolo Canyons and Indian Springs (78261)
For luxury new construction, Cibolo Canyons recorded 17 sales at a median of $636,000, while Indian Springs and The Preserve at Indian Springs combined for 20 sales at medians of $549,500 to $570,000. These communities cater to move-up and luxury buyers who want Hill Country living with resort-style amenities.
Which Major Builders Are Most Active in San Antonio in 2026?
San Antonio's new construction market is dominated by national and regional builders, each offering different price points, home styles, and incentive structures. Here are the major builders and what they bring to the table:
| Builder | Price Range | Key Communities | VA Incentive Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| DR Horton | $200K–$450K | Redbird Ranch, Riverstone, Brookmill | $5,000–$15,000 |
| Lennar | $250K–$550K | Stillwater Ranch, Davis Ranch | Up to 4% of price |
| Perry Homes | $350K–$700K+ | Kallison Ranch, Homestead | $10,000–$15,000 |
| LGI Homes | $180K–$350K | Brookmill, southwest communities | All closing costs covered |
| David Weekley | $400K–$700K | Homestead, Briggs Ranch | $5,000–$12,000 |
| Chesmar Homes | $350K–$600K | Stillwater Ranch, Hill Country communities | Community-specific |
| M/I Homes | $300K–$500K | Davis Ranch, Kallison Ranch | Up to $10,000 |
| Empire Communities | $250K–$450K | Select west and southwest communities | $1,000+ VA credits |
Incentive amounts are approximate and change monthly. Verify directly with each builder or your Realtor. Based on market conditions as of March 2026.
Incentives are typically highest on standing inventory homes, especially at quarter-end. I have helped clients walk in expecting $10,000 and walk out with $18,000 in concessions because we timed the negotiation correctly and understood what the builder needed to move.
How Do VA Loans Work With New Construction in San Antonio?
The VA loan is the most powerful tool available to veterans and active-duty service members buying new construction. Here is what you need to know for 2026:
- Zero down payment — The 2026 VA loan limit is $832,750, which covers homes in every new construction community in San Antonio.
- No private mortgage insurance — Saving $150+ per month compared to FHA or conventional loans.
- 1% origination fee cap — On a $350,000 home, the maximum a lender can charge is $3,500.
- Seller concessions up to 4% — The VA allows the seller (or builder) to pay all loan-related closing costs plus up to 4% of the purchase price in concessions. On a $350,000 home, that is up to $14,000.
- Builder rate buydowns are separate — Permanent rate buydowns are not subject to the 4% seller concession cap, making them an additional savings opportunity.
For a detailed breakdown of every closing cost line item, read our VA Loan Closing Costs in San Antonio guide.
Warning about builder preferred lenders: Builders often offer higher incentives if you use their preferred lender. But the preferred lender's rate may be 0.25% or more above market. On a $350,000 loan over 30 years, that 0.25% costs approximately $17,400 over the life of the loan — potentially erasing a $15,000 incentive. Always get a competing quote from an independent VA lender before signing.
What Is the Full Market Data for San Antonio's Top New Construction ZIP Codes?
Here is the complete market comparison across all five major new construction corridors, based on LERA MLS data from September 2025 through March 2026:
| Metric | 78253 | 78245 | 78254 | 78108 | 78261 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Sales | 849 | 833 | 598 | 309 | 185 |
| Median Sale Price | $317,950 | $283,999 | $343,555 | $374,990 | $390,000 |
| Average Price | $335,626 | $293,857 | $360,985 | $392,118 | $459,735 |
| Median DOM | 74 | 74 | 85 | 86 | 70 |
| Active Listings | 363 | 396 | 264 | 189 | 95 |
| Absorption Rate | 2.6 mo | 2.9 mo | 2.6 mo | 3.7 mo | 3.1 mo |
| List-to-Sale Ratio | 98.3% | 98.0% | 97.4% | 97.9% | 98.2% |
| Median $/SqFt | $155 | $149 | $161 | $158 | $183 |
Based on LERA MLS data, September 2025 – March 2026
Key takeaway: every major new construction corridor in San Antonio is currently a seller's market with absorption rates below 4 months. Homes are selling at 97–98% of list price. The most affordable new construction is in 78245 (southwest side) at a median of $283,999, while the most premium is in 78261 (Bulverde) at $390,000 median.
How Do You Choose the Right New Construction Community?
Choosing the right community depends on your budget, commute, school preferences, and lifestyle goals. Here is a quick decision framework:
- Budget under $300K: Look at 78245 (Brookmill, Tres Laurels) or 78253 (Redbird Ranch, Landon Ridge, Morgans Heights). Entry-level new construction with VA loan compatibility.
- Budget $300K–$450K: The sweet spot. Consider 78253 (Riverstone, Hill Country Retreat, Winding Brook), 78254 (Davis Ranch, Stillwater Ranch), or 78108 (Legendary Trails, Saddle Creek Ranch).
- Budget $450K–$600K: Move-up territory. Kallison Ranch (78254), Homestead (78108), Saddlebrook Ranch (78108), and Indian Springs (78261) deliver premium finishes and larger lots.
- Budget $600K+: Luxury new construction. Cibolo Canyons (78261), Campanas (78261), and select custom-build lots in The Dominion or Fair Oaks Ranch.
- Commute to JBSA-Lackland: 78253 or 78245 — 10 to 20 minutes via Potranco Road or Highway 90.
- Commute to JBSA-Randolph: 78108 — less than 10 miles via I-35 or FM 78.
- Commute to Fort Sam Houston: 78261 via Highway 281 south — approximately 20 to 25 minutes.
- Best school districts: 78254 (Northside ISD), 78108 (Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD), and 78261 (Comal ISD) consistently rank among the top districts in the San Antonio metro.
What New Communities Are Coming to San Antonio in 2026 and Beyond?
Several major new developments are breaking ground or delivering first homes in 2026:
- Viera (Medina County) — A 540-acre master-planned community west of San Antonio that broke ground in late 2025. Multiple builders are expected to deliver homes starting mid-2026.
- Briggs Ranch (Southwest) — An 800-acre master-planned community where David Weekley Homes and others are beginning construction on select classic series lots.
- VIDA (South Side) — A 600-acre master plan near Texas A&M University–San Antonio targeting a blend of residential, retail, and green space.
- Condalia (East Side) — Spanning 1,800 acres near St. Hedwig with a mix of residential, retail, and natural areas.
- Flat Creek (Castroville) — David Weekley Homes is building in this 255-acre master-planned community west of Loop 1604.
- The Summit at Miralomas (Boerne) — David Weekley Homes is delivering premium new construction in the Boerne ISD with Hill Country views.
These communities represent the next wave of growth for San Antonio, expanding the metro's footprint while creating new opportunities for buyers who want to get in early at pre-construction pricing.
How Does the Serve and Save Program Reduce Costs on New Construction?
The Serve and Save program reduces closing costs for veterans, active-duty service members, first responders, and educators based on years of service. When stacked with builder incentives and VA loan benefits, the savings compound significantly:
- Builder incentive: $10,000–$15,000 in closing cost assistance
- VA seller concession: Up to 4% of purchase price ($14,000 on a $350,000 home)
- Serve and Save: Additional closing cost reduction based on service years
- VA funding fee financing: Roll the funding fee into the loan — $0 out of pocket
Combined, these benefits can bring a VA buyer's cash to close on a $350,000 new construction home to well under $5,000. I walk clients through these numbers on every new construction deal to make sure we are maximizing every available benefit.
Veterans save thousands with the Serve and Save program — it reduces closing costs based on your years of service. Schedule a free consultation today or call Christopher Beal at (210) 882-8583.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best new construction communities in San Antonio in 2026?
The top new construction communities in San Antonio for 2026 include Redbird Ranch and Riverstone at Westpointe on the far west side (78253), Kallison Ranch and Davis Ranch in the Helotes corridor (78254), Homestead and Buffalo Crossing in Cibolo (78108), and Langdon in Bulverde (78261). Each offers a different price range, school district, and lifestyle. Based on LERA MLS data as of March 2026, ZIP 78253 alone recorded 849 home sales in the past six months with a median price of $317,950.
Can I use a VA loan to buy new construction in San Antonio?
Yes. Every major builder in San Antonio accepts VA loans, and the 2026 VA loan limit of $832,750 covers homes in every new construction community across the metro. VA loans require zero down payment, no private mortgage insurance, and have a capped 1% origination fee. Builders like DR Horton, Lennar, Perry Homes, and LGI Homes all have VA-approved financing programs and often offer additional builder incentives ranging from $5,000 to $15,000 for VA buyers.
What builder incentives are available for new construction in San Antonio in 2026?
Builder incentives in San Antonio for 2026 include closing cost assistance of $5,000 to $15,000 from DR Horton, up to 4% of the purchase price from Lennar, all closing costs covered on select LGI Homes communities, and $10,000 to $15,000 in combined closing cost assistance and design credits from Perry Homes. Incentives change monthly and are often highest on standing inventory homes at quarter-end. Always get a competing quote from an independent VA lender before committing to a builder's preferred lender.
Which ZIP codes have the most new construction activity in San Antonio?
Based on LERA MLS data as of March 2026, the most active new construction ZIP codes are 78253 (far west side) with 849 sales and a median price of $317,950, 78245 (southwest) with 833 sales and a median price of $283,999, 78254 (Helotes corridor) with 598 sales and a median price of $343,555, 78108 (Cibolo) with 309 sales and a median price of $374,990, and 78261 (Bulverde) with 185 sales and a median price of $390,000. All five ZIP codes are currently in a seller's market with absorption rates under 4 months.
How much do new construction homes cost in San Antonio in 2026?
New construction prices in San Antonio range from under $200,000 for entry-level homes on the south and southwest sides to over $1 million for premium Hill Country builds. The most active corridor, ZIP 78253 on the far west side, has a median sale price of $317,950. The Helotes corridor (78254) runs around $343,555, while Bulverde (78261) averages $390,000. Cibolo (78108) comes in at $374,990. Median year built across these areas is 2016 to 2025, confirming heavy new construction activity.
What are the best new construction communities near JBSA for military families?
For JBSA-Lackland families, Redbird Ranch and Riverstone at Westpointe in 78253 are minutes from the base with median prices around $290,000 to $325,000. For JBSA-Randolph families, Homestead and Buffalo Crossing in Cibolo (78108) offer strong schools in the Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD at a median of $374,990. For Fort Sam Houston, communities in 78261 like Langdon provide a balance of proximity and Hill Country lifestyle. All communities are VA loan approved with builder incentives available.
Are new construction homes a good investment in San Antonio?
Yes. San Antonio's new construction market is in a seller's market across all major corridors, with absorption rates of 2.6 to 3.7 months as of March 2026. List-to-sale ratios of 97% to 98% show strong demand. New homes carry builder warranties typically covering 1 year full, 2 years mechanical, and 10 years structural. Combined with lower maintenance costs, energy efficiency, and strong resale demand in master-planned communities, new construction remains a solid investment for both primary residence and future resale.
What should I know about builder preferred lenders versus independent VA lenders?
Builders often offer higher incentives if you use their preferred lender, but the preferred lender's rate may be 0.25% or more above market. On a $350,000 loan over 30 years, a 0.25% higher rate costs approximately $17,400 over the life of the loan, which can erase a $15,000 builder incentive. Always get a competing quote from an independent VA lender before signing. Most builders accept VA financing from any approved lender. The preferred lender requirement only applies to the extra incentive, not the sale itself.
How does the Serve and Save program work with new construction purchases?
The Serve and Save program reduces closing costs for veterans, active-duty service members, first responders, and educators based on years of service. When combined with builder incentives and VA loan benefits, it can dramatically reduce your total out-of-pocket cost. For example, a VA buyer purchasing a $350,000 new construction home could stack builder closing cost assistance, VA seller concessions of up to 4%, and the Serve and Save program to bring cash to close well below $5,000. Contact Christopher Beal at (210) 882-8583 for a personalized cost breakdown.
What is the difference between buying inventory homes versus build-to-order new construction?
Inventory homes, also called quick move-in or spec homes, are already built or nearly complete and can close in 30 to 60 days. They typically carry the highest builder incentives because the builder wants to move standing inventory. Build-to-order homes let you choose your lot, floor plan, and finishes, but take 6 to 12 months to complete and usually have lower incentives. In San Antonio's 2026 market, inventory homes from DR Horton and Lennar often come with $10,000 to $15,000 in incentives, while build contracts from Perry Homes and Chesmar offer design center credits instead.
About the Author
Christopher Beal is a U.S. Army veteran, REALTOR with eXp Realty, and founder of Veteran Real Estate San Antonio: The Beal Group. He holds the Military Relocation Professional (MRP) certification, is a VAREP member, and has been recognized as a SABJ Top 25 Realtor (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025), 3x Platinum Top 50 agent, 6x eXp ICON agent, and Five Star Professional. With 293+ families served and $112M+ in career volume, Christopher specializes in helping military families, veterans, and first-time buyers navigate San Antonio's real estate market — including new construction.
Call or text: (210) 882-8583 | Visit: veteranrealestatesa.com
Get a free home evaluation | Read client reviews | Learn about Serve and Save
Categories
- All Blogs (233)
- Alamo Heights (3)
- awards (2)
- Best Neighborhoods in San Antonio (12)
- Buyer (12)
- Buyer Education (32)
- Community Events (4)
- Hill Country (5)
- JBSA (19)
- Local Guide (5)
- Luxury (13)
- Luxury Real Estate (9)
- Market Trends (1)
- Market Update (12)
- Military Relocation (67)
- Military Retirement (2)
- Mortgage (3)
- Neighborhood Guides (10)
- neighborhoods (5)
- New Construction (12)
- PCS (13)
- Real Estate (21)
- reviews (1)
- San Antonio (52)
- San Antonio Lifestyle (4)
- San Antonio Market (1)
- San Antonio Neighborhoods (30)
- San Antonio Real Estate (58)
- San Antonio, Veterans Resources, VA Loans (6)
- Seller (8)
- VA Home Loans (14)
- VA Loans (9)
- Va Loans & Financing (26)
- Veterans (2)
- Veterans Resources (32)
Recent Posts




